PLAYER FIELD IS SET FOR PARTY ROCK OPEN

LAS VEGAS (Sept. 15, 2012) – A strong contingent of young American players heads up a talented international field set to play in the inaugural Party Rock Open being hosted by Redfoo from the hit music group LMFAO Sept. 23-30 at Darling Tennis Center.

Fresh off the US Open where he was a guest in Victoria Azarenka’s box for the ladies’ final, Redfoo and the Party Rock Open will welcome a slew of rising American talent, including teenager Lauren Davis, NCAA Champion Nicole Gibbs, and Pan-Am Games Gold Medalist Irina Falconi.

The women’s USTA Pro Circuit tournament will kick off with singles qualifying on Sunday, Sept. 23, where Redfoo plans to participate in free kids’ tennis clinics as part Cox Kids’ Day from noon to 3 p.m.

Romania’s Edina Gallovits-Hall is the highest ranked played and will likely be top-seeded coming in at No. 114 in the world. She is followed by Portugal’s Michelle Larcher De Brito (No. 120 in the world) and Davis who is currently No. 129. Australia’s
Anastasia Rodionova (No. 130), Falconi (No. 147), and fellow American Alison Riske (No. 150) will all be seeded. Gallovits-Hall and Rodionova both reached the second round of the U.S. Open.

Former USC All-American Maria Sanchez, who has climbed over 500 spots in the world rankings (from 687 to 186) in her rookie season on tour in 2012, will also be featured.

Another notable entry in the main draw is Elena Bovina from Russia. The former WTA World No. 14 ranked player was also a 2002 US Open quarterfinalist

Gibbs, who captured the NCAA women’s singles title in June, is joined by her Stanford teammate, Mallory Burdette. Burdette reached the third round of this year’s U.S. Open as a wild card.

“We are excited about this year’s player field,” tournament co-director Jordan Butler said. “There are a number of up-and-coming players who are going to have bright careers, and many who have already been ranked inside the top 100, so it should be interesting. The field is wide open and it’s a big opportunity for someone to break through.”

Now in its fourth year, the tournament has acted as a stepping stone for some of the top talent in women’s professional tennis. Several players who have competed in Las Vegas since the event was founded in 2009 now find themselves amongst the world’s best, such as current Top 25 player and U.S. Olympian Varvara Lepchenko, the 2010 champion.

The tournament’s official website is www.partyrockopen.com. To learn more about Redfoo and Party Rock Clothing, go to www.partyrockclothing.com.

The Party Rock Open is presented by Nevada Orthopedic & Spine Center, Las Vegas’ premier orthopedics group.

Other sponsors include: USTA-Nevada, CourtThink, LLC, Agent Atleta, Ltd., WG Communications Group, Cox Communications, ESPN 1110 AM, The Point 97.1, 98.5 KLUC, Marty Hennessey Foundation, Solinco strings, Western Cab Company, the law firm of Marquis, Aurbach, and Coffing, www.10sBalls.com, and Perrier water.

Follow along on Twitter @partyrockopen and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/partyrockopen.com.

Tournament Co-Directors: Tyler Weekes tyler@CourtThink.com
Jordan J. Butler, Esq. jordan@agentatleta.com

Tournament Press Contact: Steve Pratt 310.408.4555, Sprattt@aol.com

Tournament Marketing/Sponsorship: Terri Weisbord 702.806.9760 terriwgcommgroup@aol.com

USTA Pro Circuit
With approximately 90 tournaments hosted annually throughout the country and prize money ranging from $10,000 to $100,000, the USTA Pro Circuit is the pathway to the US Open and tour-level competition for aspiring tennis players and a frequent battleground for established professionals. The USTA launched its Pro Circuit 33 years ago to provide players with the opportunity to gain professional ranking points, and it has since grown to become the largest developmental tennis circuit in the world, offering nearly $3 million in prize money. Last year, more than 1,000 men and women from more than 70 countries competed in cities nationwide. Mardy Fish, Maria Sharapova, Andy Roddick, Caroline Wozniacki, John Isner, Victoria Azarenka and Andy Murray are among today’s top stars who began their careers on the USTA Pro Circuit.

Québec City (Mon): Barthel Passes First Round Test, Wickmayer Wins

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City, Canada
September 10-16, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, September 10, 2012
Singles – First Round
(2/WC) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Alison Riske (USA) 63 63
(3) Mona Barthel (GER) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 67(5) 76(5) 61
Annika Beck (GER) d. (5) Romina Oprandi (SUI) 61 76(11)
Tatjana Malek (GER) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 76(3) 63

Doubles – First Round
Coin/Pelletier (FRA/CAN) d. Bovina/Wienerova (RUS/SVK) 64 63
Bouchard/Falconi (CAN/USA) d. Abramovic/Sadikovic (CRO/SUI) 63 36 108 (Match TB)
Mueller/Muhammed (USA/USA) d. Litvak/Weinhold (USA/USA) 60 76(2)
(WC) Min/Zhao (USA/CAN) d. Elie/Karatantcheva (USA/KAZ) 62 75

