WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Mon): Seeds Seamless on Day One

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 75 62
(5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 61 62
(8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Xu Yi-Fan (CHN) 64 60
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (WC) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 36 61 75
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 36 76(5) 62
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 76(6)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 63 61
(8) Kim So-Jung (KOR) d. (3) Lee Jin-A (KOR) 64 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (4) Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 63
(9) Sun Shengnan (CHN) d. (5) Sally Peers (AUS) 46 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Nina Bratchikova
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Han Xinyun
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang (NB 16.30hrs)
4. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alberta Brianti
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Alexandra Panova
3. Brianti/Chang vs. Liang/Zhou (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
2. Edina Gallovits vs. Kim So-Jung
3. Lu/Xu vs. C.Chan/Palkina (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 3 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Katie O’Brien
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Junri Namigata
3. Simona Halep vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn

WTA Guangzhou Preview

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 13, 2010
Center Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sun Shengnan vs. Vladimira Uhlirova (Singles Q)
2. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Lu Jing-Jing
3. Kurumi Nara vs. Chang Kai-Chen
4. Sophie Ferguson vs. Zhang Shuai

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Liu Chang vs. Sally Peers (Singles Q)
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (Singles Q)
3. [Sun Shengnan or Vladimira Uhlirova] vs. [Liu Chang or Sally Peers] (Singles Q Final)
4. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Xu Yi-Fan

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Junri Namigata vs. Lee Ye-Ra (Singles Q)
2. Misaki Doi vs. Zhang Nan-Nan (Singles Q; NB 12.00hrs)
3. [Junri Namigata or Lee Ye-Ra] vs. [Chan Chin-Wei or Ryoko Fuda] (Singles Q Final)
4. Olga Savchuk vs. Akgul Amanmuradova

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Chan Chin-Wei vs. Ryoko Fuda (Singles Q)
2. Remi Tezuka vs. Kim So-Jung (Singles Q)
3. [Lee Jin-A or Hsu Wen-Hsin] vs. [Remi Tezuka or Kim So-Jung] (Singles Q Final)
4. Stefanie Voegele vs. Ekaterina Ivanova

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Lee Jin-A vs. Hsu Wen-Hsin (Singles Q)
2. [Misaki Doi or Zhang Nan-Nan] vs. [Hsieh Su-Wei or Zhou Yi-Miao] (Singles Q Final)