Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Beijing (Sun): Defending Champ Kuznetsova Shocked in Opener

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, October 3, 2010
Singles – First Round
(Q) Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (4) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 26 76(5) 75
(9) Li Na (CHN) d. (Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 60
(Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (10) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 63 26 63
(12) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 76(5)
(13) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 62 62
Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. (14) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 64 26 64
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 61
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 61 60
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (Q) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 61 60
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 60 76(6)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 76(4) 61
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 06 63
(Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (Q) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 57 64 63

Doubles – First Round

(5) Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) d. Scheepers/Schnyder (RSA/SUI) 63 64
Chuang/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) 60 61
Grandin/Hsieh (RSA/TPE) d. Lefèvre/Zakopalova (FRA/CZE) 61 61
(WC) Azarenka/Safina (BLR/RUS) d. (WC) Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 62 75

Order of Play – Monday, October 4, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Isner vs. Yang
2. Dinara Safina vs. Vera Zvonareva (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Marion Bartoli vs. Ana Ivanovic
4. ATP: Kohlschreiber vs. Verdasco (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Gisela Dulko vs. Maria Kirilenko

Moon Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Sara Errani vs. Peng Shuai
2. ATP: Fish vs. Tipsarevic (NB 14.30hrs)
3. ATP: Berrer vs. Berdych (NB 16.00hrs)
4. Jelena Jankovic vs. Bojana Jovanovski (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Jans/Rosolska vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Angelique Kerber
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Shahar Peer (NB 13.30hrs)
3. ATP: Ljubicic/Robredo vs. Lu/Mayer (NB 15.00hrs)
4. ATP: Simon vs. Querrey

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Alona Bondarenko (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Date Krumm/Peng vs. Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva (after suitable rest)
4. Niculescu/Peer vs. Kleybanova/Makarova (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Vera Dushevina vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Medina Garrigues/Yan vs. Bacsinszky/Garbin
3. Dushevina/Parra Santonja vs. Raymond/Stubbs (after suitable rest)
4. Han/Liu vs. Errani/Vinci (after suitable rest)

Tokyo (Tues): Wozniacki Wins, Goerges Ousts Stosur

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 28, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q) Greta Arn (HUN) 61 63
(2) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 63 63
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (4) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 75 63
(5) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 75 63
(7) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 60 61
(8) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 61 63
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (10) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 63 75
(11) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 62 61
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (13) Shahar Peer (ISR) 63 76(5)
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. (14) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 64 64
(16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 61
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 63 46 63
(Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 62
(WC) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 26 60 40 ret. (right shoulder injury)

Doubles – First Round
Raymond/Stubbs (USA/AUS) d. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) 75 61
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Hsieh/Kleybanova (TPE/RUS) 67(7) 61 119 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 29, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Vera Zvonareva
2. Elena Dementieva vs. Flavia Pennetta
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Kimiko Date Krumm
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Kaia Kanepi vs. Jelena Jankovic
6. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Date Krumm/Morita

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Marion Bartoli vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. Julia Goerges vs. Coco Vandeweghe
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
4. Garbin/Schiavone vs. King/Shvedova (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
2. Errani/Medina Garrigues vs. Peer/Peng
3. Chan/Huber vs. Goerges/Rodionova (after suitable rest)

Bell Challenge – Bartoli Cruises, Craybas Ousts Rezai

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 61 61
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (2) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 63 36 76(3)
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 75 63
(WC) Valérie Tétreault (CAN) d. (4) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 36 62
(5) Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Alison Riske (USA) 62 76(3)
Stéphanie Dubois (CAN) d. (7) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 26 75
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (Q) Irina Falconi (USA) 64 75
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 06 61 61
(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 60 64
(Q) Alexa Glatch (USA) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 64 62

Doubles – First Round
Osterloh/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) d. (3) Hlavackova/Krajicek (CZE/NED) 63 61
Oudin/Zalameda (USA/USA) d. Bovina/Dekmeijere (RUS/LAT) 36 62 1210 (Match TB)
Arvidsson/Larsson (SWE/SWE) d. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy (USA/USA) 62 61

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 15, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Johanna Larsson
2. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Julia Goerges (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Arvidsson/Larsson vs. Gullickson/Spears (after suitable rest)
4. Dubois/Tétreault vs. Craybas/Goerges (after suitable rest)
5. Marion Bartoli vs. Rebecca Marino (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Anna Tatishvili vs. Melanie Oudin

Court Banque Nationale (from 14.00hrs)
1. Borwell/Kops-Jones vs. Foretz Gacon/Woerle

WTA Top 20 Rankings

1 Serena Williams (USA) 6995.00pts

2 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 5910.00

3 Venus Williams (USA) 5796.00

4 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 5550.00

5 Kim Clijsters (Bel) 5325.00

6 Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 5205.00

7 Samantha Stosur (Aus) 4950.00

8 Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 4670.00

9 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 3995.00

10 Elena Dementieva (Rus) 3945.00

11 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 3715.00

12 Na Li (Chn) 3520.00

13 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 3516.00

14 Marion Bartoli (Fra) 3455.00

15 Maria Sharapova (Rus) 3450.00

16 Justine Henin (Bel) 3415.00

17 Shahar Peer (Isr) 3295.00

18 Aravane Rezai (Fra) 3100.00

19 Nadia Petrova (Rus) 3070.00

20 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 2780.00

US Open Women’s Results – Day 4

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Singles – Second Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 60 60

(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (Q) Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 64 36 62

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 61 76(5)

Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (9) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 26 61 64

(11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 62 63

(14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 61 62

(15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 64 75

(WC) Beatrice Capra (USA) d. (18) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 75 26 63

Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. (22) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 76(2) 64

(23) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 46 75 60

(25) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 76(5) 61

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (Q) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 62 64

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 36 63 75

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 57 76(7)

Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. (Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 63 63

(Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 75

Doubles – First Round

(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. Parra Santonja/Voracova (ESP/CZE) 46 61 62

(4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Kvitova/Voegele (CZE/SUI) 61 62

(5) Raymond/Stubbs (USA/AUS) d. Kondratieva/Uhlirova (RUS/CZE) 61 62

(6) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Kostanic Tosic/Oprandi (CRO/ITA) 63 60

(7) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Daniilidou/Pironkova (GRE/BUL) 62 61

(8) Medina Garrigues/Yan (ESP/CHN) d. Schnyder/Szavay (SUI/HUN) 61 64

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Brianti/U.Radwanska (ITA/POL) 62 63

(11) Kleybanova/Makarova (RUS/RUS) d. Dushevina/Mirza (RUS/IND) 67(6) 62 76(3)

(13) Niculescu/Peer (ROU/ISR) d. Krajicek/Pelletier (NED/CAN) 76(4) 64

Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) d. Rezai/Wickmayer (FRA/BEL) 64 61

Hercog/Martic (SLO/CRO) d. Molik/Schiavone (AUS/ITA) 76(4) 63

Gallovits/Jans (ROU/POL) d. Grandin/Spears (RSA/USA) 57 63 61

Bacsinszky/Garbin (SUI/ITA) d. Keothavong/Sevastova (GBR/LAT) 16 63 62

Cibulkova/Pavlyuchenkova (SVK/RUS) d. (WC) Herring/Min (USA/USA) 61 64

(WC) Hampton/Oudin (USA/USA) d. (WC) Craybas/Stephens (USA/USA) 75 60

(WC) Gullickson/Gullickson (USA/USA) d. (WC) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) 62 63