Tashkent (Tues): Knapp Scores First Round Upset Over Top Seed

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Singles – First Round
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (1) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 26 63 75
(Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (4) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 76(3) 63
(5) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 36 64 75
(6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 62 26 64
(8) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (Q) Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 36 61 60
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 63
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (LL) Monica Puig (PUR) 64 62
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 63 60
Eva Birnerova (CZE) d. Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 76(4) 64
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (WC) Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 62 64
(Q) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (UZB/RUS) d. (2) Bratchikova/Panova (RUS/RUS) 67(4) 64 1210 (Match TB)
Chakvetadze/Dolonc (RUS/SRB) d. (4) Cornet/Kudryavtseva (FRA/RUS) 62 76(5)
Cepelova/Cohen (SVK/USA) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Lykina (UZB/RUS) 62 63
Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (UKR/UKR) d. (WC) Gavrilova/Sharipova (RUS/UZB) 63 63


Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Centre (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sabina Sharipova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Bojana Jovanovski
4. Kalashnikova/Sirotkina vs. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vitalia Diatchenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Begu/Niculescu vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karin Knapp vs. Eva Birnerova
2. Alexandra Panova vs. Misaki Doi
3. Chakvetadze/Dolonc vs. Cepelova/Cohen (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kania/Pekhova vs. Kichenok/Kichenok
2. Donna Vekic vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Mon): Radwanska & Cornet Progress To Second Round

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 10, 2012
Singles – First Round
(2) Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 75
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 61 63
(7) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 46 62 75
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 61 62
(WC) Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. (WC) Vlada Ekshibarova (UZB) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
(1) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. Buryachok/Solovieva (UKR/RUS) 63 64
Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) d. (3) Birnerova/Daniilidou (CZE/GRE) 64 76(2)
Kalashnikova/Sirotkina (GEO/RUS) d. Cadantu/Lertcheewakarn (ROU/THA) 76(5) 62
Kania/Pekhova (POL/BLR) d. Dzehalevich/Palkina (BLR/KGZ) 63 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 62 63
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. (5) Marta Sirotkina (RUS) 62 62
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. (7) Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 67(2) 61
(8) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Polina Pekhova (BLR) 64 36 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Centre (from 10.00hrs)
1. Nigina Abduraimova vs. Vitalia Diatchenko
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Karin Knapp
4. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko vs. Bratchikova/Panova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Bojana Jovanovski
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Vesna Dolonc
3. Monica Puig vs. Eleni Daniilidou (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Cornet/Kudryavtseva vs. Chakvetadze/Dolonc (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Eva Birnerova vs. Claire Feuerstein
2. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Donna Vekic (NB 13.00hrs)

4. Cepelova/Cohen vs. Abduraimova/Lykina (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Julia Cohen vs. Misaki Doi
2. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
3. Gavrilova/Sharipova vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 13.00hrs)

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

China Open Preview Information

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Saturday, October 2, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Patty Schnyder vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Klara Zakopalova
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Andrea Petkovic
4. Alona Bondarenko vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Agnes Szavay vs. Elena Vesnina

Moon Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anna Chakvetadze vs. Kateryna Bondarenko (Singles Q Final)
2. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Lu Jing-Jing (Singles Q Final)
3. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Olga Govortsova
4. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Timea Bacsinszky vs. Julia Goerges

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Bojana Jovanovski (Singles Q Final)
2. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Sophie Ferguson (Singles Q Final)
3. Vera Dushevina vs. Greta Arn (Singles Q Final)
4. Dzehalevich/Poutchek vs. Jans/Rosolska

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Marchenko vs. Ma
2. ATP: Heliovaara vs. Schuettler (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Tathiana Garbin (Singles Q Final)
4. ATP: Berrer vs. Wu

Court 7 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Chang vs. Gabashvili
3. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Vania King (Singles Q Final)
4. ATP: Zemlja vs. Przysiezny

Court 8 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Zhang vs. Russell
2. ATP: Anderson vs. Mathieu (NB 13.30hrs)
3. ATP: Kubot vs. Levy

Tashkent (Thurs): Niculescu Wins Romanian Derby Over Dulgheru

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 76(5) 26 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 76(5) 63
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 60 61
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 64 46 60

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) d. Rodina/Voegele (RUS/SUI) 63 64
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. (2) Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) 76(2) 64
(4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) d. Bovina/Georgatou (RUS/GRE) 46 62 119 (Match TB)
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. Camerin/Mirza (ITA/IND) 75 61

Order of Play – Friday, September 24, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Evgeniya Rodina vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Kondratieva/Lefèvre vs. Panova/Poutchek (NB 13.00hrs)

Court 1 (NB 13.00hrs)

1. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Dulgheru/Rybarikova (after suitable rest)

Tashkent (Tues): Dulgheru Leads Procession of Seeds

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 62 75
(2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. (Q) Eirini Georgatou (GRE) 64 63
(3) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 63 75
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (Q) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 63 67(2) 62
(6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (WC) Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 63 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (Q) Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 64 61
(8) Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. Elena Bovina (RUS) 60 36 64
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (LL) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 62 63
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 61 46 75
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 64 64
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. (Q) Nadejda Guskova (RUS) 62 62
Darya Kustova (BLR) d. (WC) Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 57 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Azimova (UZB/UZB) 60 60
(4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) d. Dzehalevich/Tsurenko (BLR/UKR) 63 75
Rodina/Voegele (RUS/SUI) d. Bratchikova/Ivanova (RUS/RUS) 57 64 107 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Evgeniya Rodina vs. Anna Chakvetadze
2. Jill Craybas vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
3. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Ekaterina Bychkova (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Abduraimova/Sharipova

