Québec City (Mon): Barthel Passes First Round Test, Wickmayer Wins

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City, Canada
September 10-16, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, September 10, 2012
Singles – First Round
(2/WC) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Alison Riske (USA) 63 63
(3) Mona Barthel (GER) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 67(5) 76(5) 61
Annika Beck (GER) d. (5) Romina Oprandi (SUI) 61 76(11)
Tatjana Malek (GER) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 76(3) 63

Doubles – First Round
Coin/Pelletier (FRA/CAN) d. Bovina/Wienerova (RUS/SVK) 64 63
Bouchard/Falconi (CAN/USA) d. Abramovic/Sadikovic (CRO/SUI) 63 36 108 (Match TB)
Mueller/Muhammed (USA/USA) d. Litvak/Weinhold (USA/USA) 60 76(2)
(WC) Min/Zhao (USA/CAN) d. Elie/Karatantcheva (USA/KAZ) 62 75

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Lauren Davis (USA) d. (8) Julie Coin (FRA) 63 64
(2) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 64 26 64
(7) Maria Sanchez (USA) d. (3) Jessica Pegula (USA) 64 62
(5) Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) d. Jennifer Elie (USA) 62 61

Order Of Play Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Irina Falconi vs. Melanie Oudin
2. Marie-Ève Pelletier vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Stéphanie Dubois vs. Lauren Davis
4. Heidi El Tabakh vs. Mirjana Lucic
5. Dabrowski/Riske vs. Dekmeijere/Martic
6. Elena Vesnina vs. Aleksandra Wozniak (NB 19.15hrs)
7. Grace Min vs. Eugenie Bouchard

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Michelle Larcher de Brito vs. Petra Rampre
2. Jessica Pegula vs. Petra Martic
3. Anna Tatishvili vs. Sesil Karatantcheva
4. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Madison Brengle
5. Lucie Hradecka vs. Maria Sanchez
6. Glatch/Tatishvili vs. Malek/Mladenovic

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Vani Vosburgh (vvosburgh@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +1.418.653.2307

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.challengebell.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

WTA – Québec City preview information

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City, Canada
September 10-16, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order Of Play – Monday, September 10, 2012
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Jennifer Elie vs. Heidi El Tabakh (Singles Q Final)
2. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Gabriela Dabrowski (Singles Q Final)
3. Romina Oprandi vs. Annika Beck
4. Abramovic/Sadikovic vs. Bouchard/Falconi
5. Alison Riske vs. Yanina Wickmayer (NB 19.15hrs)
6. Mona Barthel vs. Heather Watson

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lauren Davis vs. Julie Coin (Singles Q Final)
2. Jessica Pegula vs. Maria Sanchez (Singles Q Final)
3. Alexa Glatch vs. Tatjana Malek
4. Bovina/Wienerova vs. Coin/Pelletier
5. Elie/Karatantcheva vs. Min/Zhao
6. Litvak/Weinhold vs. Mueller/Muhammed

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Vani Vosburgh (vvosburgh@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +1.418.653.2307

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.challengebell.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Bell Challenge Results – 9/13/10

Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 63 62
(8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Michaella Krajicek (NED) 62 60
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Shenay Perry (USA) 76(3) 63
Christina McHale (USA) d. Lilia Osterloh (USA) 61 46 64
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 36 62 62
(WC) Rebecca Marino (CAN) d. (WC) Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) 76(6) 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova (USA/CZE) d. Molik/Pelletier (AUS/CAN) 63 76(8)
(2) Gullickson/Spears (USA/USA) d. Cirstea/Safarova (ROU/CZE) 76(4) 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Alexa Glatch (USA) d. (1) Anne Keothavong (GBR) 26 62 61
(7) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 61 61
(8) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Julie Ditty (USA) 75 76(7)
Irina Falconi (USA) d. Abigail Spears (USA) 57 75 76(4)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alison Riske vs. Melanie Oudin
2. Jill Craybas vs. Aravane Rezai (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Varvara Lepchenko
4. Arvidsson/Larsson vs. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy
5. Valérie Tétreault vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (NB 16.00hrs)
6. Marion Bartoli vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gaçon (NB 19.00hrs)
7. Olga Govortsova vs. Stéphanie Dubois

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alexa Glatch vs. Sabine Lisicki
2. Irina Falconi vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands
3. Mirjana Lucic vs. Sorana Cirstea
4. Tamira Paszek vs. Marina Erakovic
5. Bovina/Dekmeijere vs. Oudin/Zalameda
6. Osterloh/Tatishvili vs. Hlavackova/Krajicek

A Deep Field for the Bell Challenge

Montreal, September 13, 2010 A deep field which includes three Top 30 players will battle for top honours this week at the Bell Challenge, a $220,000 WTA Tour event currently underway in Quebec City.

