Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Semifinals, World Group play-offs and zone group – Latest results

The ITF has announced the latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinal and play-off ties as well as zone group ties taking place on 14-16 September.

Czech Republic will host defending champion Spain in the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final at a venue to be confirmed on 16-18 November.

Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Israel, Italy, Germany, Kazakhstan and Switzerland have all secured places in the 2013 World Group.

 

The Draw for the 2013 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is being held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas on Wednesday 19 September at 11:00 (10:00 GMT).

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

 

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

 

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

SPAIN defeated USA 3-1

Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

 

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 46 62 62 64

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 64 46 64 36 75

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) 63 36 75 75

David Ferrer (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 67(3) 63 64 62

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA) not played

 

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ARGENTINA 3-2

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 64 64 62

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 61 46 16 64 64

Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 63 64 63

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 63 63 64

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Ivo Minar (CZE) 63 76(2)

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

KAZAKHSTAN defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 46 62 06 63

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 62 64 36 76(5)

Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 76(3) 63 64

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 64 62 67(5) 62

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB) not played

 

 

GERMANY defeated AUSTRALIA 3-2

Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)

 

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 26 63 64 76(4)

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 63 62

Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Benjamin Becker/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 63 62 26 76(4)

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 64 62 63

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 64 61 64

 

 

ISRAEL defeated JAPAN 3-2

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

 

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 64 36 64

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 62 64

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 57 63 63 61

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 36 46 64 75

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 63 76(5) 46 63

 

 

BELGIUM defeated SWEDEN 5-0

Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)

 

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 63 76(3) 60

David Goffin (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 63 75

Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Johan Brunstrom/Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 64 46 63 62

David Goffin (BEL) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 63 64

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 62

 

 

CANADA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 4-1

Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)

 

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 64 64

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 64 75

Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 76(3) 76(5)

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 62 62 64

Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 62 62

 

 

BRAZIL defeated RUSSIA 5-0

Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 62 61 ret. (right shoulder)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 46 60 76(4)

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 75 62 76(7)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Alex Bogomolov (RUS) 76(4) 63

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Stanislav Vovk (RUS) 62 62

 

 

ITALY defeated CHILE 4-1

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 75 61 62

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 26 62 67(6) 61 62

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Daniele Bracciali/Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 46 64 62

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 63 61 63

Simone Bolelli (ITA) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 64 63

 

 

SWITZERLAND defeated NETHERLANDS 3-2

Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)

 

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 64 64

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 36 63 76(4)

Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 62 57 63

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 61 64 64

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 62 76(4)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

ECUADOR defeated PERU 3-1

Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 57 62 63 64

Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 76(6) 63 64

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Julio Cesar Campozano/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 62 64

Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 76(0) 46 57 61 60

Jorge Panta Herreros (PER) v Roberto Quiroz (ECU)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

INDIA defeated NEW ZEALAND 5-0

Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 36 06 62 64 62

Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 67(5) 64 62

Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL) 76(3) 46 63 67(4) 63

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 26 75 76(5)

Sanam Singh (IND) d. Artem Sitak (NZL) 64 61

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

ROMANIA level with FINLAND 3-2

Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian” Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 75 61 62

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 36 64 62 64

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Jarkko Nieminen/Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 64 76(4) 61

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 63 75 16 76(4)

Victor Crivoi (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 46 76(5) 67(2) 63 75

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated PORTUGAL 3-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 62 76(4) 62

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lucas Lacko (SVK) 64 64 63

Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 75 46 76(5) 63

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 62 75 67(9) 61

Lucas Lacko (SVK) v Gastao Elias (POR) not played

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated MEXICO 3-2

Venue: Centro Español Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 62 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 62 67(6) 75 46 63

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) 75 63 76(1)

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 76(4) 63 64

Bruno Rodriguez (MEX) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 61 60

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

INDONESIA defeated PHILIPPINES 3-2

Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – oudoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 76(3) 62 36 60

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Elbert Sie (INA) 64 62 63

Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 46 63 76(5) 62

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Jeson Patrombon (PHI) 63 62 60

Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) d. Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) 63 67(4) 64

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

UKRAINE defeated LATVIA 3-2

Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 46 63 64 62

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64

Sergei Bubka/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) 64 36 26 61 64

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 60 63 61

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 64 63 75

 

 

POLAND defeated BELARUS 3-2

Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 61 64 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76(4) 62 63

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 64 76(5) 67(3) 64

Alexander Bury (BLR) d. Marcin Matkowski (POL) 63 63

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) w/o (gastric illness)

Davis Cup Results

The ITF has announced the latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinal and play-off ties as well as zone group ties taking place on 14-16 September.

