Seoul (Wed): Defending Champ Date Krumm Wins Opener

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 63 62
(2) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 76(6) 61
(3) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 61
(4) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(3) 64
(6) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 64 75
Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. (7/WC) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 26 64 62
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 61 62
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 75 26 75
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 75
Vania King (USA) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 64 75
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 26 63 64
(WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) d. (Q) Simona Halep (ROU) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
(1) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) 64 75
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. (3) Kleybanova/Yan (RUS/CHN) 64 62
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Pelletier/Rosolska (CAN/POL) 63 63

Order of Play – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Dinara Safina
2. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Nadia Petrova vs. Vania King
4. Sun/Zhang vs. Kim/Lee
5. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chang/Lee

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Makarova vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Vera Dushevina (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ksenia Pervak
4. Brianti/Gallovits vs. Groth/Zakopalova

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Elena Baltacha
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Jans/Peers vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez

Court TBA (NB 15.00hrs)
1. King/Shvedova vs. Date Krumm/Morita

Seoul Preview Information

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 20, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Chang Kai-Chen
2. Kim So-Jung vs. Elena Baltacha
3. Chang/Lee vs. Han/Hong

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Pauline Parmentier (Singles Q Final)
2. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Iveta Benesova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
4. Date Krumm/Morita vs. Ferguson/Fujiwara

Court 13 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Zhang Ling (Singles Q Final)
2. Simona Halep vs. Sophie Ferguson (Singles Q Final)

Court 14 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Marie-Ève Pelletier vs. Junri Namigata (Singles Q Final)

Guangzhou (Tues): Groth Cruises, Chan Ousted

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 60
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. (2) Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 36 60 62
(4) Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (Q) Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 62
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 75
(7) Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 61
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (Q) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 67(4) 61 63
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 76(4) 62
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (Q) Sun Shengnan (CHN) 16 64 62
Sania Mirza (IND) d. Katie O’Brien (GBR) 63 16 62
(WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(2) 16 61

Doubles – First Round
Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) d. C.Chan/Palkina (TPE/KGZ) 26 62 108 (Match TB)
Brianti/Chang (ITA/TPE) d. (WC) Liang/Zhou (CHN/CHN) 64 61

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 15, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)

1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Han Xinyun vs. Chang Kai-Chen (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang
4. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Alberta Brianti (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
2. Chen/Lu vs. Savchuk/Tanasugarn (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva vs. Panova/Pervak
4. Han/Liu vs. Grandin/Uhlirova

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Ekaterina Ivanova
2. Bratchikova/Ivanova vs. Hsieh/Scheepers (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)
1. Groth/Peers vs. Gallovits/Mirza