Davis Cup Results

The ITF has announced the latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinal and play-off ties as well as zone group ties taking place on 14-16 September.

Live scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will both feature reports, photographs, blogs and audio interviews from all the ties. A Communications department representative will be available at the ITF headquarters in London from 09:00 GMT on Friday, Saturday and Sunday to assist with any media enquiries.

 

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

 

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

 

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

SPAIN leads USA 2-0

Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

 

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 46 62 62 64

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 64 46 64 36 75

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)

David Ferrer (ESP) v John Isner (USA)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA)

 

 

ARGENTINA level with CZECH REPUBLIC 1-1

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 64 64 62

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 61 46 16 64 64

Carlos Berlocq/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) v Ivo Minar/Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

UZBEKISTAN level with KAZAKHSTAN 1-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 46 62 06 63

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 62 64 36 76(5)

Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

 

 

AUSTRALIA level with GERMANY 1-1

Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)

 

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 26 63 64 76(4)

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 63 62

Benjamin Becker/Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

 

ISRAEL leads JAPAN 2-1

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

 

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 64 36 64

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 62 64

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 57 63 63 61

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

 

BELGIUM leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)

 

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 63 76(3) 60

David Goffin (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 63 75

Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Johan Brunstrom/Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

David Goffin (BEL) v Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)

 

 

CANADA leads SOUTH AFRICA 2-0

Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)

 

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 64 64

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 64 75

Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA)

 

 

BRAZIL leads RUSSIA 2-0

Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 62 61 ret. (right shoulder)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 46 60 76(4)

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Alex Bogomolov Jr./Stanislav Vovk (RUS)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Igor Andreev (RUS)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

 

 

ITALY leads CHILE 1-0

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 75 61 62

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI) 26 62 67(6) 61 1-1 match suspended due to darkness

Simone Bolelli/Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)

 

 

SWITZERLAND leads NETHERLANDS 2-0

Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)

 

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 64 64

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 36 63 76(4)

Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

Robin Haase (NED) v Roger Federer (SUI)

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

ECUADOR leads PERU 2-0

Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 57 62 63 64

Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 76(6) 63 64

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) v Julio Cesar Campozano/Roberto Quiroz (ECU)

Duilio Beretta (PER) v Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU)

Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

INDIA leads NEW ZEALAND 2-0

Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 36 06 62 64 62

Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 67(5) 64 62

Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Jose Statham (NZL)

Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Daniel King-Turner (NZL)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

FINLAND level with ROMANIA 1-1

Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian” Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 75 61 62

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 36 64 62 64

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Jarkko Nieminen/Timo Nieminen (FIN)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Victor Crivoi (ROU) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with PORTUGAL 1-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 62 76(4) 62

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lucas Lacko (SVK) 64 64 63

Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Joao Sousa (POR)

Lucas Lacko (SVK) v Gastao Elias (POR)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads MEXICO 2-0

Venue: Centro Español Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 62 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 62 67(6) 75 46 63

Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) v Santiago Gonzalez/Bruno Rodriguez (MEX)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Cesar Ramirez (MEX)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

INDONESIA leads PHILIPPINES 2-1

Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – oudoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 76(3) 62 36 60

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Elbert Sie (INA) 64 62 63

Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 46 63 76(5) 62

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Treat Huey (PHI)

Elbert Sie (INA) v Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

LATVIA level with UKRAINE 1-1

Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 46 63 64 62

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64

Ernests Gulbis/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) v Illya Marchenko/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Andis Juska (LAT) v Sergei Bubka (UKR)

 

 

POLAND leads BELARUS 2-0

Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 61 64 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76(4) 62 63

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

 

Share This With Your Friends