Beijing (Sat): Kvitova & Ivanovic Cruise Through Openers

CHINA OPEN
Beijing, China
September 29-October 7, 2012
$4,828,050/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 29, 2012
Singles – First Round
(4) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 62 63
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Christina McHale (USA) 63 62
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (12) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 64 41 ret. (hip injury)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 75 64
Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (LL) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 75 06 76(6) (saved 1mp)
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) 62 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 64 61
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 75 62
(WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Wang Qiang (CHN) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
(WC) Jankovic/Petkovic (SRB/GER) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 63 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(9) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (2) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 64
(3) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (16) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 36 64 63
(4) Laura Robson (GBR) d. (15) Johanna Larsson (SWE) 46 62 61
(7) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (10) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 62 64
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. (12) Heather Watson (GBR) 57 62 63
(13) Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 63 63
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) 75 75
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Greta Arn (HUN) 63 36 60

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 30, 2012
National Tennis Stadium (from 12.30hrs)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Peng Shuai (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Jelena Jankovic vs. Andrea Petkovic
4. Li Na vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Vania King vs. Julia Goerges

Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Lucie Safarova
2. Camila Giorgi vs. Sara Errani
3. Cibulkova/Husarova vs. Srebotnik/Zheng
4. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chuang/Zhang

Moon Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Mona Barthel vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Marion Bartoli vs. Bojana Jovanovski

Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Ebden vs. Mertl
2. ATP: Baker vs. Young
3. Dellacqua/Jans-Ignacik vs. Hsieh/Medina Garrigues

Court 3 (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Ilhan vs. Berrer
2. ATP: Zemlja vs. Bogomolov Jr.
3. Martic/Watson vs. Llagostera Vives/Mirza

Court 9 (from 12.30hrs)
1. Ayumi Morita vs. María-Teresa Torró-Flor
2. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Laura Robson
3. Babos/Minella vs. Dushevina/Rosolska

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Yanyan Xu (xyanyan@wtatennis.com), Catherine Sneddon (csneddon@wtatennis.com), Jill Hausler (jhausler@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +86.10.8437.3428

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.chinaopen.com.cn

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Seoul (Tues): Wozniacki & Kanepi Cruise Into Second Round

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 18, 2012
Singles – First Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 62
(3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (WC) Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 61 60
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (5) Julia Goerges (GER) 16 76(5) 62
(6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 62 76(1)
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 64 46 76(1)
(8) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 61
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 64 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 64 63
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Vania King (USA) 63 61
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (WC) Hong Hyun Hui (KOR) 61 62
(Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 57 63 62
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Castaño/Hrdinova (COL/CZE) 60 75
Paszek/Zakopalova (AUT/CZE) d. (WC) Choi/Jun (KOR/KOR) 64 62
Daniilidou/Moulton-Levy (GRE/USA) d. Fujiwara/Lertcheewakarn (JPN/THA) 62 64

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 19, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Lee So-Ra vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Han/Lee vs. Jurak/Marosi (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tamira Paszek vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. Eleni Daniilidou vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Kiki Bertens

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Cadantu/Lepchenko vs. Craybas/Garcia
2. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chuang/Date-Krumm
3. Amanmuradova/King vs. Medina Garrigues/Mirza
4. Lykina/Suárez Navarro vs. Dushevina/Rosolska (after suitable rest)

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Sam Pearson (spearson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.kdbkoreaopen.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

LAS VEGAS ATHLETE MANAGEMENT COMPANY SIGNS TOP AMERICAN WOMEN’S TENNIS PROSPECT VARVARA LEPCHENKO

LAS VEGAS, Nev. (Feb. 17, 2011) – A new athlete management company based in Las Vegas has announced the signing of professional tennis player Varvara Lepchenko, the No. 74 ranked player in the world.

Agent Atleta’s Jordan J. Butler will represent the 24-year-old Lepchenko, who is coming off the most successful season of her career in which she enjoyed wins over several former and current Top 50 players, including Julia Goerges, Melanie Oudin, Sorana Cirstea, and Mirjana Lucic.  She finished 2010 with fifteen straight victories on the USTA Pro Circuit, capturing three consecutive titles.  Lepchenko has ten ITF career titles to her credit.

Lepchenko was born in Tashkent, Soviet Union (now Uzbekistan), and currently resides in Allentown, PA.  She has been competing under a U.S. designation for the past several years and expects to obtain her U.S. citizenship this coming fall.  It is anticipated that the left-handed Lepchenko will be a candidate for the U.S. Fed Cup Team – there are currently only four Americans ahead of Lepchenko in the WTA world rankings.  Lepchenko recently expressed her desire to compete for her adopted country via her Twitter account (@varunchik1).

“Varvara is a great person and a very talented player who is beginning to hit her stride as a professional,” said Butler.  “Given her strong work ethic and inherent drive to succeed, her best years are clearly ahead of her.  Agent Atleta is ecstatic to represent Varvara’s career interests.”

