PTT Thailand Open: Nadal To The Semis

PTT Thailand Open

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $551,000 ($608,500 Total Financial Commitment)
Bangkok, Thailand (+6 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 62 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d [3] J Melzer (AUT) 63 76(4)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [4] E Gulbis (LAT) 76(4) 46 63
B Becker (GER) d D Brands (GER) 64 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] J Erlich (ISR) / J Melzer (AUT) d [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) / K Wachiramanowong (THA) 64 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals
C Kas (GER) / V Troicki (SRB) d C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) 76(5) 64

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
J Nieminen (FIN) vs B Becker (GER)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
C Kas (GER) / V Troicki (SRB) vs M Chiudinelli (SUI) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

PTT Thailand Open Thursday’s Results

PTT Thailand Open

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $551,000 ($608,500 Total Financial Commitment)
Bangkok, Thailand (+6 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] R Bemelmans (BEL) 61 64
B Becker (GER) d [2] [WC] F Verdasco (ESP) 64 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d [7] V Troicki (SRB) 76(4) 62
M Kukushkin (KAZ) d O Rochus (BEL) 64 57 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[WC] D Tursunov (RUS) / K Wachiramanowong (THA) d D Brands (GER) / I Dodig (CRO) 63 63
M Chiudinelli (SUI) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d B Becker (GER) / M Berrer (GER) 76(5) 64

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [3] J Melzer (AUT)
D Brands (GER) vs B Becker (GER)
C Kas (GER) / V Troicki (SRB) vs C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)
[4] E Gulbis (LAT) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

COURT 1 start

Not Before 3:00 PM
[WC] D Tursunov (RUS) / K Wachiramanowong (THA) vs [4] J Erlich (ISR) / J Melzer (AUT) – After Suitable Rest

USTA Challenger of Oklahoma Results 9/11

RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 11, 2010

Mens
Qualifying Singles – Second Round

Qualifying – F Wolmarans (RSA) d [WC] G Ive (RSA) 62 60
Qualifying – M Arevalo (ESA) d [WC] E West (USA) 61 63
Qualifying – O Nedovyesov (UKR) d A Watling (GBR) 63 61
Qualifying – [WC] C Marsland (AUS) d [WC] T Mihov (BUL) 64 63
Qualifying – [WC] P Siributwong (THA) d W Gray (USA) 61 63
Qualifying – [WC] I Beleleu (ROU) d [WC] S Abdukhalikov (KAZ) 26 75 61
Qualifying – A Daescu (ROU) d R Biktyakov (UZB) 63 67(5) 61
Qualifying – C Paval (ROU) d [WC] A Bessonov (BLR) 75 41 Retired
First Round
Qualifying – [WC] G Ive (RSA) d T Aaron (USA) 75 63
Qualifying – W Gray (USA) d [WC] L Formentera (USA) 61 43 Retired
Qualifying – [WC] E West (USA) d [WC] I Martinoski (MKD) 76(3) 62
Qualifying – R Biktyakov (UZB) d [WC] A Barnes (GBR) walkover
Qualifying – A Watling (GBR) d B Joelson (USA) 61 76(2)
Qualifying – [WC] A Bessonov (BLR) d [WC] T Jackson (AUS) 62 62
Qualifying – [WC] C Marsland (AUS) d [WC] T Horstmann (USA) 62 63
Qualifying – [WC] I Beleleu (ROU) d J Valenti (USA) 60 60

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2010
COURT 4 start 10:00 am
Qualifying – M Arevalo (ESA) vs A Daescu (ROU)
Qualifying – F Wolmarans (RSA) vs [WC] P Siributwong (THA)

COURT 5 start 10:00 am
Qualifying – O Nedovyesov (UKR) vs C Paval (ROU)

COURT 7 start 10:00 am
Qualifying – [WC] C Marsland (AUS) vs [WC] I Beleleu (ROU)

USTA Challenger of Oklahoma Schedule

USTA CHALLENGER OF OKLAHOMA – TULSA, USA
$ 50,000.00
SEPTEMBER 11 – SEPTEMBER 19, 2010

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2010
COURT 4 start 10:00 am
Qualifying – [WC] I Beleleu (ROU) vs J Valenti (USA)
Qualifying – [WC] G Ive (RSA) vs T Aaron (USA)

Not Before 1:00 PM
Qualifying – [WC] I Beleleu (ROU) or J Valenti (USA) vs [WC] S Abdukhalikov (KAZ)
Qualifying – F Wolmarans (RSA) vs [WC] G Ive (RSA) or T Aaron (USA)

COURT 5 start 10:00 am
Qualifying – [WC] T Horstmann (USA) vs [WC] C Marsland (AUS)
Qualifying – [WC] I Martinoski (MKD) vs [WC] E West (USA)

Not Before 1:00 PM
Qualifying – [WC] T Mihov (BUL) vs [WC] T Horstmann (USA) or [WC] C Marsland (AUS)
Qualifying – M Arevalo (ESA) vs [WC] I Martinoski (MKD) or [WC] E West (USA)

COURT 6 start 10:00 am
Qualifying – [WC] T Jackson (AUS) vs [WC] A Bessonov (BLR)
Qualifying – R Biktyakov (UZB) vs [WC] A Barnes (GBR)

Not Before 1:00 PM
Qualifying – [WC] T Jackson (AUS) or [WC] A Bessonov (BLR) vs C Paval (ROU)
Qualifying – R Biktyakov (UZB) or [WC] A Barnes (GBR) vs A Daescu (ROU)

COURT 7 start 10:00 am
Qualifying – A Watling (GBR) vs B Joelson (USA)
Qualifying – W Gray (USA) vs [WC] L Formentera (USA)

Not Before 1:00 PM
Qualifying – O Nedovyesov (UKR) vs A Watling (GBR) or B Joelson (USA)
Qualifying – W Gray (USA) or [WC] L Formentera (USA) vs [WC] P Siributwong (THA)

WTA Results – 9/9/10

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Doubles – Semifinals

(6) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. (9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) 63 46 64

Mixed Doubles – Final

(1) Liezel Huber/Bob Bryan (USA/USA) d. Kveta Peschke/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (CZE/PAK) 64 64

US Open Women’s Results

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Singles – Quarterfinals

(2) Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. (5) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 57 63

(3) Venus Williams (USA) d. (6) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 76(5) 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals

(6) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. (1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) 63 63

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. (14) Vesnina/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) 46 75 64