Guangzhou (Tues): Zheng & Cirstea Through, Illness Forces Bartoli Out

GRC BANK GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 17-22, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 18, 2012
Singles – First Round
(LL) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. (1) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 43 ret. (gastrointestinal illness)
(2) Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 53 ret. (dizziness)
(3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (Q) Hu Yue-Yue (CHN) 62 75
(4) Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 76(1) 62
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. (6) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 75 62
(7) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 76(3) 60
(8) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 63 11 ret. (heat illness)
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 75 63
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (Q) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 75 62
(Q) Nudnina Luangnam (THA) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 67(5) 64 62
(WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 76(1) 75
(WC) Duan Ying-Ying (CHN) d. (Q) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 62 61

Doubles – First Round
(1) Gajdosova/Niculescu (AUS/ROU) d. Savinykh/Xu (RUS/CHN) 61 75
(3) Tanasugarn/Zhang (THA/CHN) d. Sema/Sema (JPN/JPN) 61 62

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 19, 2012
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Chanelle Scheepers
2. Peng Shuai vs. Nudnina Luangnam
3. Laura Robson vs. Zheng Jie (NB 18.00hrs)
4. Babos/Minella vs. Yan/Zhang (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Olga Govortsova
2. Duan Ying-Ying vs. Sorana Cirstea (NB 16.30hrs)
3. Cornet/Parmentier vs. Luzhanska/Zheng (NB 17.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Chang Kai-Chen vs. Hsieh Su-Wei
2. Urszula Radwanska vs. Mandy Minella
3. Hsieh/Hsieh vs. Kumkhum/Wongteanchai (NB 17.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Zheng Saisai vs. Mathilde Johansson
2. Liang/Tian vs. Han/Liu

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Kelly Peng (kpeng@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
http://sports.21cn.com/2012gzopen/

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Osaka (Wed): Stosur, Bartoli Through To QFs

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 60 63
(2) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 62
Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. (4) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 64 ret. (left hip injury)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 57 75 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Aoyama/Fujiwara (JPN/JPN) d. (4) Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 67(5) 63 108 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Brianti/Rybarikova (ITA/SVK) d. (WC) Namigata/Nara (JPN/JPN) 75 64

Order of Play – Thursday, October 14, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Savchuk vs. Jill Craybas
2. Shahar Peer vs. Ryoko Fuda
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Iveta Benesova
4. Aiko Nakamura vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (From 13.00hrs)
1. Lertcheewakarn/Tanasugarn vs. Chan/Grandin
2. Chang/Osterloh vs. Basuki/Luzhanska (NB 15.00hrs)

Osaka (Tues): New No.13 Peer Cruises In Opener

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 63
(6) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Laura Robson (GBR) 63 63
(7) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (Q) Christina McHale (USA) 64 63
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. (8) Greta Arn (HUN) 61 62
Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 75 36 64
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 75
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (Q) Natalie Grandin (RSA) 64 62
Junri Namigata (JPN) d. (Q) Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) 62 63
(WC) Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. Corinna Dentoni (ITA) 64 62
(WC) Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 76(5) 26 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Chan/Grandin (TPE/RSA) d. Iijima/Sema (JPN/JPN) 62 64
(3) Chang/Osterloh (TPE/USA) d. Ferguson/Lykina (AUS/RUS) 64 57 104 (Match TB)
Maekawa/Tananta (JPN/INA) d. Yonemura/Yonemura (JPN/JPN) 46 61 108 (Match TB)
Aoyama/Fujiwara (JPN/JPN) d. Panova/Voegele (RUS/SUI) 63 64

Order of Play – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Junri Namigata
3. Stefanie Voegele vs. Marion Bartoli
4. Chang Kai-Chen vs. Maria Kirilenko
5. Aoyama/Fujiwara vs. Date Krumm/Morita

Court 1 (NB 15.00hrs)
1. Brianti/Rybarikova vs. Namigata/Nara

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Osaka preview information

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, October 11, 2010
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Kurumi Nara vs. Maria Kirilenko

2. Samantha Stosur vs. Sachie Ishizu
3. Julie Coin vs. Marion Bartoli
4. Dentoni/Nakamura vs. Date Krumm/Morita (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Natalie Grandin vs. Hsu Wen-Hsin (Singles Q Final)
2. Lilia Osterloh vs. Chang Kai-Chen
3. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Coco Vandeweghe
4. Lertcheewakarn/Tanasugarn vs. Doi/Fuda (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Tomoko Yonemura vs. Akiko Yonemura (Singles Q Final)
2. Sophie Ferguson vs. Stefanie Voegele
3. Hamamura/Miyamura vs. Basuki/Luzhanska

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Zhang Ling (Singles Q Final)
2. Catalina Castaño vs. Laura Robson (Singles Q Final; NB 11.30hrs)

