Québec City (Mon): Barthel Passes First Round Test, Wickmayer Wins

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City, Canada
September 10-16, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, September 10, 2012
Singles – First Round
(2/WC) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Alison Riske (USA) 63 63
(3) Mona Barthel (GER) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 67(5) 76(5) 61
Annika Beck (GER) d. (5) Romina Oprandi (SUI) 61 76(11)
Tatjana Malek (GER) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 76(3) 63

Doubles – First Round
Coin/Pelletier (FRA/CAN) d. Bovina/Wienerova (RUS/SVK) 64 63
Bouchard/Falconi (CAN/USA) d. Abramovic/Sadikovic (CRO/SUI) 63 36 108 (Match TB)
Mueller/Muhammed (USA/USA) d. Litvak/Weinhold (USA/USA) 60 76(2)
(WC) Min/Zhao (USA/CAN) d. Elie/Karatantcheva (USA/KAZ) 62 75

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Lauren Davis (USA) d. (8) Julie Coin (FRA) 63 64
(2) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 64 26 64
(7) Maria Sanchez (USA) d. (3) Jessica Pegula (USA) 64 62
(5) Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) d. Jennifer Elie (USA) 62 61

Order Of Play Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Irina Falconi vs. Melanie Oudin
2. Marie-Ève Pelletier vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Stéphanie Dubois vs. Lauren Davis
4. Heidi El Tabakh vs. Mirjana Lucic
5. Dabrowski/Riske vs. Dekmeijere/Martic
6. Elena Vesnina vs. Aleksandra Wozniak (NB 19.15hrs)
7. Grace Min vs. Eugenie Bouchard

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Michelle Larcher de Brito vs. Petra Rampre
2. Jessica Pegula vs. Petra Martic
3. Anna Tatishvili vs. Sesil Karatantcheva
4. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Madison Brengle
5. Lucie Hradecka vs. Maria Sanchez
6. Glatch/Tatishvili vs. Malek/Mladenovic

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Vani Vosburgh (vvosburgh@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +1.418.653.2307

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.challengebell.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

WTA – Québec City preview information

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City, Canada
September 10-16, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order Of Play – Monday, September 10, 2012
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Jennifer Elie vs. Heidi El Tabakh (Singles Q Final)
2. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Gabriela Dabrowski (Singles Q Final)
3. Romina Oprandi vs. Annika Beck
4. Abramovic/Sadikovic vs. Bouchard/Falconi
5. Alison Riske vs. Yanina Wickmayer (NB 19.15hrs)
6. Mona Barthel vs. Heather Watson

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lauren Davis vs. Julie Coin (Singles Q Final)
2. Jessica Pegula vs. Maria Sanchez (Singles Q Final)
3. Alexa Glatch vs. Tatjana Malek
4. Bovina/Wienerova vs. Coin/Pelletier
5. Elie/Karatantcheva vs. Min/Zhao
6. Litvak/Weinhold vs. Mueller/Muhammed

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Vani Vosburgh (vvosburgh@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +1.418.653.2307

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.challengebell.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Bell Challenge: Safarova Edges Oudin In QFs

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, September 17, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (5) Melanie Oudin (USA) 46 62 64
(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 64
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (WC) Rebecca Marino (CAN) 64 76(4)
Christina McHale (USA) d. (Q) Alexa Glatch (USA) 63 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Foretz Gacon/Woerle (FRA/GER) d. Erakovic/Govortsova (NZL/BLR) 26 62 107 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Saturday, September 18, 2010
Court Bell (from 13.00hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Tamira Paszek
2. Osterloh/Tatishvili vs. Arvidsson/Larsson
3. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Lucie Safarova (NB 19.00hrs)
4. Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Foretz Gacon/Woerle

Bell Challenge: Four Americans Into QFs

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, September 16, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 57 64 62
Christina McHale (USA) d. (WC) Valérie Tétreault (CAN) 64 63
(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 63 62
(Q) Alexa Glatch (USA) d. Stéphanie Dubois (CAN) 75 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova (USA/CZE) d. Oudin/Zalameda (USA/USA) 76(6) 63
Osterloh/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) d. Craybas/Goerges (USA/GER) 14 ret. (Craybas: left wrist injury)

