WTA – Guangzhou (Thurs): Urszula Makes Final Four For Second Straight Week

GRC BANK GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 17-22, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 20, 2012
Singles – Quarterfinals
(3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (8) Alizé Cornet (FRA) 64 63
(4) Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (5) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 61 75
Laura Robson (GBR) d. (7) Peng Shuai (CHN) 75 57 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 63 60

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Gajdosova/Niculescu (AUS/ROU) d. (WC) Yan/Zhang (CHN/HKG) 61 64
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. (2) Chan/Chan (TPE/TPE) 51 ret. (Y.Chan: dizziness)
(3) Tanasugarn/Zhang (CHN) d. Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE/TPE) 63 36 1311 (Match TB)
Luzhanska/Zheng (USA/CHN) d. Aoyama/Chang (JPN/TPE) 16 64 1412 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, September 21, 2012
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Gajdosova/Niculescu vs. Luzhanska/Zheng
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Urszula Radwanska (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Laura Robson (NB 18.00hrs)
4. Tanasugarn/Zhang vs. Han/Liu (NB 19.00hrs)

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Kelly Peng (kpeng@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
http://sports.21cn.com/2012gzopen/

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Osaka (Wed): Stosur, Bartoli Through To QFs

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 60 63
(2) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 62
Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. (4) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 64 ret. (left hip injury)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 57 75 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Aoyama/Fujiwara (JPN/JPN) d. (4) Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 67(5) 63 108 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Brianti/Rybarikova (ITA/SVK) d. (WC) Namigata/Nara (JPN/JPN) 75 64

Order of Play – Thursday, October 14, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Savchuk vs. Jill Craybas
2. Shahar Peer vs. Ryoko Fuda
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Iveta Benesova
4. Aiko Nakamura vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (From 13.00hrs)
1. Lertcheewakarn/Tanasugarn vs. Chan/Grandin
2. Chang/Osterloh vs. Basuki/Luzhanska (NB 15.00hrs)