Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Osaka preview information

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, October 11, 2010
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Kurumi Nara vs. Maria Kirilenko

2. Samantha Stosur vs. Sachie Ishizu
3. Julie Coin vs. Marion Bartoli
4. Dentoni/Nakamura vs. Date Krumm/Morita (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Natalie Grandin vs. Hsu Wen-Hsin (Singles Q Final)
2. Lilia Osterloh vs. Chang Kai-Chen
3. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Coco Vandeweghe
4. Lertcheewakarn/Tanasugarn vs. Doi/Fuda (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Tomoko Yonemura vs. Akiko Yonemura (Singles Q Final)
2. Sophie Ferguson vs. Stefanie Voegele
3. Hamamura/Miyamura vs. Basuki/Luzhanska

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Zhang Ling (Singles Q Final)
2. Catalina Castaño vs. Laura Robson (Singles Q Final; NB 11.30hrs)

Tashkent (Mon): Winning Start For Vesnina

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 20, 2010
Singles – First Round
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 63 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (WC) Alina Abdurakhimova (UZB) 63 61
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Katie O’Brien (GBR) 75 61
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. Arina Rodionova (RUS) 76(3) 63

Doubles – First Round
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. (3) Amanmuradova/Kustova (UZB/BLR) 75 76(13)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Yuliana Fedak (UKR) d. (6) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 63 26 60
(3) Eirini Georgatou (GRE) d. (7) Elena Kulikova (RUS) 64 76(5)
(5) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Scarlett Werner (GER) 63 62
Nadejda Guskova (RUS) d. (8) Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 63 46 64

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Kurumi Nara
2. Sabina Sharipova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (NB 11.30hrs)
3. Nigina Abduraimova vs. Darya Kustova
4. Eirini Georgatou vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (NB 15.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Zarina Diyas vs. Monica Niculescu
2. Zuzana Kucova vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Sania Mirza (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Dzehalevich/Tsurenko vs. Kondratieva/Lefèvre

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Jill Craybas vs. Ksenia Palkina
2. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Elena Bovina
3. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Yuliana Fedak (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Bratchikova/Ivanova vs. Rodina/Voegele

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Olga Savchuk vs. Nadejda Guskova
2. Alexandra Panova vs. Nina Bratchikova
3. Abdurakhimova/Azimova vs. Rodionova/Savchuk (NB 13.00hrs)

WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Mon): Seeds Seamless on Day One

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 75 62
(5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 61 62
(8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Xu Yi-Fan (CHN) 64 60
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (WC) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 36 61 75
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 36 76(5) 62
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 76(6)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 63 61
(8) Kim So-Jung (KOR) d. (3) Lee Jin-A (KOR) 64 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (4) Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 63
(9) Sun Shengnan (CHN) d. (5) Sally Peers (AUS) 46 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Nina Bratchikova
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Han Xinyun
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang (NB 16.30hrs)
4. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alberta Brianti
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Alexandra Panova
3. Brianti/Chang vs. Liang/Zhou (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
2. Edina Gallovits vs. Kim So-Jung
3. Lu/Xu vs. C.Chan/Palkina (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 3 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Katie O’Brien
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Junri Namigata
3. Simona Halep vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn

WTA Guangzhou Preview

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 13, 2010
Center Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sun Shengnan vs. Vladimira Uhlirova (Singles Q)
2. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Lu Jing-Jing
3. Kurumi Nara vs. Chang Kai-Chen
4. Sophie Ferguson vs. Zhang Shuai

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Liu Chang vs. Sally Peers (Singles Q)
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (Singles Q)
3. [Sun Shengnan or Vladimira Uhlirova] vs. [Liu Chang or Sally Peers] (Singles Q Final)
4. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Xu Yi-Fan

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Junri Namigata vs. Lee Ye-Ra (Singles Q)
2. Misaki Doi vs. Zhang Nan-Nan (Singles Q; NB 12.00hrs)
3. [Junri Namigata or Lee Ye-Ra] vs. [Chan Chin-Wei or Ryoko Fuda] (Singles Q Final)
4. Olga Savchuk vs. Akgul Amanmuradova

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Chan Chin-Wei vs. Ryoko Fuda (Singles Q)
2. Remi Tezuka vs. Kim So-Jung (Singles Q)
3. [Lee Jin-A or Hsu Wen-Hsin] vs. [Remi Tezuka or Kim So-Jung] (Singles Q Final)
4. Stefanie Voegele vs. Ekaterina Ivanova

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Lee Jin-A vs. Hsu Wen-Hsin (Singles Q)
2. [Misaki Doi or Zhang Nan-Nan] vs. [Hsieh Su-Wei or Zhou Yi-Miao] (Singles Q Final)