Doubles – First Round
Erakovic/Govortsova (NZL/BLR) d. (WC) El Tabakh/Marino (CAN/CAN) 46 64 104 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Friday, September 17, 2010
Court Bell (from 12.00hrs)
1. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Tamira Paszek
2. Foretz Gacon/Woerle vs. Erakovic/Govortsova
3. Alexa Glatch vs. Christina McHale
4. Rebecca Marino vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Lucie Safarova vs. Melanie Oudin

Bell Challenge – Bartoli Cruises, Craybas Ousts Rezai

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 61 61
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (2) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 63 36 76(3)
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 75 63
(WC) Valérie Tétreault (CAN) d. (4) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 36 62
(5) Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Alison Riske (USA) 62 76(3)
Stéphanie Dubois (CAN) d. (7) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 26 75
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (Q) Irina Falconi (USA) 64 75
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 06 61 61
(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 60 64
(Q) Alexa Glatch (USA) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 64 62

Doubles – First Round
Osterloh/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) d. (3) Hlavackova/Krajicek (CZE/NED) 63 61
Oudin/Zalameda (USA/USA) d. Bovina/Dekmeijere (RUS/LAT) 36 62 1210 (Match TB)
Arvidsson/Larsson (SWE/SWE) d. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy (USA/USA) 62 61

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 15, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Johanna Larsson
2. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Julia Goerges (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Arvidsson/Larsson vs. Gullickson/Spears (after suitable rest)
4. Dubois/Tétreault vs. Craybas/Goerges (after suitable rest)
5. Marion Bartoli vs. Rebecca Marino (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Anna Tatishvili vs. Melanie Oudin

Court Banque Nationale (from 14.00hrs)
1. Borwell/Kops-Jones vs. Foretz Gacon/Woerle

Bell Challenge Results – 9/13/10

Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 63 62
(8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Michaella Krajicek (NED) 62 60
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Shenay Perry (USA) 76(3) 63
Christina McHale (USA) d. Lilia Osterloh (USA) 61 46 64
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 36 62 62
(WC) Rebecca Marino (CAN) d. (WC) Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) 76(6) 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova (USA/CZE) d. Molik/Pelletier (AUS/CAN) 63 76(8)
(2) Gullickson/Spears (USA/USA) d. Cirstea/Safarova (ROU/CZE) 76(4) 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Alexa Glatch (USA) d. (1) Anne Keothavong (GBR) 26 62 61
(7) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 61 61
(8) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Julie Ditty (USA) 75 76(7)
Irina Falconi (USA) d. Abigail Spears (USA) 57 75 76(4)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alison Riske vs. Melanie Oudin
2. Jill Craybas vs. Aravane Rezai (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Varvara Lepchenko
4. Arvidsson/Larsson vs. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy
5. Valérie Tétreault vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (NB 16.00hrs)
6. Marion Bartoli vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gaçon (NB 19.00hrs)
7. Olga Govortsova vs. Stéphanie Dubois

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alexa Glatch vs. Sabine Lisicki
2. Irina Falconi vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands
3. Mirjana Lucic vs. Sorana Cirstea
4. Tamira Paszek vs. Marina Erakovic
5. Bovina/Dekmeijere vs. Oudin/Zalameda
6. Osterloh/Tatishvili vs. Hlavackova/Krajicek

Bell Challenge Preview

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 13, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anne Keothavong vs. Alexa Glatch (Singles Q Final)
2. Alicia Molik vs. Anna Tatishvili (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Michaella Krajicek
4. Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Molik/Pelletier (after suitable rest)
5. Rebecca Marino vs. Heidi El Tabakh (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Andrea Hlavackova vs. Julia Goerges

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Julie Ditty vs. Tamira Paszek (Singles Q Final)
2. Irina Falconi vs. Abigail Spears (Singles Q Final)
3. Heather Watson vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gaçon (Singles Q Final)
4. Cirstea/Safarova vs. Gullickson/Spears (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)
5. Shenay Perry vs. Johanna Larsson
6. Lilia Osterloh vs. Christina McHale