Linz (Tues): Vinci & Daniilidou Post Upsets

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Singles – First Round
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (3) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 62 62
(Q) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (4) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 62 64
(9) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 62
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 46 64
Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 62 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 63 63
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 67(5) 61 64
(Q) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 61 63
(WC) Sybille Bammer (AUT) d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 75 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Jans/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Kondratieva/Uhlirova (RUS/CZE) 63 61
Cirstea/Klepac (ROU/SLO) d. Lefèvre/Zakopalova (FRA/CZE) 67(3) 64 1210 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Petra Kvitova vs. Anastasia Rodionova
2. Andrea Petkovic vs. Anne Keothavong
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Ana Ivanovic
4. Roberta Vinci vs. Sofia Arvidsson
5. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 20.15hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Renata Voracova vs. Sara Errani
2. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Goerges/Hercog
3. Parra Santonja/Senoglu vs. Chakvetadze/Schnyder
4. Borwell/Kops-Jones vs. Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova
5. Keothavong/Poutchek vs. Chakhnashvili/Klaffner (NB 19.00hrs)

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Linz (Mon): Petkovic Turns Tables On Kerber

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 11, 2010
Singles – First Round
(6) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 64
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 75 75
Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 46 61 76(4)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (WC) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 57 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(3) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) 63 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (6) Anais Laurendon (FRA) 64 62
(2) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 64 62
(8) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 64
(5) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Polona Hercog vs. Julia Goerges
2. Gisela Dulko vs. Patty Schnyder
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Dominika Cibulkova
4. Sybille Bammer vs. Anna Chakvetadze (NB 16.00hrs)
5. Alona Bondarenko vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Renata Voracova
2. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Anastasija Sevastova
3. Sesil Karatantcheva vs. Sara Errani
4. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
5. Cirstea/Klepac vs. Lefèvre/Zakopalova
6. Kondratieva/Uhlirova vs. Jans/Rosolska

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Linz preview information

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order of Play – Monday, October 11, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Polona Hercog vs. Anais Laurendon (Singles Q Final)
2. Sorana Cirstea vs. Eleni Daniilidou (Singles Q Final)
3. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Sofia Arvidsson (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Angelique Kerber
5. Klara Zakopalova vs. Elena Vesnina

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kristina Kucova vs. Sesil Karatantcheva (Singles Q Final)
2. Renata Voracova vs. Tatiana Poutchek (Singles Q Final)
3. Anne Keothavong vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Bondarenko/Bondarenko

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Beijing (Sat): Winning Start for Jankovic

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, October 2, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 75 75
Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. (WC) Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) 62 60
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 62 63
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN) 76(4) 16 63
Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 61 64
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 36 64 76(4)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 63 62
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 60 64

Doubles – First Round
Jans/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Dzehalevich/Poutchek (BLR/BLR) 75 62

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (11) Vania King (USA) 61 16 63
Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) d. (2) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 63 63
(3) Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (12) Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 63 76(3)
(4) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 64 62
(5) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (9) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 63 63
(6) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Greta Arn (HUN) 64 62
(14) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (7) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 60 76(6)
(16) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (8) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 62 62

Order of Play – Sunday, October 3, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Maria Sharapova vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
3. Roberta Vinci vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
4. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Li Na (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Kaia Kanepi vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Moon Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Han Xinyun
3. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Azarenka/Safina vs. Sun/Zhang (after suitable rest)
5. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Polona Hercog (NB 19.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Lu Jing-Jing
2. Aravane Rezai vs. Gisela Dulko
3. Flavia Pennetta vs. Petra Kvitova

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Mathieu vs. Gabashvili
2. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Kateryna Bondarenko
3. Scheepers/Schnyder vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez
4. Bondarenko/Bondarenko vs. Chuang/Govortsova (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Marchenko vs. Russell
2. ATP: Kubot vs. Schuettler (NB 14.00hrs)
3. ATP: Berrer vs. Zemlja
4. Lefèvre/Zakopalova vs. Grandin/Hsieh

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Tokyo (Wed): Wozniacki Into QFs, First Into Doha

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 29, 2010
Singles – Third Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 62
(2) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 64 60
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 64 64
(5) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (WC) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 63 63
(6) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 63 63
(7) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 64 62
(8) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (11) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 62 ret. (viral illness)
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 63 60

Doubles – First Round
(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (WC) Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 62 75
(2) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Kirilenko/Petrova (RUS/RUS) 63 62
(3) Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. Goerges/Rodionova (GER/AUS) 60 46 102 (Match TB)
Garbin/Schiavone (ITA/ITA) d. (4) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) 76(2) 62
Peer/Peng (ISR/CHN) d. Errani/Medina Garrigues (ITA/ESP) 62 64

Order of Play – Thursday, September 30, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
2. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Victoria Azarenka
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Elena Dementieva vs. Vera Zvonareva

Court 1 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Peer/Peng
2. Raymond/Stubbs vs. Garbin/Schiavone (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Chan/Huber vs. Azarenka/Safina (after suitable rest)

