Seoul (Tues): Wozniacki & Kanepi Cruise Into Second Round

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 18, 2012
Singles – First Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 62
(3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (WC) Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 61 60
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (5) Julia Goerges (GER) 16 76(5) 62
(6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 62 76(1)
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 64 46 76(1)
(8) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 61
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 64 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 64 63
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Vania King (USA) 63 61
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (WC) Hong Hyun Hui (KOR) 61 62
(Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 57 63 62
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Castaño/Hrdinova (COL/CZE) 60 75
Paszek/Zakopalova (AUT/CZE) d. (WC) Choi/Jun (KOR/KOR) 64 62
Daniilidou/Moulton-Levy (GRE/USA) d. Fujiwara/Lertcheewakarn (JPN/THA) 62 64

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 19, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Lee So-Ra vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Han/Lee vs. Jurak/Marosi (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tamira Paszek vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. Eleni Daniilidou vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Kiki Bertens

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Cadantu/Lepchenko vs. Craybas/Garcia
2. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chuang/Date-Krumm
3. Amanmuradova/King vs. Medina Garrigues/Mirza
4. Lykina/Suárez Navarro vs. Dushevina/Rosolska (after suitable rest)

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Sam Pearson (spearson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.kdbkoreaopen.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Tues): Knapp Scores First Round Upset Over Top Seed

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Singles – First Round
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (1) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 26 63 75
(Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (4) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 76(3) 63
(5) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 36 64 75
(6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 62 26 64
(8) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (Q) Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 36 61 60
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 63
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (LL) Monica Puig (PUR) 64 62
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 63 60
Eva Birnerova (CZE) d. Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 76(4) 64
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (WC) Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 62 64
(Q) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (UZB/RUS) d. (2) Bratchikova/Panova (RUS/RUS) 67(4) 64 1210 (Match TB)
Chakvetadze/Dolonc (RUS/SRB) d. (4) Cornet/Kudryavtseva (FRA/RUS) 62 76(5)
Cepelova/Cohen (SVK/USA) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Lykina (UZB/RUS) 62 63
Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (UKR/UKR) d. (WC) Gavrilova/Sharipova (RUS/UZB) 63 63


Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Centre (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sabina Sharipova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Bojana Jovanovski
4. Kalashnikova/Sirotkina vs. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vitalia Diatchenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Begu/Niculescu vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karin Knapp vs. Eva Birnerova
2. Alexandra Panova vs. Misaki Doi
3. Chakvetadze/Dolonc vs. Cepelova/Cohen (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kania/Pekhova vs. Kichenok/Kichenok
2. Donna Vekic vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Mon): Radwanska & Cornet Progress To Second Round

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 10, 2012
Singles – First Round
(2) Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 75
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 61 63
(7) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 46 62 75
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 61 62
(WC) Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. (WC) Vlada Ekshibarova (UZB) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
(1) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. Buryachok/Solovieva (UKR/RUS) 63 64
Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) d. (3) Birnerova/Daniilidou (CZE/GRE) 64 76(2)
Kalashnikova/Sirotkina (GEO/RUS) d. Cadantu/Lertcheewakarn (ROU/THA) 76(5) 62
Kania/Pekhova (POL/BLR) d. Dzehalevich/Palkina (BLR/KGZ) 63 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 62 63
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. (5) Marta Sirotkina (RUS) 62 62
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. (7) Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 67(2) 61
(8) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Polina Pekhova (BLR) 64 36 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Centre (from 10.00hrs)
1. Nigina Abduraimova vs. Vitalia Diatchenko
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Karin Knapp
4. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko vs. Bratchikova/Panova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Bojana Jovanovski
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Vesna Dolonc
3. Monica Puig vs. Eleni Daniilidou (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Cornet/Kudryavtseva vs. Chakvetadze/Dolonc (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Eva Birnerova vs. Claire Feuerstein
2. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Donna Vekic (NB 13.00hrs)

4. Cepelova/Cohen vs. Abduraimova/Lykina (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Julia Cohen vs. Misaki Doi
2. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
3. Gavrilova/Sharipova vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 13.00hrs)

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Linz (Tues): Vinci & Daniilidou Post Upsets

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Singles – First Round
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (3) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 62 62
(Q) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (4) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 62 64
(9) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 62
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 46 64
Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 62 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 63 63
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 67(5) 61 64
(Q) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 61 63
(WC) Sybille Bammer (AUT) d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 75 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Jans/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Kondratieva/Uhlirova (RUS/CZE) 63 61
Cirstea/Klepac (ROU/SLO) d. Lefèvre/Zakopalova (FRA/CZE) 67(3) 64 1210 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Petra Kvitova vs. Anastasia Rodionova
2. Andrea Petkovic vs. Anne Keothavong
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Ana Ivanovic
4. Roberta Vinci vs. Sofia Arvidsson
5. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 20.15hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Renata Voracova vs. Sara Errani
2. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Goerges/Hercog
3. Parra Santonja/Senoglu vs. Chakvetadze/Schnyder
4. Borwell/Kops-Jones vs. Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova
5. Keothavong/Poutchek vs. Chakhnashvili/Klaffner (NB 19.00hrs)

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Linz (Mon): Petkovic Turns Tables On Kerber

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 11, 2010
Singles – First Round
(6) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 64
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 75 75
Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 46 61 76(4)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (WC) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 57 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(3) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) 63 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (6) Anais Laurendon (FRA) 64 62
(2) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 64 62
(8) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 64
(5) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Polona Hercog vs. Julia Goerges
2. Gisela Dulko vs. Patty Schnyder
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Dominika Cibulkova
4. Sybille Bammer vs. Anna Chakvetadze (NB 16.00hrs)
5. Alona Bondarenko vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Renata Voracova
2. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Anastasija Sevastova
3. Sesil Karatantcheva vs. Sara Errani
4. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
5. Cirstea/Klepac vs. Lefèvre/Zakopalova
6. Kondratieva/Uhlirova vs. Jans/Rosolska

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Linz preview information

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order of Play – Monday, October 11, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Polona Hercog vs. Anais Laurendon (Singles Q Final)
2. Sorana Cirstea vs. Eleni Daniilidou (Singles Q Final)
3. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Sofia Arvidsson (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Angelique Kerber
5. Klara Zakopalova vs. Elena Vesnina

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kristina Kucova vs. Sesil Karatantcheva (Singles Q Final)
2. Renata Voracova vs. Tatiana Poutchek (Singles Q Final)
3. Anne Keothavong vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Bondarenko/Bondarenko