Seoul (final): Kleybanova Captures Second Title of Season

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Singles – Final
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 61 63

Doubles – Final
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. (4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 63 64

Final Facts
- Kleybanova, 21, wins her second Sony Ericsson WTA Tour singles title. She is now 2-0 in Tour finals, also winning her only previous final – at the Kuala Lumpur in February.
– In the first set of her second round match against Ksenia Pervak, 28th-ranked Kleybanova lost the longest tie-break of the year (15-13). Thereafter she lost just 15 games in eight sets on her way to the title.
– Zakopalova falls to 2-9 in career finals, and 0-2 this year. The 28-year-old Czech, currently ranked No.39, was runner-up to Caroline Wozniacki in Copenhagen earlier in the summer.
– Julia Goerges and Polona Hercog win their first Tour doubles title as a unit. Goerges now owns three doubles titles, while Hercog has two.

Final Quotes
Alisa Kleybanova, 2010 Hansol Korea Open singles champion:

“Before coming here I wasn’t thinking about winning the title because I haven’t been playing so well recently. Day by day, match by match, I was feeling better about my game; towards the end of the tournament I was fighting to win the title. The first title is always special, but the second one gives me confidence and proves the first one wasn’t a lucky one. This definitely helps me towards getting into the Top 20. I know not straight away, but it gives me the belief.”

Klara Zakopalova, 2010 Hansol Korea Open singles runner-up:
“Alisa was playing very well today. I was fighting and tried my best, but it was not enough against her. The Korean fans were supporting me so much all week though, and I have to thank them.”

Seoul (Sat): Kleybanova & Zakopalova Into Final

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Singles – Semifinals
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 54 ret. (GI illness)
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) 63 62

Doubles – Semifinals
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. Jans/Peers (POL/AUS) 63 61

Order of Play – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Klara Zakopalova vs. Alisa Kleybanova
2. Doubles Final: Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Goerges/Hercog

Seoul (Tues): Rain Scuppers Play

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 21, 2010

(all matches cancelled due to rain)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Junri Namigata
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Dinara Safina vs. Simona Halep
4. Vera Dushevina vs. Ana Ivanovic
5. Nadia Petrova vs. Jarmila Groth (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
2. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Vania King
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Bojana Jovanovski
5. King/Shvedova vs. Lu/Xu

Court 13 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Polona Hercog
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. Julia Goerges vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Pelletier/Rosolska
5. Goerges/Hercog vs. Kleybanova/Yan

Seoul Preview Information

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 20, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Chang Kai-Chen
2. Kim So-Jung vs. Elena Baltacha
3. Chang/Lee vs. Han/Hong

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Pauline Parmentier (Singles Q Final)
2. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Iveta Benesova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
4. Date Krumm/Morita vs. Ferguson/Fujiwara

Court 13 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Zhang Ling (Singles Q Final)
2. Simona Halep vs. Sophie Ferguson (Singles Q Final)

Court 14 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Marie-Ève Pelletier vs. Junri Namigata (Singles Q Final)

USTA Challenger of Oklahoma – Tulsa, OK, USA – – Quarterfinal Singles Results

USTA CHALLENGER OF OKLAHOMA – TULSA, OK, USA
$ 50,000.00
SEPTEMBER 11 – SEPTEMBER 19, 2010

RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 17, 2010
Men’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

A Anderson (RSA) d [3] K Kim (USA) 61 00 Retired
B Reynolds (USA) d [5] J Witten (USA) 63 62
[6] T Smyczek (USA) d D Yoo (KOR) 60 76(2)
[7] L Cook (USA) d M Mcclune (USA) 60 76(4)

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2010
COURT 5 start 11:00am
[7] L Cook (USA) vs A Anderson (RSA)
B Reynolds (USA) vs [6] T Smyczek (USA)
[1] L Cook (USA) / D Martin (USA) or A Anderson (RSA) / F Wolmarans (RSA) vs [Q] B Joelson (USA) / C Klingemann (CAN) or [2] P Duclos (CAN) / V Pospisil (CAN)

USTA Challenger of Oklahoma – Tulsa, OK, USA

USTA CHALLENGER OF OKLAHOMA – TULSA, OK, USA
$ 50,000.00
SEPTEMBER 11 – SEPTEMBER 19, 2010

RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 16, 2010
Men’s
Singles – Second Round

[5] J Witten (USA) d G Ouellette (USA) 76(4) 62
[7] L Cook (USA) d A Sadecky (SUI) 63 61
M Mcclune (USA) d [Q] O Nedovyesov (UKR) 63 61
B Reynolds (USA) d A Kuznetsov (USA) 64 76(3)

