St. Petersburg Open (St. Petersburg, Russia) – Youzhny Opens Campaign; Seeds Lacko, Lu Upset

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – First Round
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) d V Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 61
G Zemlja (SLO) d [5] L Lacko (SVK) 63 62
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) d [6] Y Lu (TPE) 64 62
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d F Serra (FRA) 76(5) 62

Doubles – First Round
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d F Cipolla (ITA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[2] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) 75 61
[3] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [WC] A Yakovlev (RUS) / A Zhurbin (RUS) 64 60
[4] F Moser (GER) / K Skupski (GBR) d S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 26 75 10-5
P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU) d J Cerretani (USA) / M Kohlmann (GER) 63 67(2) 10-7
M Klizan (SVK) / F Polasek (SVK) d P Petzschner (GER) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 36 11-9

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
L Kubot (POL) vs [2] D Istomin (UZB)
I Andreev (RUS) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)

Not Before 5:00 PM
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs L Kubot (POL) / M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] M Klizan (SVK) vs [WC] M Elgin (RUS)
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
S Bolelli (ITA) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
T Kamke (GER) vs [4] F Fognini (ITA)
[Q] S Betov (BLR) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [Q] N Fidirko (BLR)
[WC] R Berankis (LTU) / N Gudozhnikov (RUS) vs L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK)

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
[Q] A Kumantsov (RUS) vs [8] J Zopp (EST)
P Petzschner (GER) vs R Berankis (LTU)

Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 $410,850 ($468,350 Total Financial Commitment)
St. Petersburg, Russia (+4 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012 Surface: Hard

ON-SITE CONTACT NUMBERS
+7 812 380 3679 Media Desk
+7 812 380 3679 (Ext: 172) ATP PR & Marketing – Maria Garcia-Planas (mgarcia@atpwordltour.com)

Shanghai Rolex Masters Tuesday’s Results and Schedule

ATP WORLD TOUR MASTERS 1000 $3,240,000 ($5,250,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Shanghai, China (+8 hours GMT)
10-17 October, 2010 Surface: Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[7] T Berdych (CZE) d T Robredo (ESP) 60 64

Singles – First Round
[10] A Roddick (USA) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 21 Ret. (Illness)
[11] D Ferrer (ESP) d M Llodra (FRA) 76(2) 61
[LL] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d D Istomin (UZB) 36 63 63
[WC] Y Bai (CHN) d R Stepanek (CZE) 63 64
J Tipsarevic (SRB) d A Golubev (KAZ) 63 64
J Isner (USA) d [Q] L Kubot (POL) 46 76(9) 76(7) – Saved 7 M.P.
I Ljubicic (CRO) d [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) 57 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2010

STADIUM start 12:00 noon
E Gulbis (LAT) vs R Gasquet (FRA)

Not Before 2:00 PM
I Ljubicic (CRO) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)
[4] A Murray (GBR) vs [WC] Y Bai (CHN)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs S Wawrinka (SUI)

Not Before 8:00 PM
J Isner (USA) vs [3] R Federer (SUI)

GRANDSTAND start 12:00 noon
[15] G Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] B Becker (GER) To Finish 10

Not Before 2:00 PM
[5] R Soderling (SWE) vs J Tipsarevic (SRB)
[12] J Tsonga (FRA) vs S Querrey (USA) or M Berrer (GER)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [10] A Roddick (USA)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs [6] N Davydenko (RUS)

COURT 3 start 11:00am
S Querrey (USA) vs M Berrer (GER) – To Finish 63 55
[WC] D Wu (CHN) vs Y Lu (TPE)
T Bellucci (BRA) or [Q] M Ilhan (TUR) vs [11] D Ferrer (ESP) – After suitable rest
[14] M Cilic (CRO) or A Seppi (ITA) vs [WC] D Wu (CHN) or Y Lu (TPE) – After suitable rest
[15] G Monfils (FRA) or [Q] B Becker (GER) vs E Gulbis (LAT) or R Gasquet (FRA) – After suitable rest
M Llodra (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs N Djokovic (SRB) / J Erlich (ISR)

