Seoul (Sat): Kleybanova & Zakopalova Into Final

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Singles – Semifinals
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 54 ret. (GI illness)
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) 63 62

Doubles – Semifinals
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. Jans/Peers (POL/AUS) 63 61

Order of Play – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Klara Zakopalova vs. Alisa Kleybanova
2. Doubles Final: Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Goerges/Hercog

Seoul (Fri): Szavay Dethrones Date Krumm

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 24, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 61
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 61 62
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 62 67(3) 63
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) 75 63

Doubles – Semifinals
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 61 75

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. Brianti/Gallovits (ITA/ROU) 64 26 1210 (Match TB)
Jans/Peers (POL/AUS) d. (WC) Kim/Lee (KOR/KOR) 16 62 107 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Agnes Szavay
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Klara Zakopalova
3. Goerges/Hercog vs. Jans/Peers

Seoul (Tues): Rain Scuppers Play

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 21, 2010

(all matches cancelled due to rain)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Junri Namigata
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Dinara Safina vs. Simona Halep
4. Vera Dushevina vs. Ana Ivanovic
5. Nadia Petrova vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
2. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Vania King
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Bojana Jovanovski
5. King/Shvedova vs. Lu/Xu

Court 13 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Polona Hercog
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. Julia Goerges vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Pelletier/Rosolska
5. Goerges/Hercog vs. Kleybanova/Yan

Kleybanova Cruises in Korea

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 20, 2010
Singles – First Round
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 62 63
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. (WC) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 63 64
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 62 36 75
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. Ferguson/Fujiwara (AUS/JPN) 76(4) 64
Chang/Lee (KOR/KOR) d. (WC) Han/Hong (KOR/KOR) 64 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 62 61
(4) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (7) Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 63 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (5) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 64
(9) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Marie-Ève Pelletier (CAN) 63 76(4)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Junri Namigata
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Dinara Safina vs. Simona Halep
4. Vera Dushevina vs. Ana Ivanovic
5. Nadia Petrova vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Vania King
4. Julia Goerges vs. Klara Zakopalova
5. King/Shvedova vs. Lu/Xu

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Polona Hercog
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Bojana Jovanovski