Live scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will both feature reports, photographs, blogs and audio interviews from all the ties. A Communications department representative will be available at the ITF headquarters in London from 09:00 GMT on Friday, Saturday and Sunday to assist with any media enquiries.

 

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

 

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

 

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

SPAIN leads USA 2-0

Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

 

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 46 62 62 64

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 64 46 64 36 75

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)

David Ferrer (ESP) v John Isner (USA)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA)

 

 

ARGENTINA level with CZECH REPUBLIC 1-1

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 64 64 62

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 61 46 16 64 64

Carlos Berlocq/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) v Ivo Minar/Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

UZBEKISTAN level with KAZAKHSTAN 1-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 46 62 06 63

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 62 64 36 76(5)

Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

 

 

AUSTRALIA level with GERMANY 1-1

Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)

 

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 26 63 64 76(4)

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 63 62

Benjamin Becker/Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

 

ISRAEL leads JAPAN 2-1

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

 

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 64 36 64

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 62 64

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 57 63 63 61

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

 

BELGIUM leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)

 

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 63 76(3) 60

David Goffin (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 63 75

Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Johan Brunstrom/Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

David Goffin (BEL) v Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)

 

 

CANADA leads SOUTH AFRICA 2-0

Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)

 

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 64 64

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 64 75

Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA)

 

 

BRAZIL leads RUSSIA 2-0

Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 62 61 ret. (right shoulder)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 46 60 76(4)

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Alex Bogomolov Jr./Stanislav Vovk (RUS)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Igor Andreev (RUS)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

 

 

ITALY leads CHILE 1-0

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 75 61 62

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI) 26 62 67(6) 61 1-1 match suspended due to darkness

Simone Bolelli/Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)

 

 

SWITZERLAND leads NETHERLANDS 2-0

Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)

 

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 64 64

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 36 63 76(4)

Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

Robin Haase (NED) v Roger Federer (SUI)

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

ECUADOR leads PERU 2-0

Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 57 62 63 64

Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 76(6) 63 64

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) v Julio Cesar Campozano/Roberto Quiroz (ECU)

Duilio Beretta (PER) v Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU)

Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

INDIA leads NEW ZEALAND 2-0

Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 36 06 62 64 62

Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 67(5) 64 62

Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Jose Statham (NZL)

Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Daniel King-Turner (NZL)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

FINLAND level with ROMANIA 1-1

Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian” Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 75 61 62

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 36 64 62 64

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Jarkko Nieminen/Timo Nieminen (FIN)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Victor Crivoi (ROU) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with PORTUGAL 1-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 62 76(4) 62

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lucas Lacko (SVK) 64 64 63

Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Joao Sousa (POR)

Lucas Lacko (SVK) v Gastao Elias (POR)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads MEXICO 2-0

Venue: Centro Español Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 62 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 62 67(6) 75 46 63

Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) v Santiago Gonzalez/Bruno Rodriguez (MEX)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Cesar Ramirez (MEX)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

INDONESIA leads PHILIPPINES 2-1

Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – oudoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 76(3) 62 36 60

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Elbert Sie (INA) 64 62 63

Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 46 63 76(5) 62

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Treat Huey (PHI)

Elbert Sie (INA) v Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

LATVIA level with UKRAINE 1-1

Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 46 63 64 62

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64

Ernests Gulbis/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) v Illya Marchenko/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Andis Juska (LAT) v Sergei Bubka (UKR)

 

 

POLAND leads BELARUS 2-0

Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 61 64 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76(4) 62 63

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

 

Blake Makes It To The Third Round

FLUSHING MEADOWS, NY – Andy Roddick may be retiring, but James Blake is still going strong.

Actually, he’s better than strong, he looks downright deadly after today’s second round win over No. 24 seed Marcel Granollers, 6-1 6-4 6-2.

“Yeah, today’s match was one of the best matches I played in years I think,” Blake said.  “I served really well.  I took care of my serve.  I don’t think he had a breakpoint all match.  That doesn’t happen with me.  I’m not Andy Roddick.  I don’t go through matches like that that often, especially against a guy that’s 20‑something in the world that’s known to be a pretty darn good returner and very solid.

