Seoul (Thurs): Date Krumm Dispatches Pavlyuchenkova

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Vania King (USA) 63 64
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (2) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 62 61
(WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) d. (3) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 62 63
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (4) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 64 75
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 67(13) 61 62
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (6) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 64 61
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 63 75
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) 64 76(5)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. (1) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) 75 16 119 (Match TB)
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Chang/Lee (KOR/KOR) 76(6) 62

Doubles – First Round
Jans/Peers (POL/AUS) d. (2) Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) 63 61
Brianti/Gallovits (ITA/ROU) d. Groth/Zakopalova (AUS/CZE) 64 64
(WC) Kim/Lee (KOR/KOR) d. Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 64 67(4) 108 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Friday, September 24, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Nadia Petrova vs. Kirsten Flipkens
2. Agnes Szavay vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Dinara Safina vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Date Krumm/Morita vs. Grandin/Uhlirova
5. Kim/Lee vs. Jans/Peers (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Brianti/Gallovits vs. Goerges/Hercog (NB 15.00hrs)

Seoul (Wed): Defending Champ Date Krumm Wins Opener

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 63 62
(2) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 76(6) 61
(3) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 61
(4) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(3) 64
(6) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 64 75
Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. (7/WC) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 26 64 62
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 61 62
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 75 26 75
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 75
Vania King (USA) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 64 75
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 26 63 64
(WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) d. (Q) Simona Halep (ROU) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
(1) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) 64 75
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. (3) Kleybanova/Yan (RUS/CHN) 64 62
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Pelletier/Rosolska (CAN/POL) 63 63

Order of Play – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Dinara Safina
2. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Nadia Petrova vs. Vania King
4. Sun/Zhang vs. Kim/Lee
5. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chang/Lee

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Makarova vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Vera Dushevina (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ksenia Pervak
4. Brianti/Gallovits vs. Groth/Zakopalova

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Elena Baltacha
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Jans/Peers vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez

Court TBA (NB 15.00hrs)
1. King/Shvedova vs. Date Krumm/Morita

Kleybanova Cruises in Korea

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 20, 2010
Singles – First Round
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 62 63
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. (WC) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 63 64
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 62 36 75
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. Ferguson/Fujiwara (AUS/JPN) 76(4) 64
Chang/Lee (KOR/KOR) d. (WC) Han/Hong (KOR/KOR) 64 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 62 61
(4) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (7) Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 63 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (5) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 64
(9) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Marie-Ève Pelletier (CAN) 63 76(4)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Junri Namigata
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Dinara Safina vs. Simona Halep
4. Vera Dushevina vs. Ana Ivanovic
5. Nadia Petrova vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Vania King
4. Julia Goerges vs. Klara Zakopalova
5. King/Shvedova vs. Lu/Xu

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Polona Hercog
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Bojana Jovanovski

Seoul Preview Information

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 20, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Chang Kai-Chen
2. Kim So-Jung vs. Elena Baltacha
3. Chang/Lee vs. Han/Hong

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Pauline Parmentier (Singles Q Final)
2. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Iveta Benesova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
4. Date Krumm/Morita vs. Ferguson/Fujiwara

Court 13 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Zhang Ling (Singles Q Final)
2. Simona Halep vs. Sophie Ferguson (Singles Q Final)

Court 14 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Marie-Ève Pelletier vs. Junri Namigata (Singles Q Final)

US Open Women’s Results

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Singles – Second Round

(2) Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. (Q) Sally Peers (AUS) 62 61

(3) Venus Williams (USA) d. (Q) Rebecca Marino (CAN) 76(3) 63

(5) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 61 64

(6) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (Q) Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 62 61

Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. (10) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 51 ret. (headache)

(12) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Sybille Bammer (AUT) 63 64

(WC) Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. (13) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 75 64

(16) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 62 63

(19) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN) 61 64

(20) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (Q) Sania Mirza (IND) 62 64

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (21) Zheng Jie (CHN) 63 60

(24) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Vania King (USA) 57 63 64

(27) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 76(5) 63

Sara Errani (ITA) d. (28) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 62 63

(29) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 62 75

(Q) Mandy Minella (LUX) d. (32) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 60

Doubles – First Round

(2) Huber/Petrova (USA/RUS) d. Coin/Cornet (FRA/FRA) 62 63

Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. (3) Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) 64 46 76(4)

(10) Kirilenko/Radwanska (RUS/POL) d. Chang/Kops-Jones (TPE/USA) 63 60

(12) Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Amanmuradova/Barrois (UZB/GER) 60 64

(14) Vesnina/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Barte/Burdette (USA/USA) 75 63

(15) Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy (USA/USA) d. (WC) McHale/Zalameda (USA/USA) 60 63

(16) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. Dzehalevich/Poutchek (BLR/BLR) 63 63

Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. Jankovic/Jovanovski (SRB/SRB) 46 63 64

Cirstea/Safarova (ROU/CZE) d. Flipkens/Woehr (BEL/GER) 67(4) 60 63

Kudryavtseva/Kustova (RUS/BLR) d. Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) 57 64 63

Diatchenko/Senoglu (RUS/TUR) d. Arvidsson/Larsson (SWE/SWE) 61 26 64

Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. Rosolska/Scheepers (POL/RSA) 63 76(3)

Groth/Zakopalova (AUS/CZE) d. Dekmeijere/Kerber (LAT/GER) 61 46 62

Chuang/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) d. Jurak/Kanepi (CRO/EST) 61 61

Hantuchova/Wozniacki (SVK/DEN) d. Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) 60 62

(WC) Glatch/Vandeweghe (USA/USA) d. Malek/Petkovic (GER/GER) 75 67(6) 64