Lepchenko is coached by her father, Peter Lepchenko.  She trains periodically at the USTA National Training Center in Flushing Meadows, N.Y.  Her next major WTA Tour event comes at the BNP Paribas Open at Indian Wells next month where she has been entered in the main draw.

About Agent Atleta Ltd.

Agent Atleta Ltd. is an athlete management company based in Las Vegas, Nevada, emphasizing comprehensive representation of professional tennis players.  Agent Atleta literally means “Athlete Agent,” the technically correct term for “sports agent,” as the agent represents the athlete as opposed to the sport.

Agent Atleta’s managing member, Jordan J. Butler, is a certified athlete agent, licensed attorney, and a member of the Sports Lawyers Association and the ABA Forum on Entertainment and Sports Law.  Mr. Butler has a diverse tennis background as a former nationally ranked junior and Division I college tennis player; freelance tennis journalist; and current co-director of the Lexus of Las Vegas Open, a $50,000 USTA Pro Circuit event.

Agent Atleta also counts American Julia Cohen amongst its clients.  Cohen turned professional in 2010 following a stellar junior and college career.  She is currently ranked No. 161 in the WTA world rankings.

Linz (Tues): Vinci & Daniilidou Post Upsets

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Singles – First Round
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (3) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 62 62
(Q) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (4) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 62 64
(9) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 62
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 46 64
Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 62 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 63 63
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 67(5) 61 64
(Q) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 61 63
(WC) Sybille Bammer (AUT) d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 75 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Jans/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Kondratieva/Uhlirova (RUS/CZE) 63 61
Cirstea/Klepac (ROU/SLO) d. Lefèvre/Zakopalova (FRA/CZE) 67(3) 64 1210 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Petra Kvitova vs. Anastasia Rodionova
2. Andrea Petkovic vs. Anne Keothavong
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Ana Ivanovic
4. Roberta Vinci vs. Sofia Arvidsson
5. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 20.15hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Renata Voracova vs. Sara Errani
2. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Goerges/Hercog
3. Parra Santonja/Senoglu vs. Chakvetadze/Schnyder
4. Borwell/Kops-Jones vs. Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova
5. Keothavong/Poutchek vs. Chakhnashvili/Klaffner (NB 19.00hrs)

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Beijing (Sat): Winning Start for Jankovic

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, October 2, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 75 75
Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. (WC) Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) 62 60
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 62 63
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN) 76(4) 16 63
Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 61 64
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 36 64 76(4)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 63 62
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 60 64

Doubles – First Round
Jans/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Dzehalevich/Poutchek (BLR/BLR) 75 62

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (11) Vania King (USA) 61 16 63
Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) d. (2) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 63 63
(3) Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (12) Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 63 76(3)
(4) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 64 62
(5) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (9) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 63 63
(6) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Greta Arn (HUN) 64 62
(14) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (7) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 60 76(6)
(16) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (8) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 62 62

Order of Play – Sunday, October 3, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Maria Sharapova vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
3. Roberta Vinci vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
4. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Li Na (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Kaia Kanepi vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Moon Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Han Xinyun
3. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Azarenka/Safina vs. Sun/Zhang (after suitable rest)
5. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Polona Hercog (NB 19.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Lu Jing-Jing
2. Aravane Rezai vs. Gisela Dulko
3. Flavia Pennetta vs. Petra Kvitova

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Mathieu vs. Gabashvili
2. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Kateryna Bondarenko
3. Scheepers/Schnyder vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez
4. Bondarenko/Bondarenko vs. Chuang/Govortsova (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Marchenko vs. Russell
2. ATP: Kubot vs. Schuettler (NB 14.00hrs)
3. ATP: Berrer vs. Zemlja
4. Lefèvre/Zakopalova vs. Grandin/Hsieh

China Open Preview Information

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Saturday, October 2, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Patty Schnyder vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Klara Zakopalova
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Andrea Petkovic
4. Alona Bondarenko vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Agnes Szavay vs. Elena Vesnina

Moon Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anna Chakvetadze vs. Kateryna Bondarenko (Singles Q Final)
2. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Lu Jing-Jing (Singles Q Final)
3. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Olga Govortsova
4. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Timea Bacsinszky vs. Julia Goerges

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Bojana Jovanovski (Singles Q Final)
2. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Sophie Ferguson (Singles Q Final)
3. Vera Dushevina vs. Greta Arn (Singles Q Final)
4. Dzehalevich/Poutchek vs. Jans/Rosolska

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Marchenko vs. Ma
2. ATP: Heliovaara vs. Schuettler (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Tathiana Garbin (Singles Q Final)
4. ATP: Berrer vs. Wu

Court 7 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Chang vs. Gabashvili
3. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Vania King (Singles Q Final)
4. ATP: Zemlja vs. Przysiezny

Court 8 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Zhang vs. Russell
2. ATP: Anderson vs. Mathieu (NB 13.30hrs)
3. ATP: Kubot vs. Levy

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Tokyo (Wed): Wozniacki Into QFs, First Into Doha

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 29, 2010
Singles – Third Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 62
(2) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 64 60
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 64 64
(5) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (WC) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 63 63
(6) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 63 63
(7) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 64 62
(8) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (11) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 62 ret. (viral illness)
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 63 60