COURT 4 start 11:00am
T Bellucci (BRA) vs [Q] M Ilhan (TUR) – To Finish 16 62 20
[14] M Cilic (CRO) vs A Seppi (ITA)

Not Before 2:00 PM
F Mayer (GER) or [Q] K Anderson (RSA) vs [8] M Youzhny (RUS) – After suitable rest
T de Bakker (NED) vs J Monaco (ARG)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs S Aspelin (SWE) / P Hanley (AUS)
[WC] Y Bai (CHN) / Z Zhang (CHN) vs T Bellucci (BRA) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) – After suitable rest

COURT 5 start 11:00am
F Mayer (GER) vs [Q] K Anderson (RSA) 00

Not Before 1:00 PM
[LL] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [13] J Melzer (AUT)
M Knowles (BAH) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
Y Lu (TPE) / F Mayer (GER) vs M Lopez (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) – After suitable rest

COURT 6 start 1:00 pm
[Q] J Chardy (FRA) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
J Knowle (AUT) / A Ram (ISR) vs R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU)
[6] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs N Almagro (ESP) / D Marrero (ESP)

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Saturday Tennis Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2010

Singles – Semi-finals
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) d [Q] I Andreev (RUS) 36 60 62
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d [5] D Ferrer (ESP) 75 76(4)

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 60 61
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, 3 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 2:30 pm
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Thursday’s Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Soderling (SWE) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 60 61
[3] T Berdych (CZE) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 63
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) 62 62
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d K Anderson (RSA) 64 76(4)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA) 76(5) 64
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) 57 61 10-5
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d [3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) 46 76(4) 10-5
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) 67(5) 76(3) 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 2:30 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 6:15 PM
[3] T Berdych (CZE) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs [8] A Golubev (KAZ)

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Results and Schedule

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 29 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) d [2] N Davydenko (RUS) 76(5) 57 63
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 61 57 75
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) d S Giraldo (COL) 75 75
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) d [7] S Stakhovsky (UKR) 67(8) 76(9) 63

Singles – First Round
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] B Tomic (AUS) 63 64
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Q] F Cermak (CZE) 60 64
D Istomin (UZB) d M Ilhan (TUR) 26 63 64

Doubles – First Round
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d F Moser (GER) / D Skoch (CZE) 61 64
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) / K Nishikori (JPN) walkover

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA)
K Anderson (RSA) vs [8] A Golubev (KAZ)
Not Before 3:30 PM
[3] T Berdych (CZE) vs D Istomin (UZB)
Not Before 6:15 PM
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS)
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) – After Suitable Rest

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Tuesday’s Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) d K Nishikori (JPN) 61 61
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [Q] L Recouderc (FRA) 63 61
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) d I Kunitsyn (RUS) 76(6) 63
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) d G Soeda (JPN) 61 64

Doubles – First Round
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d T Bednarek (POL) / M Przysiezny (POL) 63 62
[4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) d [WC] N Davydenko (RUS) / N Mahmood Khan (MAL) 63 63
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA) 64 75
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) d K Anderson (RSA) / M Russell (USA) 64 36 10-7
S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) d A Falla (COL) / S Giraldo (COL) 57 61 10-8

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 29 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
M Ilhan (TUR) vs D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 12:30 PM
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)
[WC] B Tomic (AUS) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs S Giraldo (COL)
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) vs [2] N Davydenko (RUS)
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) vs [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) / K Nishikori (JPN)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs F Moser (GER) / D Skoch (CZE)
[Q] F Cermak (CZE) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[7] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [Q] M Raonic (CAN)

Malaysian Open – Schedule and Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – MONDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round
[7] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d M Russell (USA) 26 76(4) 63 – Saved 2 M.P.
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d Y Lu (TPE) 75 62
K Anderson (RSA) d A Falla (COL) 61 36 75
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) d [WC] Y Si (MAS) 62 60
S Giraldo (COL) d M Przysiezny (POL) 76(8) 61

Doubles – First Round
J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA) d S Gonzalez (MEX) / T Rettenmaier (USA) 63 16 20-18 – Saved 7 M.P.

