Guangzhou (Fri): Robson Ends 22-Year Wait For British Finalist

GRC BANK GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 17-22, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 21, 2012
Singles – Semifinals
Laura Robson (GBR) d. (3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (4) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 61 36 60

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Gajdosova/Niculescu (AUS/ROU) d. Luzhanska/Zheng (USA/CHN) 75 76(3)
(3) Tanasugarn/Zhang (THA/CHN) d. Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) 63 63

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 22, 2012
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Laura Robson
2. Doubles Final: Gajdosova/Niculescu vs. Tanasugarn/Zhang

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Kelly Peng (kpeng@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site

http://m.wtatennis.com/

www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website

http://sports.21cn.com/2012gzopen/

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

WTA – Guangzhou (Thurs): Urszula Makes Final Four For Second Straight Week

GRC BANK GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 17-22, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 20, 2012
Singles – Quarterfinals
(3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (8) Alizé Cornet (FRA) 64 63
(4) Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (5) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 61 75
Laura Robson (GBR) d. (7) Peng Shuai (CHN) 75 57 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 63 60

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Gajdosova/Niculescu (AUS/ROU) d. (WC) Yan/Zhang (CHN/HKG) 61 64
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. (2) Chan/Chan (TPE/TPE) 51 ret. (Y.Chan: dizziness)
(3) Tanasugarn/Zhang (CHN) d. Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE/TPE) 63 36 1311 (Match TB)
Luzhanska/Zheng (USA/CHN) d. Aoyama/Chang (JPN/TPE) 16 64 1412 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, September 21, 2012
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Gajdosova/Niculescu vs. Luzhanska/Zheng
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Urszula Radwanska (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Laura Robson (NB 18.00hrs)
4. Tanasugarn/Zhang vs. Han/Liu (NB 19.00hrs)

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Kelly Peng (kpeng@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
http://sports.21cn.com/2012gzopen/

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700