Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Saturday Tennis Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2010

Singles – Semi-finals
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) d [Q] I Andreev (RUS) 36 60 62
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d [5] D Ferrer (ESP) 75 76(4)

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 60 61
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, 3 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 2:30 pm
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)

Nadal Loses In Thailand Semis

PTT Thailand Open

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $551,000 ($608,500 Total Financial Commitment)
Bangkok, Thailand (+6 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2010

Singles – Semi-finals
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [1] R Nadal (ESP) 26 76(3) 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d B Becker (GER) 63 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
C Kas (GER) / V Troicki (SRB) d M Chiudinelli (SUI) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) W/O – Garcia-Lopez (left gluteal strain)

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, 3 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[4] J Erlich (ISR) / J Melzer (AUT) vs C Kas (GER) / V Troicki (SRB)

Not Before 3:00 PM

Malaysian Open: Soderling Goes Down

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

Singles – Quarter-finals
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d [1] R Soderling (SWE) 63 62
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [3] T Berdych (CZE) 46 75 64
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) d [6] M Baghdatis (CYP) 67(5) 75 61
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) d [Q] M Raonic (CAN) 61 36 63

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 2:30 pm
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 5:30 PM
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS)
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)