“I think that was a good testament to how well I was serving and how well I was taking care of my serve, which puts a lot of pressure on him, which is going to work out for me.  Any time I get to take chances to take rips on my returns, because I’m serving so well, I think it’s going to be a good matchup for me.”

Blake was able to take the match from the beginning with Granollers not able to handle the veteran’s serves. He looked strong and made very few mistakes.

He credits himself from being healthy and now playing his best tennis in years. In fact, if it wasn’t for this run, Blake may have had a presser today to announce his retirement.

“Everyone’s at different points,” he said.  “I’d say if this was going on three months ago, I might have had a different answer.  I might have been thinking a lot more seriously about it, too.

“It’s funny now, I feel like I’ve got sort of a youthful exuberance out there again.  My match tonight, I think a couple years ago, five years ago, six years ago, I would think this is a relatively routine win, get through it, get to the next round, thinking about that.

“I’m going to try to enjoy this.  I’m excited now.  It’s a lot of fun because I went through a pretty tough time.  With my knee injury and surgery, I really thought it might be time.  It might be time to call it a career.  Now that it’s not and I feel good again, it’s fun.

“It’s so much fun to keep getting better because for six months or so earlier this year, I didn’t feel like I was getting better.  I didn’t feel like I could improve or compete.”

Blake also credits fatherhood for giving him a new lease on life. With the birth of his new daughter, he now sees why life short and to enjoy everything every day.

“Fatherhood has been unbelievable,” he said.  “Now it’s tough to imagine it beforehand.  I didn’t expect it to be so great, so exciting so fast.  It was something where I think I was thinking about it, and I thought, I kind of want the kid to come out at two or three years old, walking and talking and stuff.  I didn’t realize the baby stage can be so much fun, when they fall asleep on your chest, when they’re cooing a little bit, thrashing around on their play mat.  Everything about it is so much fun.

“Now I can’t imagine life before Riley”

And we can’t imagine tennis without Blake. So hopefully he postpones his retirement for a number of years.

 

 

Q & A With Sam Querrey

FLUSHING MEADOWS, NY – It doesn’t always seem likely, but with Ryan Harrison and John Isner going today, Sam Querrey’s straight sets, 6-2 6-3 6-4 win over Marcel Granollers seemed to be overlooked. As such, I was the only one in the post-match presser asking the No. 20 seed any questions.

Below is the Q & A

THE MODERATOR:  Questions, please.

Q.  In the on‑court interview afterwards, you said your arm felt loose on your serve.  How did that affect your serve?

SAM QUERREY:  No.  My serve, I was getting great pop.  Every time I was hitting it flat down the T or out wide on the ad, it felt like it was somewhere between 135 and 140, so that’s a little faster than normal.

Q.  Did you catch any of the Harrison match?

SAM QUERREY:  Yeah, I watched pretty much the entire fourth and fifth set.  It was pretty exciting.  I was in the lunchroom.  Everyone had their eyes glued to the TV.

I felt bad for Ryan, but still a great tournament.  I’ve been hitting with him for three or four years.  He’s going to be good.

Q.  When you see an up‑and‑coming kid make some way in the Open, does that harken you back to a time when you were in that position?

SAM QUERREY:  A little bit, yeah.  I know what the feeling is like.  At the same time it motivates me a little bit.  I don’t want him taking away the limelight.  I want to go out there and play well.

Yeah, when you’re 18, first Open, I mean, I remember when I was doing mine.  It’s exciting.  Ryan played great.  He should be really happy with qualifying, making the second round.

Q.  Seeing that Roddick is out, it’s just you and Isner and Mardy Fish, the American crew there.  You’re one of the top Americans left.  Does it give you any extra push to say, I have to carry the mantle for the United States?

SAM QUERREY:  I’m not feeling any pressure or anything.  I think the four of us left are all doing our best.  To have four guys in the round of 32, it’s pretty good.

Hopefully we can have four in the Round of 16.  I think we’ve got a great shot to do that.  Hopefully they’ll put some of us on center court.  Not a huge fan of the scheduling this week (laughter).

Q.  That is center court.

SAM QUERREY:  We have a lot of Americans here.  None of us play on center court.  If you go to the French Open, they have Gasquet, Benneteau, Monfils; they’re on center court every day.