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Lauren Davis (USA) d. (8) Julie Coin (FRA) 63 64
(2) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 64 26 64
(7) Maria Sanchez (USA) d. (3) Jessica Pegula (USA) 64 62
(5) Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) d. Jennifer Elie (USA) 62 61

Order Of Play Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Irina Falconi vs. Melanie Oudin
2. Marie-Ève Pelletier vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Stéphanie Dubois vs. Lauren Davis
4. Heidi El Tabakh vs. Mirjana Lucic
5. Dabrowski/Riske vs. Dekmeijere/Martic
6. Elena Vesnina vs. Aleksandra Wozniak (NB 19.15hrs)
7. Grace Min vs. Eugenie Bouchard

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Michelle Larcher de Brito vs. Petra Rampre
2. Jessica Pegula vs. Petra Martic
3. Anna Tatishvili vs. Sesil Karatantcheva
4. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Madison Brengle
5. Lucie Hradecka vs. Maria Sanchez
6. Glatch/Tatishvili vs. Malek/Mladenovic

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Vani Vosburgh (vvosburgh@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +1.418.653.2307

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.challengebell.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

WTA – Québec City preview information

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City, Canada
September 10-16, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order Of Play – Monday, September 10, 2012
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Jennifer Elie vs. Heidi El Tabakh (Singles Q Final)
2. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Gabriela Dabrowski (Singles Q Final)
3. Romina Oprandi vs. Annika Beck
4. Abramovic/Sadikovic vs. Bouchard/Falconi
5. Alison Riske vs. Yanina Wickmayer (NB 19.15hrs)
6. Mona Barthel vs. Heather Watson

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lauren Davis vs. Julie Coin (Singles Q Final)
2. Jessica Pegula vs. Maria Sanchez (Singles Q Final)
3. Alexa Glatch vs. Tatjana Malek
4. Bovina/Wienerova vs. Coin/Pelletier
5. Elie/Karatantcheva vs. Min/Zhao
6. Litvak/Weinhold vs. Mueller/Muhammed

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Vani Vosburgh (vvosburgh@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +1.418.653.2307

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.challengebell.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Bell Challenge – Bartoli Cruises, Craybas Ousts Rezai

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 61 61
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (2) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 63 36 76(3)
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 75 63
(WC) Valérie Tétreault (CAN) d. (4) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 36 62
(5) Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Alison Riske (USA) 62 76(3)
Stéphanie Dubois (CAN) d. (7) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 26 75
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (Q) Irina Falconi (USA) 64 75
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 06 61 61
(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 60 64
(Q) Alexa Glatch (USA) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 64 62

Doubles – First Round
Osterloh/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) d. (3) Hlavackova/Krajicek (CZE/NED) 63 61
Oudin/Zalameda (USA/USA) d. Bovina/Dekmeijere (RUS/LAT) 36 62 1210 (Match TB)
Arvidsson/Larsson (SWE/SWE) d. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy (USA/USA) 62 61

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 15, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Johanna Larsson
2. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Julia Goerges (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Arvidsson/Larsson vs. Gullickson/Spears (after suitable rest)
4. Dubois/Tétreault vs. Craybas/Goerges (after suitable rest)
5. Marion Bartoli vs. Rebecca Marino (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Anna Tatishvili vs. Melanie Oudin

Court Banque Nationale (from 14.00hrs)
1. Borwell/Kops-Jones vs. Foretz Gacon/Woerle

Bell Challenge Results – 9/13/10

Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 63 62
(8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Michaella Krajicek (NED) 62 60
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Shenay Perry (USA) 76(3) 63
Christina McHale (USA) d. Lilia Osterloh (USA) 61 46 64
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 36 62 62
(WC) Rebecca Marino (CAN) d. (WC) Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) 76(6) 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova (USA/CZE) d. Molik/Pelletier (AUS/CAN) 63 76(8)
(2) Gullickson/Spears (USA/USA) d. Cirstea/Safarova (ROU/CZE) 76(4) 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Alexa Glatch (USA) d. (1) Anne Keothavong (GBR) 26 62 61
(7) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 61 61
(8) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Julie Ditty (USA) 75 76(7)
Irina Falconi (USA) d. Abigail Spears (USA) 57 75 76(4)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alison Riske vs. Melanie Oudin
2. Jill Craybas vs. Aravane Rezai (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Varvara Lepchenko
4. Arvidsson/Larsson vs. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy
5. Valérie Tétreault vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (NB 16.00hrs)
6. Marion Bartoli vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gaçon (NB 19.00hrs)
7. Olga Govortsova vs. Stéphanie Dubois

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alexa Glatch vs. Sabine Lisicki
2. Irina Falconi vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands
3. Mirjana Lucic vs. Sorana Cirstea
4. Tamira Paszek vs. Marina Erakovic
5. Bovina/Dekmeijere vs. Oudin/Zalameda
6. Osterloh/Tatishvili vs. Hlavackova/Krajicek