Doubles – First Round
(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (WC) Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 62 75
(2) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Kirilenko/Petrova (RUS/RUS) 63 62
(3) Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. Goerges/Rodionova (GER/AUS) 60 46 102 (Match TB)
Garbin/Schiavone (ITA/ITA) d. (4) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) 76(2) 62
Peer/Peng (ISR/CHN) d. Errani/Medina Garrigues (ITA/ESP) 62 64

Order of Play – Thursday, September 30, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
2. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Victoria Azarenka
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Elena Dementieva vs. Vera Zvonareva

Court 1 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Peer/Peng
2. Raymond/Stubbs vs. Garbin/Schiavone (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Chan/Huber vs. Azarenka/Safina (after suitable rest)

Tokyo (Mon): Date Krumm Downs Sharapova

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 27, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 64 61
(6) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 63

Singles – First Round
(10) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN) 34 ret. (left thigh strain)
(11) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 64
(WC) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (12) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 75 36 63
(13) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 57 75 64
(14) Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 62 75
(Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (15) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 75 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (Q) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 63 60
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 63 62
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (WC) Kurumi Nara (JPN) 46 62 61
Sara Errani (ITA) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 62
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Dinara Safina (RUS) 61 57 62
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 64 76(6)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 28, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. Sara Errani vs. Vera Zvonareva
3. Elena Dementieva vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
4. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Greta Arn

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Flavia Pennetta vs. Maria Kirilenko
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
4. Samantha Stosur vs. Julia Goerges
5. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Andrea Petkovic
2. Marion Bartoli vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Aravane Rezai
4. Chan/Huber vs. Goerges/Rodionova (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
2. Shahar Peer vs. Kaia Kanepi
3. Errani/Medina Garrigues vs. Peer/Peng (after suitable rest)
4. Garbin/Schiavone vs. King/Shvedova (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Raymond/Stubbs
2. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Hsieh/Kleybanova (NB 13.00hrs)

Tokyo (Sun): Pennetta Outclasses McHale

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Singles – First Round
(16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 75 75
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (Q) Christina McHale (USA) 63 61
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (LL) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 63 67(5) 61
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 64 64
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 63
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (Q) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 26 61 63
Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 76(8) 62
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 63 61
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (Q) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 64 75
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 62 60
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (WC) Ayumi Morita (JPN) 63 75
(Q) Greta Arn (HUN) d. (Q) Laura Robson (GBR) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
(WC) Azarenka/Safina (BLR/RUS) d. Bacsinszky/Vinci (SUI/ITA) 57 63 119 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Monday, September 27, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Kurumi Nara
2. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Maria Sharapova
3. Olga Govortsova vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
4. Alona Bondarenko vs. Jelena Jankovic (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ana Ivanovic

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Marion Bartoli vs. Yanina Wickmayer
2. Lucie Safarova vs. Victoria Azarenka
3. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Agnes Szavay
4. Julia Goerges vs. Dinara Safina

Court 2 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Shahar Peer vs. Timea Bacsinszky
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Roberta Vinci
3. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Polona Hercog vs. Aravane Rezai

Court 3 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Sara Errani
2. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Raymond/Stubbs
3. Errani/Medina Garrigues vs. Peer/Peng
4. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Ekaterina Makarova

Court 4 (NB 15.00 hrs)
1. Garbin/Schiavone vs. King/Shvedova (after suitable rest)
2. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)

Seoul (final): Kleybanova Captures Second Title of Season

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Singles – Final
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 61 63

Doubles – Final
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. (4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 63 64

Final Facts
- Kleybanova, 21, wins her second Sony Ericsson WTA Tour singles title. She is now 2-0 in Tour finals, also winning her only previous final – at the Kuala Lumpur in February.
– In the first set of her second round match against Ksenia Pervak, 28th-ranked Kleybanova lost the longest tie-break of the year (15-13). Thereafter she lost just 15 games in eight sets on her way to the title.
– Zakopalova falls to 2-9 in career finals, and 0-2 this year. The 28-year-old Czech, currently ranked No.39, was runner-up to Caroline Wozniacki in Copenhagen earlier in the summer.
– Julia Goerges and Polona Hercog win their first Tour doubles title as a unit. Goerges now owns three doubles titles, while Hercog has two.

Final Quotes
Alisa Kleybanova, 2010 Hansol Korea Open singles champion:

“Before coming here I wasn’t thinking about winning the title because I haven’t been playing so well recently. Day by day, match by match, I was feeling better about my game; towards the end of the tournament I was fighting to win the title. The first title is always special, but the second one gives me confidence and proves the first one wasn’t a lucky one. This definitely helps me towards getting into the Top 20. I know not straight away, but it gives me the belief.”

Klara Zakopalova, 2010 Hansol Korea Open singles runner-up:
“Alisa was playing very well today. I was fighting and tried my best, but it was not enough against her. The Korean fans were supporting me so much all week though, and I have to thank them.”