Tokyo Pan Pacific Open Preview

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Angelique Kerber vs. Daniela Hantuchova
3. Maria Kirilenko vs. Li Na
4. Ayumi Morita vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
5. Christina McHale vs. Flavia Pennetta

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Gisela Dulko vs. Andrea Petkovic
2. Melanie Oudin vs. Kaia Kanepi
3. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
4. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Raymond/Stubbs

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Govortsova vs. Iveta Benesova
2. Petra Kvitova vs. Alona Bondarenko
3. Bacsinszky/Vinci vs. Azarenka/Safina

Court 3 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Chang Kai-Chen vs. Lucie Safarova
2. Greta Arn vs. Laura Robson

Kleybanova Cruises in Korea

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 20, 2010
Singles – First Round
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 62 63
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. (WC) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 63 64
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 62 36 75
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. Ferguson/Fujiwara (AUS/JPN) 76(4) 64
Chang/Lee (KOR/KOR) d. (WC) Han/Hong (KOR/KOR) 64 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 62 61
(4) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (7) Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 63 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (5) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 64
(9) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Marie-Ève Pelletier (CAN) 63 76(4)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Junri Namigata
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Dinara Safina vs. Simona Halep
4. Vera Dushevina vs. Ana Ivanovic
5. Nadia Petrova vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Vania King
4. Julia Goerges vs. Klara Zakopalova
5. King/Shvedova vs. Lu/Xu

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Polona Hercog
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Bojana Jovanovski

Seoul Preview Information

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 20, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Chang Kai-Chen
2. Kim So-Jung vs. Elena Baltacha
3. Chang/Lee vs. Han/Hong

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Pauline Parmentier (Singles Q Final)
2. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Iveta Benesova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
4. Date Krumm/Morita vs. Ferguson/Fujiwara

Court 13 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Zhang Ling (Singles Q Final)
2. Simona Halep vs. Sophie Ferguson (Singles Q Final)

Court 14 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Marie-Ève Pelletier vs. Junri Namigata (Singles Q Final)

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Singles – Second Round
Sania Mirza (IND) d. (3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 63
(WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 16 62 64
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (7) Alberta Brianti (ITA) 64 36 64
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 61 60
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 64 36 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva (UZB/RUS) d. Panova/Pervak (RUS/RUS) 64 61
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. (2) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 63 64
(3) Hsieh/Scheepers (TPE/RSA) d. Bratchikova/Ivanova (RUS/RUS) 63 63
(4) Smith/Yan (GBR/CHN) d. Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 63 67(3) 105
Gallovits/Mirza (ROU/IND) d. Groth/Peers (AUS/AUS) 64 63
Savchuk/Tanasugarn (UKR/THA) d. (WC) Chen/Liu (TPE/CHN) 36 64 119

Guangzhou (Tues): Groth Cruises, Chan Ousted

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 60
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. (2) Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 36 60 62
(4) Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (Q) Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 62
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 75
(7) Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 61
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (Q) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 67(4) 61 63
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 76(4) 62
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (Q) Sun Shengnan (CHN) 16 64 62
Sania Mirza (IND) d. Katie O’Brien (GBR) 63 16 62
(WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(2) 16 61

Doubles – First Round
Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) d. C.Chan/Palkina (TPE/KGZ) 26 62 108 (Match TB)
Brianti/Chang (ITA/TPE) d. (WC) Liang/Zhou (CHN/CHN) 64 61

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 15, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)

1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Han Xinyun vs. Chang Kai-Chen (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang
4. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Alberta Brianti (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
2. Chen/Lu vs. Savchuk/Tanasugarn (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva vs. Panova/Pervak
4. Han/Liu vs. Grandin/Uhlirova

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Ekaterina Ivanova
2. Bratchikova/Ivanova vs. Hsieh/Scheepers (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)
1. Groth/Peers vs. Gallovits/Mirza

WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Mon): Seeds Seamless on Day One

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 75 62
(5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 61 62
(8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Xu Yi-Fan (CHN) 64 60
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (WC) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 36 61 75
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 36 76(5) 62
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 76(6)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 63 61
(8) Kim So-Jung (KOR) d. (3) Lee Jin-A (KOR) 64 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (4) Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 63
(9) Sun Shengnan (CHN) d. (5) Sally Peers (AUS) 46 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Nina Bratchikova
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Han Xinyun
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang (NB 16.30hrs)
4. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alberta Brianti
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Alexandra Panova
3. Brianti/Chang vs. Liang/Zhou (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
2. Edina Gallovits vs. Kim So-Jung
3. Lu/Xu vs. C.Chan/Palkina (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 3 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Katie O’Brien
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Junri Namigata
3. Simona Halep vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn