Linz (Tues): Vinci & Daniilidou Post Upsets

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Singles – First Round
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (3) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 62 62
(Q) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (4) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 62 64
(9) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 62
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 46 64
Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 62 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 63 63
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 67(5) 61 64
(Q) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 61 63
(WC) Sybille Bammer (AUT) d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 75 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Jans/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Kondratieva/Uhlirova (RUS/CZE) 63 61
Cirstea/Klepac (ROU/SLO) d. Lefèvre/Zakopalova (FRA/CZE) 67(3) 64 1210 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Petra Kvitova vs. Anastasia Rodionova
2. Andrea Petkovic vs. Anne Keothavong
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Ana Ivanovic
4. Roberta Vinci vs. Sofia Arvidsson
5. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 20.15hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Renata Voracova vs. Sara Errani
2. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Goerges/Hercog
3. Parra Santonja/Senoglu vs. Chakvetadze/Schnyder
4. Borwell/Kops-Jones vs. Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova
5. Keothavong/Poutchek vs. Chakhnashvili/Klaffner (NB 19.00hrs)

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Linz (Mon): Petkovic Turns Tables On Kerber

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 11, 2010
Singles – First Round
(6) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 64
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 75 75
Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 46 61 76(4)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (WC) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 57 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(3) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) 63 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (6) Anais Laurendon (FRA) 64 62
(2) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 64 62
(8) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 64
(5) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Polona Hercog vs. Julia Goerges
2. Gisela Dulko vs. Patty Schnyder
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Dominika Cibulkova
4. Sybille Bammer vs. Anna Chakvetadze (NB 16.00hrs)
5. Alona Bondarenko vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Renata Voracova
2. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Anastasija Sevastova
3. Sesil Karatantcheva vs. Sara Errani
4. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
5. Cirstea/Klepac vs. Lefèvre/Zakopalova
6. Kondratieva/Uhlirova vs. Jans/Rosolska

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Linz preview information

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order of Play – Monday, October 11, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Polona Hercog vs. Anais Laurendon (Singles Q Final)
2. Sorana Cirstea vs. Eleni Daniilidou (Singles Q Final)
3. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Sofia Arvidsson (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Angelique Kerber
5. Klara Zakopalova vs. Elena Vesnina

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kristina Kucova vs. Sesil Karatantcheva (Singles Q Final)
2. Renata Voracova vs. Tatiana Poutchek (Singles Q Final)
3. Anne Keothavong vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Bondarenko/Bondarenko