Radwanska and Kerber Ousted

FLUSHING MEADOWS, NY – Oh those pesky Italian girls. What can we say?

Two major upsets from the ladies of the boot with both No. 2 seed Agnieszka Radwanska and No. 6 seed Angelique Kerber being ousted from the open by No. 20 seed Roberta Vinci and Sara Errani, respectively.

No. 2 seed Radwanska went down very easily, 6-1 6-4 to Vinci who was able to control the match from the outset.

“Yeah, I think I really had the worst day than other days before,” Radwanska said. “For sure I didn’t play that well as in the beginning of the tournament.  For sure, she was just better today, yeah.”

Radwanska was dominated by Vinci’s finesse and seemed to be able to combat anything the Polish player was able to send her way.

“She really mixes it up, a lot of slice, then suddenly hitting very well from the forehand side, then kick serve, dropshots, volleys as well, coming to the net,” Radwanska said. “It’s really tough because she really had an answer for everything today.”

Kerber, who beat Venus Williams the other night and was a Semifinalist last year, also had trouble with the No. 10 seed Errani, whose finesse was just more than enough for her German counterpart,

“I think I was trying to give my best, and it was very close and hard match also in the first set.  But, yeah, the balls from her were very difficult for me, and also the spin,” Kerber said.  “I just tried to be aggressive, but in the important moments she was better.  Yeah, I mean, she beat me and it’s okay.  I do everything I could do today.”

Both Radwanska and Kerber were considered favorites to move to at least the Quarterfinals and possibly playing next weekend. By losing in the fourth round, both players go home disappointed.

 

 

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Linz (Mon): Petkovic Turns Tables On Kerber

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 11, 2010
Singles – First Round
(6) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 64
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 75 75
Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 46 61 76(4)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (WC) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 57 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(3) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) 63 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (6) Anais Laurendon (FRA) 64 62
(2) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 64 62
(8) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 64
(5) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Polona Hercog vs. Julia Goerges
2. Gisela Dulko vs. Patty Schnyder
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Dominika Cibulkova
4. Sybille Bammer vs. Anna Chakvetadze (NB 16.00hrs)
5. Alona Bondarenko vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Renata Voracova
2. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Anastasija Sevastova
3. Sesil Karatantcheva vs. Sara Errani
4. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
5. Cirstea/Klepac vs. Lefèvre/Zakopalova
6. Kondratieva/Uhlirova vs. Jans/Rosolska

Tokyo (Sun): Pennetta Outclasses McHale

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Singles – First Round
(16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 75 75
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (Q) Christina McHale (USA) 63 61
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (LL) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 63 67(5) 61
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 64 64
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 63
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (Q) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 26 61 63
Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 76(8) 62
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 63 61
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (Q) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 64 75
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 62 60
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (WC) Ayumi Morita (JPN) 63 75
(Q) Greta Arn (HUN) d. (Q) Laura Robson (GBR) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
(WC) Azarenka/Safina (BLR/RUS) d. Bacsinszky/Vinci (SUI/ITA) 57 63 119 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Monday, September 27, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Kurumi Nara
2. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Maria Sharapova
3. Olga Govortsova vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
4. Alona Bondarenko vs. Jelena Jankovic (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ana Ivanovic

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Marion Bartoli vs. Yanina Wickmayer
2. Lucie Safarova vs. Victoria Azarenka
3. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Agnes Szavay
4. Julia Goerges vs. Dinara Safina

Court 2 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Shahar Peer vs. Timea Bacsinszky
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Roberta Vinci
3. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Polona Hercog vs. Aravane Rezai

Court 3 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Sara Errani
2. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Raymond/Stubbs
3. Errani/Medina Garrigues vs. Peer/Peng
4. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Ekaterina Makarova

Court 4 (NB 15.00 hrs)
1. Garbin/Schiavone vs. King/Shvedova (after suitable rest)
2. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)