Québec City (Fri): Barthel Defeats Defending Champ In QFs

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City, Canada
September 10-16, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, September 14, 2012
Singles – Quarterfinals
(3) Mona Barthel (GER) d. (6) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 64
(8) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (Q) Lauren Davis (USA) 64 62
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 62 30 ret. (low back injury)
(Q) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 60 61

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Rosolska/Watson (POL/GBR) d. Coin/Pelletier (FRA/CAN) 64 62

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 15, 2012
Court Bell (from 13.00hrs)
1. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Mona Barthel
2. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Lucie Hradecka (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Malek/Mladenovic vs. Dabrowski/Riske (after suitable rest)

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Vani Vosburgh (vvosburgh@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +1.418.653.2307

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.challengebell.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Seoul (Fri): Szavay Dethrones Date Krumm

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 24, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 61
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 61 62
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 62 67(3) 63
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) 75 63

Doubles – Semifinals
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 61 75

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. Brianti/Gallovits (ITA/ROU) 64 26 1210 (Match TB)
Jans/Peers (POL/AUS) d. (WC) Kim/Lee (KOR/KOR) 16 62 107 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Agnes Szavay
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Klara Zakopalova
3. Goerges/Hercog vs. Jans/Peers

Seoul (Thurs): Date Krumm Dispatches Pavlyuchenkova

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Vania King (USA) 63 64
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (2) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 62 61
(WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) d. (3) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 62 63
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (4) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 64 75
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 67(13) 61 62
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (6) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 64 61
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 63 75
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) 64 76(5)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. (1) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) 75 16 119 (Match TB)
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Chang/Lee (KOR/KOR) 76(6) 62

Doubles – First Round
Jans/Peers (POL/AUS) d. (2) Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) 63 61
Brianti/Gallovits (ITA/ROU) d. Groth/Zakopalova (AUS/CZE) 64 64
(WC) Kim/Lee (KOR/KOR) d. Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 64 67(4) 108 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Friday, September 24, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Nadia Petrova vs. Kirsten Flipkens
2. Agnes Szavay vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Dinara Safina vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Date Krumm/Morita vs. Grandin/Uhlirova
5. Kim/Lee vs. Jans/Peers (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Brianti/Gallovits vs. Goerges/Hercog (NB 15.00hrs)

Seoul (Wed): Defending Champ Date Krumm Wins Opener

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 63 62
(2) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 76(6) 61
(3) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 61
(4) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(3) 64
(6) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 64 75
Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. (7/WC) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 26 64 62
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 61 62
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 75 26 75
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 75
Vania King (USA) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 64 75
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 26 63 64
(WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) d. (Q) Simona Halep (ROU) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
(1) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) 64 75
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. (3) Kleybanova/Yan (RUS/CHN) 64 62
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Pelletier/Rosolska (CAN/POL) 63 63

Order of Play – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Dinara Safina
2. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Nadia Petrova vs. Vania King
4. Sun/Zhang vs. Kim/Lee
5. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chang/Lee

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Makarova vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Vera Dushevina (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ksenia Pervak
4. Brianti/Gallovits vs. Groth/Zakopalova

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Elena Baltacha
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Jans/Peers vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez

Court TBA (NB 15.00hrs)
1. King/Shvedova vs. Date Krumm/Morita

Seoul (Tues): Rain Scuppers Play

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 21, 2010

(all matches cancelled due to rain)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Junri Namigata
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Dinara Safina vs. Simona Halep
4. Vera Dushevina vs. Ana Ivanovic
5. Nadia Petrova vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
2. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Vania King
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Bojana Jovanovski
5. King/Shvedova vs. Lu/Xu

Court 13 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Polona Hercog
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. Julia Goerges vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Pelletier/Rosolska
5. Goerges/Hercog vs. Kleybanova/Yan

Kleybanova Cruises in Korea

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 20, 2010
Singles – First Round
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 62 63
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. (WC) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 63 64
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 62 36 75
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. Ferguson/Fujiwara (AUS/JPN) 76(4) 64
Chang/Lee (KOR/KOR) d. (WC) Han/Hong (KOR/KOR) 64 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 62 61
(4) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (7) Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 63 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (5) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 64
(9) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Marie-Ève Pelletier (CAN) 63 76(4)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Junri Namigata
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Dinara Safina vs. Simona Halep
4. Vera Dushevina vs. Ana Ivanovic
5. Nadia Petrova vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Vania King
4. Julia Goerges vs. Klara Zakopalova
5. King/Shvedova vs. Lu/Xu

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Polona Hercog
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Bojana Jovanovski

Tuesday’s Women’s Results

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Singles – First Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (WC) Chelsey Gullickson (USA) 61 61

(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 64 46 75

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 62 61

Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (8) Li Na (CHN) 26 64 62

(9) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 64 63

(11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 62 46 61

(14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 46 63 61

(15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 61 62

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (17) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 62 46 76(4)

(18) Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 76(5) 76(7)

(22) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. (WC) Jamie Hampton (USA) 64 36 60

(23) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 75 64

(25) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Julie Coin (FRA) 63 61

(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (26) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 26 75 62

(Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (30) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 64 36 62

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 36 61 60

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Romina Oprandi (ITA) 63 64

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 46 75

Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 61 63

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 61 62

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Regina Kulikova (RUS) 60 20 ret. (low back injury)

Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Shelby Rogers (USA) 67(5) 76(3) 63

Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (Q) Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) 63 76(6)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 46 64 61

Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 26 61 61

Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 64

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (WC) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 61 60

Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 36 75 60

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 63 63

(Q) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 63 64

(Q) Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 76(5) 61

(WC) Beatrice Capra (USA) d. Karolina Sprem (CRO) 61 63