Men’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[1] L Cook (USA) / D Martin (USA) d A Kumar (USA) / F Martin (FRA) 75 67(2) 10-6
[2] P Duclos (CAN) / V Pospisil (CAN) d [WC] M Arevalo (ESA) / A Watling (GBR) 64 64
A Anderson (RSA) / F Wolmarans (RSA) d [3] N Moser (AUT) / A Sitak (RUS) 64 61

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2010
COURT 5 start 11:00am
[5] J Witten (USA) vs B Reynolds (USA)
M Mcclune (USA) vs [7] L Cook (USA)
[Q] B Joelson (USA) / C Klingemann (CAN) vs [2] P Duclos (CAN) / V Pospisil (CAN) – Semi-Final Doubles

Not Before 4:00 PM
[1] L Cook (USA) / D Martin (USA) vs A Anderson (RSA) / F Wolmarans (RSA) – Semi-Final Doubles

COURT 7 start 11:00am
[6] T Smyczek (USA) vs D Yoo (KOR)
[3] K Kim (USA) vs A Anderson (RSA)

USTA Challenger of Oklahoma

USTA CHALLENGER OF OKLAHOMA – TULSA, OK, USA
$ 50,000.00
SEPTEMBER 11 – SEPTEMBER 19, 2010

RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 15, 2010
Men’s
Singles – Second Round

[3] K Kim (USA) d [WC] P Simmonds (USA) 64 64
[6] T Smyczek (USA) d C Klingemann (CAN) 57 62 62
A Anderson (RSA) d [8] M Yani (USA) 64 64
D Yoo (KOR) d [WC] B Strode (USA) 64 63

Men’s
Doubles – First Round

[1] L Cook (USA) / D Martin (USA) d K Kim (USA) / D Yoo (KOR) 75 60
[2] P Duclos (CAN) / V Pospisil (CAN) d [WC] A Daescu (ROU) / W Gray (USA) 63 62
[3] N Moser (AUT) / A Sitak (RUS) d J Cox (USA) / D Young (USA) 76(5) 64
[Q] B Joelson (USA) / C Klingemann (CAN) d [4] A Kuznetsov (USA) / J Witten (USA) 64 75
A Kumar (USA) / F Martin (FRA) d J Levine (USA) / G Ouellette (USA) walkover

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2010
COURT 5 start 12:00 noon
A Kuznetsov (USA) vs B Reynolds (USA)
A Sadecky (SUI) vs [7] L Cook (USA)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] M Arevalo (ESA) / A Watling (GBR) vs [2] P Duclos (CAN) / V Pospisil (CAN) – Moves to Court 4

Not Before 6:30 PM
[1] L Cook (USA) / D Martin (USA) vs A Kumar (USA) / F Martin (FRA) – Moves to Court 4

COURT 7 start 12:00 noon
[5] J Witten (USA) vs G Ouellette (USA)
[3] N Moser (AUT) / A Sitak (RUS) vs A Anderson (RSA) / F Wolmarans (RSA)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[Q] O Nedovyesov (UKR) vs M Mcclune (USA) – Moves to Court 6

USTA Challenger of Oklahoma – Schedule and Results 9/14

$ 50,000.00
SEPTEMBER 11 – SEPTEMBER 19, 2010

RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 14, 2010
Men’s
Singles – First Round

[Q] O Nedovyesov (UKR) d [1] T Dent (USA) 64 30 Retired
B Reynolds (USA) d [4] J Levine (USA) 62 61
[5] J Witten (USA) d [WC] D Martin (USA) 62 64
[6] T Smyczek (USA) d V Pospisil (CAN) 62 61
[7] L Cook (USA) d N Moser (AUT) 62 61
M Mcclune (USA) d E Nunez (USA) 76(6) 63
A Sadecky (SUI) d J Cox (USA) 63 67(2) 76(5)
G Ouellette (USA) d B Evans (USA) 63 76(5)
A Kuznetsov (USA) d P Duclos (CAN) 64 63
C Klingemann (CAN) d [Q] F Wolmarans (RSA) 64 76(5)

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2010
COURT 5 start 11:00am
[3] N Moser (AUT) / A Sitak (RUS) vs J Cox (USA) / D Young (USA)
D Yoo (KOR) vs [WC] B Strode (USA)
[3] K Kim (USA) vs [WC] P Simmonds (USA)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] A Daescu (ROU) / W Gray (USA) vs [2] P Duclos (CAN) / V Pospisil (CAN) – Moves to Court 4

Not Before 6:30 PM
[1] L Cook (USA) / D Martin (USA) vs K Kim (USA) / D Yoo (KOR) – Moves to Court 4