Prince Introduces New Lightspeed Footwear Series to Tennis Players

January 21, 2010Bordentown, NJ, – Prince, a global leader in performance tennis equipment, announces the arrival of Lightspeed footwear for competitive players.  Designed to be lower, lighter and faster, Lightspeed models feature sleek silhouettes on a low-profile platform that keeps a player’s center of gravity low for enhanced balance, agility and responsiveness on the court.  The new shoes, which hit shelves globally beginning in February, debuted Monday at the 2010 Australian Open on the feet of Marcel Granollers, who raced around the court in the new shoes during his five-set, first round upset of No. 8 seed Robin Soderling.

“What a great way to introduce these shoes,” said Steve Davis, VP or Product Development at Prince.  “To have the first player ever to lace these up in a Grand Slam go out and move the way he did and pull off that upset is not a bad start.”

In addition to Granollers, there are seven other men and two women in the 2010 Australian Open main draws who have already converted to Lightspeed.  On the men’s side, in addition to Granollers, fans will see Albert Montanes, Santiago Ventura, Rik DeVoest, Julien Rojer, Martin Damm, Filip Polasek and Johan Brunstrom wearing the Rebel LS.  On the women’s side, Kveta Peschke and Yvonne Meusburger will be sporting the new Poise LS.

“We broke away from the mold of conventional tennis shoe design to give players a lightweight, ultra-responsive match-day shoe,” said Jerome Jackson, Global Product Manager for Footwear at Prince. “We are excited to make Lightspeed footwear available to competitive players around the world.”

A key feature in Lightspeed is its Propulsion Plate – a lightweight chassis built to transfer energy fluidly from the heel to the forefoot, resulting in quicker reaction time, better acceleration, and a sense of being ‘on the balls of your feet’.  In addition, each shoe features an ultra-low profile midsole, giving players a much lower platform for better stability as well as Prince’s Shock Eraser Pro heel insert to deliver maximum impact protection.

Lightspeed will be available in two models – the Rebel LS for men and the Poise LS for women.  Both models will hit shelves in the United States on February 15, 2010.  The Rebel LS will be available in three colorways including Yellow/Black/Silver to ‘hook up’ with the popular EXO3 Rebel 95 racquet, Black/White/Green to ‘hook up’ with the EXO3 Graphite racquet, and White/Navy/Silver for a more traditional colorway.  The Poise LS will be available in White/Silver/Neon and features the same technology platform as the men’s Rebel LS but has a distinct upper design built specifically to appeal to female players.

Lightspeed replaces the O-Series as the new flagship model in Prince’s ‘All-Court’ series -one of the three segments in the Company’s footwear line along with ‘Grinder’ and ‘Traditionalist’.  Models in the ‘All-Court’ series are designed for the all-around player interested in lightweight performance footwear that fits like a glove.

The ‘Grinder’ series, which includes the popular T22 model, is defined by durable, tough footwear capable of holding up to the rigors of extreme lateral stops and starts.

‘Traditionalist’ models are built for players seeing classic looking models with an emphasis on comfort and fit.  Prince’s classic Quiktrac & NFS models can be found here.

Players can ‘Meet the New Speed’ online at www.princetennis.com.

Pricing:
Men’s
Rebel LS – SRP: $110.00US
Women’s
Poise LS – SRP: $105.00US

About Prince Sports, Inc.
Prince Sports, Inc, based in New Jersey, is a company of racquet sports enthusiasts whose goal is to create cutting edge, functional and technically advanced products that deliver performance benefits for avid players.  The Company’s portfolio of brands includes Prince (tennis, squash and badminton), Ektelon (racquetball) and Viking (platform/paddle tennis).   The Company has a history of innovation including inventing the first “oversize” and “long body” racquets, the first “Natural Foot Shape” tennis shoe, the first “synthetic gut” string and the first electronic ball machine.  Today, Prince markets leading technologies in racquets (EXO3), string (Premier LT), footwear (Lightspeed Technology) and apparel (Aerotech).   It has operations on three continents with distribution in over 100 countries. For more information on players, products or programs please visit www.princesports.com.

For more information, product samples/images contact: Chrissy Ott; Prince Sports, Inc.; cott@princesports.com; 609.291.5704