Osaka (Tues): New No.13 Peer Cruises In Opener

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 63
(6) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Laura Robson (GBR) 63 63
(7) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (Q) Christina McHale (USA) 64 63
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. (8) Greta Arn (HUN) 61 62
Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 75 36 64
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 75
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (Q) Natalie Grandin (RSA) 64 62
Junri Namigata (JPN) d. (Q) Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) 62 63
(WC) Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. Corinna Dentoni (ITA) 64 62
(WC) Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 76(5) 26 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Chan/Grandin (TPE/RSA) d. Iijima/Sema (JPN/JPN) 62 64
(3) Chang/Osterloh (TPE/USA) d. Ferguson/Lykina (AUS/RUS) 64 57 104 (Match TB)
Maekawa/Tananta (JPN/INA) d. Yonemura/Yonemura (JPN/JPN) 46 61 108 (Match TB)
Aoyama/Fujiwara (JPN/JPN) d. Panova/Voegele (RUS/SUI) 63 64

Order of Play – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Junri Namigata
3. Stefanie Voegele vs. Marion Bartoli
4. Chang Kai-Chen vs. Maria Kirilenko
5. Aoyama/Fujiwara vs. Date Krumm/Morita

Court 1 (NB 15.00hrs)
1. Brianti/Rybarikova vs. Namigata/Nara

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Osaka preview information

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, October 11, 2010
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Kurumi Nara vs. Maria Kirilenko

2. Samantha Stosur vs. Sachie Ishizu
3. Julie Coin vs. Marion Bartoli
4. Dentoni/Nakamura vs. Date Krumm/Morita (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Natalie Grandin vs. Hsu Wen-Hsin (Singles Q Final)
2. Lilia Osterloh vs. Chang Kai-Chen
3. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Coco Vandeweghe
4. Lertcheewakarn/Tanasugarn vs. Doi/Fuda (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Tomoko Yonemura vs. Akiko Yonemura (Singles Q Final)
2. Sophie Ferguson vs. Stefanie Voegele
3. Hamamura/Miyamura vs. Basuki/Luzhanska

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Zhang Ling (Singles Q Final)
2. Catalina Castaño vs. Laura Robson (Singles Q Final; NB 11.30hrs)

Kleybanova Cruises in Korea

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 20, 2010
Singles – First Round
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 62 63
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. (WC) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 63 64
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 62 36 75
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. Ferguson/Fujiwara (AUS/JPN) 76(4) 64
Chang/Lee (KOR/KOR) d. (WC) Han/Hong (KOR/KOR) 64 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 62 61
(4) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (7) Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 63 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (5) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 64
(9) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Marie-Ève Pelletier (CAN) 63 76(4)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Junri Namigata
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Dinara Safina vs. Simona Halep
4. Vera Dushevina vs. Ana Ivanovic
5. Nadia Petrova vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Vania King
4. Julia Goerges vs. Klara Zakopalova
5. King/Shvedova vs. Lu/Xu

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Polona Hercog
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Bojana Jovanovski

Seoul Preview Information

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 20, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Chang Kai-Chen
2. Kim So-Jung vs. Elena Baltacha
3. Chang/Lee vs. Han/Hong

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Pauline Parmentier (Singles Q Final)
2. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Iveta Benesova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
4. Date Krumm/Morita vs. Ferguson/Fujiwara

Court 13 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Zhang Ling (Singles Q Final)
2. Simona Halep vs. Sophie Ferguson (Singles Q Final)

Court 14 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Marie-Ève Pelletier vs. Junri Namigata (Singles Q Final)

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Singles – Second Round
Sania Mirza (IND) d. (3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 63
(WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 16 62 64
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (7) Alberta Brianti (ITA) 64 36 64
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 61 60
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 64 36 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva (UZB/RUS) d. Panova/Pervak (RUS/RUS) 64 61
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. (2) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 63 64
(3) Hsieh/Scheepers (TPE/RSA) d. Bratchikova/Ivanova (RUS/RUS) 63 63
(4) Smith/Yan (GBR/CHN) d. Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 63 67(3) 105
Gallovits/Mirza (ROU/IND) d. Groth/Peers (AUS/AUS) 64 63
Savchuk/Tanasugarn (UKR/THA) d. (WC) Chen/Liu (TPE/CHN) 36 64 119

Guangzhou (Tues): Groth Cruises, Chan Ousted

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 60
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. (2) Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 36 60 62
(4) Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (Q) Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 62
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 75
(7) Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 61
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (Q) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 67(4) 61 63
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 76(4) 62
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (Q) Sun Shengnan (CHN) 16 64 62
Sania Mirza (IND) d. Katie O’Brien (GBR) 63 16 62
(WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(2) 16 61

Doubles – First Round
Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) d. C.Chan/Palkina (TPE/KGZ) 26 62 108 (Match TB)
Brianti/Chang (ITA/TPE) d. (WC) Liang/Zhou (CHN/CHN) 64 61

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 15, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)

1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Han Xinyun vs. Chang Kai-Chen (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang
4. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Alberta Brianti (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
2. Chen/Lu vs. Savchuk/Tanasugarn (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva vs. Panova/Pervak
4. Han/Liu vs. Grandin/Uhlirova

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Ekaterina Ivanova
2. Bratchikova/Ivanova vs. Hsieh/Scheepers (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)
1. Groth/Peers vs. Gallovits/Mirza

WTA Guangzhou Preview

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 13, 2010
Center Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sun Shengnan vs. Vladimira Uhlirova (Singles Q)
2. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Lu Jing-Jing
3. Kurumi Nara vs. Chang Kai-Chen
4. Sophie Ferguson vs. Zhang Shuai

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Liu Chang vs. Sally Peers (Singles Q)
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (Singles Q)
3. [Sun Shengnan or Vladimira Uhlirova] vs. [Liu Chang or Sally Peers] (Singles Q Final)
4. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Xu Yi-Fan

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Junri Namigata vs. Lee Ye-Ra (Singles Q)
2. Misaki Doi vs. Zhang Nan-Nan (Singles Q; NB 12.00hrs)
3. [Junri Namigata or Lee Ye-Ra] vs. [Chan Chin-Wei or Ryoko Fuda] (Singles Q Final)
4. Olga Savchuk vs. Akgul Amanmuradova

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Chan Chin-Wei vs. Ryoko Fuda (Singles Q)
2. Remi Tezuka vs. Kim So-Jung (Singles Q)
3. [Lee Jin-A or Hsu Wen-Hsin] vs. [Remi Tezuka or Kim So-Jung] (Singles Q Final)
4. Stefanie Voegele vs. Ekaterina Ivanova

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Lee Jin-A vs. Hsu Wen-Hsin (Singles Q)
2. [Misaki Doi or Zhang Nan-Nan] vs. [Hsieh Su-Wei or Zhou Yi-Miao] (Singles Q Final)