COURT 7 start 11:00am
[6] T Smyczek (USA) vs C Klingemann (CAN)
A Kumar (USA) / F Martin (FRA) vs J Levine (USA) / G Ouellette (USA)
[Q] B Joelson (USA) / C Klingemann (CAN) vs [4] A Kuznetsov (USA) / J Witten (USA)

Not Before 5:00 PM
A Anderson (RSA) vs [8] M Yani (USA) – Moves to Court 6

USTA Challenger of Oklahoma

USTA CHALLENGER OF OKLAHOMA – TULSA, USA
$ 50,000.00
SEPTEMBER 11 – SEPTEMBER 19, 2010

RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 13, 2010
Men’s
Singles – First Round

[WC] B Strode (USA) d [2] D Young (USA) 63 76(4)
[3] K Kim (USA) d [WC] M Van Elden (AUS) 36 62 63
[8] M Yani (USA) d [Q] A Daescu (ROU) 64 60
[WC] P Simmonds (USA) d F Martin (FRA) 46 64 62
A Anderson (RSA) d [Q] I Beleleu (ROU) 60 76(1)
D Yoo (KOR) d A Sitak (RUS) 75 26 75

Men’s
Doubles – First Round

A Anderson (RSA) / F Wolmarans (RSA) d B Reynolds (USA) / T Smyczek (USA) 61 76(1)
E Nunez (USA) / A Sadecky (SUI) d [WC] R Biktyakov (UZB) / O Nedovyesov (UKR) 62 76(4)
[WC] M Arevalo (ESA) / A Watling (GBR) d B Evans (USA) / P Simmonds (USA) 06 64 10-7

Mens
Qualifying Doubles – Finals

Qualifying – [1] B Joelson (USA) / C Klingemann (CAN) d M Bains (GBR) / T Horstmann (USA) 60 62

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2010
COURT 5 start 10:00 am
N Moser (AUT) vs [7] L Cook (USA)
A Kuznetsov (USA) vs P Duclos (CAN)
B Evans (USA) vs G Ouellette (USA)
B Reynolds (USA) vs [4] J Levine (USA)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] A Daescu (ROU) / W Gray (USA) vs [2] P Duclos (CAN) / V Pospisil (CAN) – Moves to Court 4

Not Before 6:30 PM
[1] T Dent (USA) vs [Q] O Nedovyesov (UKR)

COURT 7 start 10:00 am
J Cox (USA) vs A Sadecky (SUI)
[Q] F Wolmarans (RSA) vs C Klingemann (CAN)
[6] T Smyczek (USA) vs V Pospisil (CAN)
E Nunez (USA) vs M Mcclune (USA)

Not Before 5:30 PM
[5] J Witten (USA) vs [WC] D Martin (USA) – Moves to Court 6

USTA Challenger of Oklahoma – Results 9/12/10

RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 12, 2010

Mens
Qualifying Singles – Quarterfinals

Qualifying – F Wolmarans (RSA) d [WC] P Siributwong (THA) 62 46 63
Qualifying – A Daescu (ROU) d M Arevalo (ESA) 64 76(2)
Qualifying – O Nedovyesov (UKR) d C Paval (ROU) 63 61
Qualifying – [WC] I Beleleu (ROU) d [WC] C Marsland (AUS) 64 61

Mens
Qualifying Doubles – Semifinals

Qualifying – M Bains (GBR) / T Horstmann (USA) d [2] T Aaron (USA) / J Valenti (USA) 61 62

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2010
COURT 5 start 10:00 am
[Q] I Beleleu (ROU) vs A Anderson (RSA)
A Sitak (RUS) vs D Yoo (KOR)
[Q] A Daescu (ROU) vs [8] M Yani (USA)
A Anderson (RSA) / F Wolmarans (RSA) vs B Reynolds (USA) / T Smyczek (USA)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] M Arevalo (ESA) / A Watling (GBR) vs B Evans (USA) / P Simmonds (USA) – Moves to Court 4

Not Before 6:30 PM
[WC] B Strode (USA) vs [2] D Young (USA) – Moves to Court 4

COURT 7 start 11:00am

Not Before 11:00 AM
Qualifying – [1] B Joelson (USA) / C Klingemann (CAN) vs M Bains (GBR) / T Horstmann (USA)
F Martin (FRA) vs [WC] P Simmonds (USA)

Not Before 4:00 PM
E Nunez (USA) / A Sadecky (SUI) vs [WC] R Biktyakov (UZB) / O Nedovyesov (UKR)

Not Before 5:30 PM
[3] K Kim (USA) vs [WC] M Van Elden (AUS) – Moves to Court 6