Tokyo (Tues): Wozniacki Wins, Goerges Ousts Stosur

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 28, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q) Greta Arn (HUN) 61 63
(2) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 63 63
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (4) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 75 63
(5) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 75 63
(7) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 60 61
(8) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 61 63
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (10) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 63 75
(11) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 62 61
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (13) Shahar Peer (ISR) 63 76(5)
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. (14) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 64 64
(16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 61
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 63 46 63
(Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 62
(WC) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 26 60 40 ret. (right shoulder injury)

Doubles – First Round
Raymond/Stubbs (USA/AUS) d. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) 75 61
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Hsieh/Kleybanova (TPE/RUS) 67(7) 61 119 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 29, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Vera Zvonareva
2. Elena Dementieva vs. Flavia Pennetta
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Kimiko Date Krumm
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Kaia Kanepi vs. Jelena Jankovic
6. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Date Krumm/Morita

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Marion Bartoli vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. Julia Goerges vs. Coco Vandeweghe
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
4. Garbin/Schiavone vs. King/Shvedova (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
2. Errani/Medina Garrigues vs. Peer/Peng
3. Chan/Huber vs. Goerges/Rodionova (after suitable rest)

Tokyo (Mon): Date Krumm Downs Sharapova

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 27, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 64 61
(6) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 63

Singles – First Round
(10) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN) 34 ret. (left thigh strain)
(11) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 64
(WC) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (12) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 75 36 63
(13) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 57 75 64
(14) Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 62 75
(Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (15) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 75 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (Q) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 63 60
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 63 62
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (WC) Kurumi Nara (JPN) 46 62 61
Sara Errani (ITA) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 62
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Dinara Safina (RUS) 61 57 62
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 64 76(6)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 28, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. Sara Errani vs. Vera Zvonareva
3. Elena Dementieva vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
4. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Greta Arn

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Flavia Pennetta vs. Maria Kirilenko
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
4. Samantha Stosur vs. Julia Goerges
5. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Andrea Petkovic
2. Marion Bartoli vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Aravane Rezai
4. Chan/Huber vs. Goerges/Rodionova (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
2. Shahar Peer vs. Kaia Kanepi
3. Errani/Medina Garrigues vs. Peer/Peng (after suitable rest)
4. Garbin/Schiavone vs. King/Shvedova (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Raymond/Stubbs
2. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Hsieh/Kleybanova (NB 13.00hrs)

Tokyo (Sun): Pennetta Outclasses McHale

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Singles – First Round
(16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 75 75
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (Q) Christina McHale (USA) 63 61
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (LL) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 63 67(5) 61
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 64 64
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 63
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (Q) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 26 61 63
Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 76(8) 62
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 63 61
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (Q) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 64 75
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 62 60
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (WC) Ayumi Morita (JPN) 63 75
(Q) Greta Arn (HUN) d. (Q) Laura Robson (GBR) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
(WC) Azarenka/Safina (BLR/RUS) d. Bacsinszky/Vinci (SUI/ITA) 57 63 119 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Monday, September 27, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Kurumi Nara
2. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Maria Sharapova
3. Olga Govortsova vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
4. Alona Bondarenko vs. Jelena Jankovic (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ana Ivanovic

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Marion Bartoli vs. Yanina Wickmayer
2. Lucie Safarova vs. Victoria Azarenka
3. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Agnes Szavay
4. Julia Goerges vs. Dinara Safina

Court 2 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Shahar Peer vs. Timea Bacsinszky
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Roberta Vinci
3. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Polona Hercog vs. Aravane Rezai

Court 3 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Sara Errani
2. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Raymond/Stubbs
3. Errani/Medina Garrigues vs. Peer/Peng
4. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Ekaterina Makarova

Court 4 (NB 15.00 hrs)
1. Garbin/Schiavone vs. King/Shvedova (after suitable rest)
2. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)

Tokyo Pan Pacific Open Preview

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Angelique Kerber vs. Daniela Hantuchova
3. Maria Kirilenko vs. Li Na
4. Ayumi Morita vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
5. Christina McHale vs. Flavia Pennetta

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Gisela Dulko vs. Andrea Petkovic
2. Melanie Oudin vs. Kaia Kanepi
3. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
4. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Raymond/Stubbs

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Govortsova vs. Iveta Benesova
2. Petra Kvitova vs. Alona Bondarenko
3. Bacsinszky/Vinci vs. Azarenka/Safina

Court 3 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Chang Kai-Chen vs. Lucie Safarova
2. Greta Arn vs. Laura Robson

US Open Womens Results 9-6-10

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Monday, September 6, 2010

Singles – Fourth Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 63 64

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 61 62

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 75 76(4)

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 06 76(2) 61

Doubles – Third Round

(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (13) Niculescu/Peer (ROU/ISR) 67(7) 61 62

(15) Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy (USA/USA) d. (4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 64 61

(7) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Hercog/Martic (SLO/CRO) 62 63

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) 26 64 62