China Open Preview Information

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Saturday, October 2, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Patty Schnyder vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Klara Zakopalova
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Andrea Petkovic
4. Alona Bondarenko vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Agnes Szavay vs. Elena Vesnina

Moon Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anna Chakvetadze vs. Kateryna Bondarenko (Singles Q Final)
2. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Lu Jing-Jing (Singles Q Final)
3. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Olga Govortsova
4. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Timea Bacsinszky vs. Julia Goerges

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Bojana Jovanovski (Singles Q Final)
2. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Sophie Ferguson (Singles Q Final)
3. Vera Dushevina vs. Greta Arn (Singles Q Final)
4. Dzehalevich/Poutchek vs. Jans/Rosolska

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Marchenko vs. Ma
2. ATP: Heliovaara vs. Schuettler (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Tathiana Garbin (Singles Q Final)
4. ATP: Berrer vs. Wu

Court 7 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Chang vs. Gabashvili
3. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Vania King (Singles Q Final)
4. ATP: Zemlja vs. Przysiezny

Court 8 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Zhang vs. Russell
2. ATP: Anderson vs. Mathieu (NB 13.30hrs)
3. ATP: Kubot vs. Levy

WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Mon): Seeds Seamless on Day One

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 75 62
(5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 61 62
(8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Xu Yi-Fan (CHN) 64 60
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (WC) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 36 61 75
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 36 76(5) 62
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 76(6)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 63 61
(8) Kim So-Jung (KOR) d. (3) Lee Jin-A (KOR) 64 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (4) Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 63
(9) Sun Shengnan (CHN) d. (5) Sally Peers (AUS) 46 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Nina Bratchikova
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Han Xinyun
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang (NB 16.30hrs)
4. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alberta Brianti
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Alexandra Panova
3. Brianti/Chang vs. Liang/Zhou (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
2. Edina Gallovits vs. Kim So-Jung
3. Lu/Xu vs. C.Chan/Palkina (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 3 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Katie O’Brien
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Junri Namigata
3. Simona Halep vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn

WTA Guangzhou Preview

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 13, 2010
Center Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sun Shengnan vs. Vladimira Uhlirova (Singles Q)
2. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Lu Jing-Jing
3. Kurumi Nara vs. Chang Kai-Chen
4. Sophie Ferguson vs. Zhang Shuai

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Liu Chang vs. Sally Peers (Singles Q)
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (Singles Q)
3. [Sun Shengnan or Vladimira Uhlirova] vs. [Liu Chang or Sally Peers] (Singles Q Final)
4. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Xu Yi-Fan

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Junri Namigata vs. Lee Ye-Ra (Singles Q)
2. Misaki Doi vs. Zhang Nan-Nan (Singles Q; NB 12.00hrs)
3. [Junri Namigata or Lee Ye-Ra] vs. [Chan Chin-Wei or Ryoko Fuda] (Singles Q Final)
4. Olga Savchuk vs. Akgul Amanmuradova

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Chan Chin-Wei vs. Ryoko Fuda (Singles Q)
2. Remi Tezuka vs. Kim So-Jung (Singles Q)
3. [Lee Jin-A or Hsu Wen-Hsin] vs. [Remi Tezuka or Kim So-Jung] (Singles Q Final)
4. Stefanie Voegele vs. Ekaterina Ivanova

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Lee Jin-A vs. Hsu Wen-Hsin (Singles Q)
2. [Misaki Doi or Zhang Nan-Nan] vs. [Hsieh Su-Wei or Zhou Yi-Miao] (Singles Q Final)