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Darya Kustova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
3. Elena Vesnina vs. Olga Savchuk (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Stefanie Voegele
2. Bovina/Georgatou vs. Fedak/Vasylyeva
3. Kichenok/Kichenok vs. Camerin/Mirza (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Ivanova vs. Monica Niculescu
2.  Khabibulina/Palkina vs. Panova/Poutchek (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Singles – Second Round
Sania Mirza (IND) d. (3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 63
(WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 16 62 64
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (7) Alberta Brianti (ITA) 64 36 64
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 61 60
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 64 36 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva (UZB/RUS) d. Panova/Pervak (RUS/RUS) 64 61
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. (2) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 63 64
(3) Hsieh/Scheepers (TPE/RSA) d. Bratchikova/Ivanova (RUS/RUS) 63 63
(4) Smith/Yan (GBR/CHN) d. Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 63 67(3) 105
Gallovits/Mirza (ROU/IND) d. Groth/Peers (AUS/AUS) 64 63
Savchuk/Tanasugarn (UKR/THA) d. (WC) Chen/Liu (TPE/CHN) 36 64 119

WTA Guangzhou Preview

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 13, 2010
Center Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sun Shengnan vs. Vladimira Uhlirova (Singles Q)
2. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Lu Jing-Jing
3. Kurumi Nara vs. Chang Kai-Chen
4. Sophie Ferguson vs. Zhang Shuai

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Liu Chang vs. Sally Peers (Singles Q)
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (Singles Q)
3. [Sun Shengnan or Vladimira Uhlirova] vs. [Liu Chang or Sally Peers] (Singles Q Final)
4. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Xu Yi-Fan

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Junri Namigata vs. Lee Ye-Ra (Singles Q)
2. Misaki Doi vs. Zhang Nan-Nan (Singles Q; NB 12.00hrs)
3. [Junri Namigata or Lee Ye-Ra] vs. [Chan Chin-Wei or Ryoko Fuda] (Singles Q Final)
4. Olga Savchuk vs. Akgul Amanmuradova

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Chan Chin-Wei vs. Ryoko Fuda (Singles Q)
2. Remi Tezuka vs. Kim So-Jung (Singles Q)
3. [Lee Jin-A or Hsu Wen-Hsin] vs. [Remi Tezuka or Kim So-Jung] (Singles Q Final)
4. Stefanie Voegele vs. Ekaterina Ivanova

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Lee Jin-A vs. Hsu Wen-Hsin (Singles Q)
2. [Misaki Doi or Zhang Nan-Nan] vs. [Hsieh Su-Wei or Zhou Yi-Miao] (Singles Q Final)

US Open Women’s Results – Day 4

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Singles – Second Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 60 60

(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (Q) Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 64 36 62

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 61 76(5)

Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (9) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 26 61 64

(11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 62 63

(14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 61 62

(15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 64 75

(WC) Beatrice Capra (USA) d. (18) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 75 26 63

Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. (22) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 76(2) 64

(23) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 46 75 60

(25) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 76(5) 61

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (Q) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 62 64

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 36 63 75

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 57 76(7)

Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. (Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 63 63

(Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 75

Doubles – First Round

(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. Parra Santonja/Voracova (ESP/CZE) 46 61 62

(4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Kvitova/Voegele (CZE/SUI) 61 62

(5) Raymond/Stubbs (USA/AUS) d. Kondratieva/Uhlirova (RUS/CZE) 61 62

(6) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Kostanic Tosic/Oprandi (CRO/ITA) 63 60

(7) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Daniilidou/Pironkova (GRE/BUL) 62 61

(8) Medina Garrigues/Yan (ESP/CHN) d. Schnyder/Szavay (SUI/HUN) 61 64

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Brianti/U.Radwanska (ITA/POL) 62 63

(11) Kleybanova/Makarova (RUS/RUS) d. Dushevina/Mirza (RUS/IND) 67(6) 62 76(3)

(13) Niculescu/Peer (ROU/ISR) d. Krajicek/Pelletier (NED/CAN) 76(4) 64

Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) d. Rezai/Wickmayer (FRA/BEL) 64 61

Hercog/Martic (SLO/CRO) d. Molik/Schiavone (AUS/ITA) 76(4) 63

Gallovits/Jans (ROU/POL) d. Grandin/Spears (RSA/USA) 57 63 61

Bacsinszky/Garbin (SUI/ITA) d. Keothavong/Sevastova (GBR/LAT) 16 63 62

Cibulkova/Pavlyuchenkova (SVK/RUS) d. (WC) Herring/Min (USA/USA) 61 64

(WC) Hampton/Oudin (USA/USA) d. (WC) Craybas/Stephens (USA/USA) 75 60

(WC) Gullickson/Gullickson (USA/USA) d. (WC) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) 62 63