Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Thursday’s Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Soderling (SWE) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 60 61
[3] T Berdych (CZE) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 63
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) 62 62
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d K Anderson (RSA) 64 76(4)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA) 76(5) 64
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) 57 61 10-5
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d [3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) 46 76(4) 10-5
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) 67(5) 76(3) 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 2:30 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 6:15 PM
[3] T Berdych (CZE) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs [8] A Golubev (KAZ)

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Results and Schedule

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 29 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) d [2] N Davydenko (RUS) 76(5) 57 63
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 61 57 75
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) d S Giraldo (COL) 75 75
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) d [7] S Stakhovsky (UKR) 67(8) 76(9) 63

Singles – First Round
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] B Tomic (AUS) 63 64
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Q] F Cermak (CZE) 60 64
D Istomin (UZB) d M Ilhan (TUR) 26 63 64

Doubles – First Round
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d F Moser (GER) / D Skoch (CZE) 61 64
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) / K Nishikori (JPN) walkover

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA)
K Anderson (RSA) vs [8] A Golubev (KAZ)
Not Before 3:30 PM
[3] T Berdych (CZE) vs D Istomin (UZB)
Not Before 6:15 PM
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS)
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) – After Suitable Rest

Malaysian Open – Schedule and Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – MONDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round
[7] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d M Russell (USA) 26 76(4) 63 – Saved 2 M.P.
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d Y Lu (TPE) 75 62
K Anderson (RSA) d A Falla (COL) 61 36 75
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) d [WC] Y Si (MAS) 62 60
S Giraldo (COL) d M Przysiezny (POL) 76(8) 61

Doubles – First Round
J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA) d S Gonzalez (MEX) / T Rettenmaier (USA) 63 16 20-18 – Saved 7 M.P.

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [Q] L Recouderc (FRA)
G Soeda (JPN) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 3:30 PM
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs K Nishikori (JPN)
[WC] N Davydenko (RUS) / N Mahmood Khan (MAL) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs A Falla (COL) / S Giraldo (COL)
I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs [Q] M Raonic (CAN)
K Anderson (RSA) / M Russell (USA) vs A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB)
T Bednarek (POL) / M Przysiezny (POL) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

Open de Moselle Schedule and Results

Open de Moselle

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)
20-26 September, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[4] R Gasquet (FRA) d P Mathieu (FRA) 46 76(5) 76(3)
[6] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d M Berrer (GER) 64 62
[7] T Robredo (ESP) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 62

Singles – First Round
L Lacko (SVK) d A Clement (FRA) 64 62
[Q] I Sijsling (NED) d [WC] T Ascione (FRA) 64 64
K Vliegen (BEL) d [LL] F Del Bonis (ARG) 62 46 63

Doubles – First Round
[1] W Moodie (RSA) / D Norman (BEL) d J Erlich (ISR) / D Istomin (UZB) 64 64
[2] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d [WC] M Fucsovics (HUN) / P Herbert (FRA) 36 61 10-3
D Brown (JAM) / R Wassen (NED) d R Hutchins (GBR) / S Lipsky (USA) 57 75 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 pm
[3] I Ljubicic (CRO) vs X Malisse (BEL)
K Vliegen (BEL) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
[Q] I Sijsling (NED) vs [8] G Simon (FRA)
[1] [WC] M Cilic (CRO) vs L Lacko (SVK)
[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs [LL] N Mahut (FRA)
E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) vs R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA) vs D Brown (JAM) / R Wassen (NED)
X Malisse (BEL) / K Vliegen (BEL) vs [2] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) – After Suitable Rest

Open de Moselle – Tuesday Results and Schedule

Open de Moselle

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)
20-26 September, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round
[6] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] T Fabbiano (ITA) 64 63
[8] G Simon (FRA) d D Brown (JAM) 63 64
X Malisse (BEL) d [Q] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 76(3) 64
P Mathieu (FRA) d [WC] A Mannarino (FRA) 63 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d B Becker (GER) 63 76(2)
[Q] M Zverev (GER) d H Zeballos (ARG) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / C Kas (GER) 36 61 10-1
C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) d A Clement (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(7) 64
E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) d [WC] T Ascione (FRA) / M Gicquel (FRA) 76(7) 36 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[WC] M Fucsovics (HUN) / P Herbert (FRA) vs [2] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA)
[Q] I Sijsling (NED) vs [WC] T Ascione (FRA)
[7] T Robredo (ESP) vs D Istomin (UZB)
L Lacko (SVK) vs A Clement (FRA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
P Mathieu (FRA) vs [4] R Gasquet (FRA)
M Berrer (GER) vs [6] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
F Del Bonis (ARG) vs K Vliegen (BEL)
G Simon (FRA) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs R Hutchins (GBR) / S Lipsky (USA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] W Moodie (RSA) / D Norman (BEL) vs J Erlich (ISR) / D Istomin (UZB)