A pair of Frenchwomen, world no. 14 Marion Bartoli and world no. 20 Aravane Rezai, lead arguably the deepest field in tournament history, one which also bodes 2009 finalist Lucie Safarova of the Czech Republic and four Canadians. In fact, Heidi El Tabakh (Oakville, ON) and Rebecca Marino (Vancouver, BC) will face off in an all-Canadian first round encounter this evening at PEPS on the campus of Laval University with the winner slated to face Bartoli in round two. Stéphanie Dubois (Laval, QC) will play seventh-seeded Olga Govortsova of Belarus in her first round match while Valérie Tétreault (St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC) will go up against fourth-seeded Barbora Zahlavova Strycova of the Czech Republic, the same player she beat in the first round last year in Quebec City.

Visit www.challengebell.com for all of the latest news and results from the Challenge Bell.

Canada set for Davis Cup battle with the Dominican Republic this weekend

The Miele Canadian Davis Cup team of Frank Dancevic (Niagara Falls, ON), Daniel Nestor (Toronto, ON), Peter Polansky (Thornhill, ON) and Milos Raonic (Thornhill, ON) will take on the Dominican Republic this weekend in a Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Americas Zone Group I second round play-off tie at the Rexall Centre in Toronto. The opening singles matches will be played on Friday beginning at 11 a.m. Tickets start as low as $10 and can be purchased by calling 1-877-2TENNIS. The tie will also be webcast live on www.lovemeansnothing.ca

Dubois, Tétreault and Marino head players list for Saguenay National Bank Challenger

The players list for the 2010 Saguenay National Bank Challenger to be held from September 18-26 was unveiled last week and a Canadian trio tops this year’s field which also includes a former champion and some former Top 50 players. Stéphanie Dubois, Valérie Tétreault, Heidi El Tabakh, Rebecca Marino, Eugenie Bouchard (Westmount, QC) and Gabriela Dabrowski (Ottawa, ON) have all earned direct entry into the main draw. Meanwhile, Élisabeth Abanda (Montreal, QC), Katarena Paliivets (Richmond Hill, ON) and Ekaterina Shulaeva (Oakville, ON) have been awarded main draw wildcards by Tennis Canada.

This year’s players list also includes 2008 Saguenay champion Alexa Glatch of the United States, 2009 singles finalist and doubles champion Severine Beltrame of France who is also a former Top 50 player as is fellow entrant Marina Erakovic of New Zealand.

Brits dominate ITF wheelchair event in Montreal

Some of the world’s top wheelchair tennis players were at Uniprix Stadium in Montreal over the weekend to compete in the Tennis Canada International Championships, an ITF2 Series event. In the end, it was the Brits who dominated, sweeping the singles titles and exceling in doubles. World No. 16 Gordon Reid was crowned champion in men’s singles, World No. 9 Lucy Shuker won the women’s title and Jamie Burdekin claimed top honours in the quad division. The tournament’s top Canadian was Gary Luker (Stoney Creek, ON) who was a finalist in singles and doubles in the quad draws. Visit www.lovemeansnothing.ca for all of the final results.

Bell Challenge Preview

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 13, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anne Keothavong vs. Alexa Glatch (Singles Q Final)
2. Alicia Molik vs. Anna Tatishvili (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Michaella Krajicek
4. Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Molik/Pelletier (after suitable rest)
5. Rebecca Marino vs. Heidi El Tabakh (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Andrea Hlavackova vs. Julia Goerges

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Julie Ditty vs. Tamira Paszek (Singles Q Final)
2. Irina Falconi vs. Abigail Spears (Singles Q Final)
3. Heather Watson vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gaçon (Singles Q Final)
4. Cirstea/Safarova vs. Gullickson/Spears (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)
5. Shenay Perry vs. Johanna Larsson
6. Lilia Osterloh vs. Christina McHale