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [Q] L Recouderc (FRA)
G Soeda (JPN) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 3:30 PM
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs K Nishikori (JPN)
[WC] N Davydenko (RUS) / N Mahmood Khan (MAL) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs A Falla (COL) / S Giraldo (COL)
I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs [Q] M Raonic (CAN)
K Anderson (RSA) / M Russell (USA) vs A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB)
T Bednarek (POL) / M Przysiezny (POL) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

Open de Moselle Schedule and Results

Open de Moselle

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)
20-26 September, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[4] R Gasquet (FRA) d P Mathieu (FRA) 46 76(5) 76(3)
[6] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d M Berrer (GER) 64 62
[7] T Robredo (ESP) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 62

Singles – First Round
L Lacko (SVK) d A Clement (FRA) 64 62
[Q] I Sijsling (NED) d [WC] T Ascione (FRA) 64 64
K Vliegen (BEL) d [LL] F Del Bonis (ARG) 62 46 63

Doubles – First Round
[1] W Moodie (RSA) / D Norman (BEL) d J Erlich (ISR) / D Istomin (UZB) 64 64
[2] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d [WC] M Fucsovics (HUN) / P Herbert (FRA) 36 61 10-3
D Brown (JAM) / R Wassen (NED) d R Hutchins (GBR) / S Lipsky (USA) 57 75 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 pm
[3] I Ljubicic (CRO) vs X Malisse (BEL)
K Vliegen (BEL) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
[Q] I Sijsling (NED) vs [8] G Simon (FRA)
[1] [WC] M Cilic (CRO) vs L Lacko (SVK)
[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs [LL] N Mahut (FRA)
E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) vs R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA) vs D Brown (JAM) / R Wassen (NED)
X Malisse (BEL) / K Vliegen (BEL) vs [2] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) – After Suitable Rest

Open de Moselle – Tuesday Results and Schedule

Open de Moselle

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)
20-26 September, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round
[6] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] T Fabbiano (ITA) 64 63
[8] G Simon (FRA) d D Brown (JAM) 63 64
X Malisse (BEL) d [Q] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 76(3) 64
P Mathieu (FRA) d [WC] A Mannarino (FRA) 63 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d B Becker (GER) 63 76(2)
[Q] M Zverev (GER) d H Zeballos (ARG) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / C Kas (GER) 36 61 10-1
C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) d A Clement (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(7) 64
E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) d [WC] T Ascione (FRA) / M Gicquel (FRA) 76(7) 36 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[WC] M Fucsovics (HUN) / P Herbert (FRA) vs [2] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA)
[Q] I Sijsling (NED) vs [WC] T Ascione (FRA)
[7] T Robredo (ESP) vs D Istomin (UZB)
L Lacko (SVK) vs A Clement (FRA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
P Mathieu (FRA) vs [4] R Gasquet (FRA)
M Berrer (GER) vs [6] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
F Del Bonis (ARG) vs K Vliegen (BEL)
G Simon (FRA) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs R Hutchins (GBR) / S Lipsky (USA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] W Moodie (RSA) / D Norman (BEL) vs J Erlich (ISR) / D Istomin (UZB)

Open de Moselle Monday Tennis Results

Open de Moselle

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)

Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)

20-26 September, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – MONDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round

[7] T Robredo (ESP) d D Brands (GER) 61 76(3)

M Berrer (GER) d R Schuettler (GER) 76(5) 62

D Istomin (UZB) d F Serra (FRA) 64 64

Doubles – First Round

J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA) d [3] M Kohlmann (GER) / J Nieminen (FIN)
61 76(7)

X Malisse (BEL) / K Vliegen (BEL) d S Huss (AUS) / D Vemic (SRB) 76(4)
36 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon

[Q] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs X Malisse (BEL)

A Clement (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR)

[WC] A Mannarino (FRA) vs P Mathieu (FRA)

R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / C
Kas (GER)
Not Before 7:00 PM

D Brown (JAM) vs [8] G Simon (FRA)

[Q] T Fabbiano (ITA) vs [6] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon

[WC] T Ascione (FRA) / M Gicquel (FRA) vs E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO)

J Nieminen (FIN) vs B Becker (GER)

[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs H Zeballos (ARG)