Seoul (Fri): Wozniacki Sets Up SF Meeting With Makarova

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 21, 2012
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 62 63
(3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) 64 64
(6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 46 76(3) 64
(8) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 61 61

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. (3) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 63 63

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 22, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Kaia Kanepi vs. Varvara Lepchenko
3. Paszek/Zakopalova vs. Amanmuradova/King

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Sam Pearson (spearson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site

http://m.wtatennis.com/

www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.kdbkoreaopen.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Guangzhou (Fri): Robson Ends 22-Year Wait For British Finalist

GRC BANK GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 17-22, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 21, 2012
Singles – Semifinals
Laura Robson (GBR) d. (3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (4) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 61 36 60

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Gajdosova/Niculescu (AUS/ROU) d. Luzhanska/Zheng (USA/CHN) 75 76(3)
(3) Tanasugarn/Zhang (THA/CHN) d. Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) 63 63

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 22, 2012
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Laura Robson
2. Doubles Final: Gajdosova/Niculescu vs. Tanasugarn/Zhang

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Kelly Peng (kpeng@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site

http://m.wtatennis.com/

www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website

http://sports.21cn.com/2012gzopen/

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Fri): Begu Faces Vekic For Title

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 14, 2012
Singles – Semifinals
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (2) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 63
(Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 61 36 61

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 15, 2012
Centre (from 11.30hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Chakvetadze/Dolonc vs. Kania/Pekhova
2. Singles Final: Donna Vekic vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (NB 14.00hrs)

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Québec City (Fri): Barthel Defeats Defending Champ In QFs

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City, Canada
September 10-16, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, September 14, 2012
Singles – Quarterfinals
(3) Mona Barthel (GER) d. (6) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 64
(8) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (Q) Lauren Davis (USA) 64 62
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 62 30 ret. (low back injury)
(Q) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 60 61

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Rosolska/Watson (POL/GBR) d. Coin/Pelletier (FRA/CAN) 64 62

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 15, 2012
Court Bell (from 13.00hrs)
1. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Mona Barthel
2. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Lucie Hradecka (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Malek/Mladenovic vs. Dabrowski/Riske (after suitable rest)

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Vani Vosburgh (vvosburgh@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +1.418.653.2307

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.challengebell.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tokyo (Fri): Wozniacki & Dementieva Into Final

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, October 1, 2010
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (8) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 62 67(3) 64
(7) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. (5) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 75

Doubles – Semifinals
Peer/Peng (ISR/CHN) d. (3) Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) 64 57 105
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Raymond/Stubbs (USA/AUS) 76(3) 62

Order of Play – Saturday, October 2, 2010
Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Caroline Wozniacki vs. Elena Dementieva
2. Doubles Final: Peer/Peng vs. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova

Tashkent (Fri): All-Russian Final In Uzbekistan

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 24, 2010
Singles – Semifinals
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 36 64
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 61 36 63

Doubles – Semifinals
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. (1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) 46 76(6) 106 (Match TB)
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. (4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) 63 36 103 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Dulgheru/Rybarikova vs. Panova/Poutchek
2. Singles Final: Elena Vesnina vs. Alla Kudryavtseva (NB 13.50hrs)

Seoul (Fri): Szavay Dethrones Date Krumm

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 24, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 61
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 61 62
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 62 67(3) 63
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) 75 63

Doubles – Semifinals
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 61 75

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. Brianti/Gallovits (ITA/ROU) 64 26 1210 (Match TB)
Jans/Peers (POL/AUS) d. (WC) Kim/Lee (KOR/KOR) 16 62 107 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Agnes Szavay
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Klara Zakopalova
3. Goerges/Hercog vs. Jans/Peers

WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Fri): Groth Marches Into Semis

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 17, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 60 62
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 36 62 64
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 63 61
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 64 16 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) 63 63

Order of Play – Saturday, September 18, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Edina Gallovits
2. Zhang Shuai vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Savchuk/Tanasugarn vs. Gallovits/Mirza (NB 18.30hrs)