Tashkent (Fri): Begu Faces Vekic For Title

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 14, 2012
Singles – Semifinals
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (2) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 63
(Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 61 36 61

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 15, 2012
Centre (from 11.30hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Chakvetadze/Dolonc vs. Kania/Pekhova
2. Singles Final: Donna Vekic vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (NB 14.00hrs)

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

OZ Open Results – 1-24-11

RESULTS – MONDAY, 24 JANUARY, 2011

Singles – Fourth Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d [15] M Cilic (CRO) 62 64 63
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [4] R Soderling (SWE) 16 63 61 46 62
[5] A Murray (GBR) d [11] J Melzer (AUT) 63 61 61
[7] D Ferrer (ESP) d M Raonic (CAN) 46 62 63 64

Doubles – Third Round
[3] M Bhupathi (IND) / L Paes (IND) d [13] M Granollers (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) 64 46 64
[5] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d C Ebelthite (AUS) / A Feeney (AUS) 61 46 64
[8] M Llodra (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [10] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) 36 76(6) 76(3)
E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) d D Marrero (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 63 64

KEY MATCHES  – TUESDAY, 25 JANUARY, 2011
[19] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs [3] N Djokovic (SRB)

Open de Moselle – Thursday’s Results

Open de Moselle

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)
20-26 September, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] M Cilic (CRO) d L Lacko (SVK) 75 76(3)
X Malisse (BEL) d [3] I Ljubicic (CRO) 75 62
[8] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] I Sijsling (NED) 61 67(5) 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d K Vliegen (BEL) 64 61
[Q] M Zverev (GER) d [LL] N Mahut (FRA) 64 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d X Malisse (BEL) / K Vliegen (BEL) 76(3) 61
D Brown (JAM) / R Wassen (NED) d J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA) 64 76(4)
R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) 64 36 14-12

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 1:45 pm
X Malisse (BEL) vs [8] G Simon (FRA)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [Q] M Zverev (GER)
[1] [WC] M Cilic (CRO) vs [6] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[7] T Robredo (ESP) vs [4] R Gasquet (FRA)
[1] W Moodie (RSA) / D Norman (BEL) vs C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR)

Bell Challenge: Four Americans Into QFs

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, September 16, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 57 64 62
Christina McHale (USA) d. (WC) Valérie Tétreault (CAN) 64 63
(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 63 62
(Q) Alexa Glatch (USA) d. Stéphanie Dubois (CAN) 75 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova (USA/CZE) d. Oudin/Zalameda (USA/USA) 76(6) 63
Osterloh/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) d. Craybas/Goerges (USA/GER) 14 ret. (Craybas: left wrist injury)

Doubles – First Round
Erakovic/Govortsova (NZL/BLR) d. (WC) El Tabakh/Marino (CAN/CAN) 46 64 104 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Friday, September 17, 2010
Court Bell (from 12.00hrs)
1. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Tamira Paszek
2. Foretz Gacon/Woerle vs. Erakovic/Govortsova
3. Alexa Glatch vs. Christina McHale
4. Rebecca Marino vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Lucie Safarova vs. Melanie Oudin

US Open Womens Results 9-6-10

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Monday, September 6, 2010

Singles – Fourth Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 63 64

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 61 62

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 75 76(4)

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 06 76(2) 61

Doubles – Third Round

(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (13) Niculescu/Peer (ROU/ISR) 67(7) 61 62

(15) Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy (USA/USA) d. (4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 64 61

(7) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Hercog/Martic (SLO/CRO) 62 63

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) 26 64 62