Tashkent (Wed): Top Seed Dulgheru Into QFs

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 46 61 75
(2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 75 67(6) 62
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. (3) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 76(4) 32 ret. (viral illness)
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 62 62
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 06 60 61
Darya Kustova (BLR) d. (6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 46 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 64 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (8) Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
(1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Sharipova (UZB/UZB) 64 61
Camerin/Mirza (ITA/IND) d. Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) 62 63
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. Khabibulina/Palkina (UZB/KGZ) 61 61
Bovina/Georgatou (RUS/GRE) d. Fedak/Vasylyeva (UKR/UKR) 61 57 106 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Stefanie Voegele vs. Evgeniya Rodina
2. Elena Vesnina vs. Darya Kustova
3. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Dulgheru/Rybarikova vs. Camerin/Mirza

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Monica Niculescu
2. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Rodina/Voegele (NB 14.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bovina/Georgatou vs. Kondratieva/Lefèvre
2. Panova/Poutchek vs. Rodionova/Savchuk

Tashkent (Tues): Dulgheru Leads Procession of Seeds

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 62 75
(2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. (Q) Eirini Georgatou (GRE) 64 63
(3) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 63 75
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (Q) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 63 67(2) 62
(6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (WC) Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 63 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (Q) Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 64 61
(8) Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. Elena Bovina (RUS) 60 36 64
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (LL) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 62 63
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 61 46 75
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 64 64
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. (Q) Nadejda Guskova (RUS) 62 62
Darya Kustova (BLR) d. (WC) Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 57 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Azimova (UZB/UZB) 60 60
(4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) d. Dzehalevich/Tsurenko (BLR/UKR) 63 75
Rodina/Voegele (RUS/SUI) d. Bratchikova/Ivanova (RUS/RUS) 57 64 107 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Evgeniya Rodina vs. Anna Chakvetadze
2. Jill Craybas vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
3. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Ekaterina Bychkova (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Abduraimova/Sharipova

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Darya Kustova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
3. Elena Vesnina vs. Olga Savchuk (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Stefanie Voegele
2. Bovina/Georgatou vs. Fedak/Vasylyeva
3. Kichenok/Kichenok vs. Camerin/Mirza (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Ivanova vs. Monica Niculescu
2.  Khabibulina/Palkina vs. Panova/Poutchek (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Tashkent (Mon): Winning Start For Vesnina

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 20, 2010
Singles – First Round
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 63 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (WC) Alina Abdurakhimova (UZB) 63 61
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Katie O’Brien (GBR) 75 61
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. Arina Rodionova (RUS) 76(3) 63

Doubles – First Round
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. (3) Amanmuradova/Kustova (UZB/BLR) 75 76(13)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Yuliana Fedak (UKR) d. (6) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 63 26 60
(3) Eirini Georgatou (GRE) d. (7) Elena Kulikova (RUS) 64 76(5)
(5) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Scarlett Werner (GER) 63 62
Nadejda Guskova (RUS) d. (8) Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 63 46 64

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Kurumi Nara
2. Sabina Sharipova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (NB 11.30hrs)
3. Nigina Abduraimova vs. Darya Kustova
4. Eirini Georgatou vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (NB 15.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Zarina Diyas vs. Monica Niculescu
2. Zuzana Kucova vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Sania Mirza (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Dzehalevich/Tsurenko vs. Kondratieva/Lefèvre

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Jill Craybas vs. Ksenia Palkina
2. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Elena Bovina
3. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Yuliana Fedak (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Bratchikova/Ivanova vs. Rodina/Voegele

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Olga Savchuk vs. Nadejda Guskova
2. Alexandra Panova vs. Nina Bratchikova
3. Abdurakhimova/Azimova vs. Rodionova/Savchuk (NB 13.00hrs)

Landsky Lighting Guangzhou International Women’s Open Friday Tennis Results

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 17, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 60 62
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 36 62 64
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 63 61
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 64 16 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) 63 63

Order of Play – Saturday, September 18, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Edina Gallovits
2. Zhang Shuai vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Savchuk/Tanasugarn vs. Gallovits/Mirza (NB 18.30hrs)

WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Fri): Groth Marches Into Semis

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 17, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 60 62
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 36 62 64
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 63 61
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 64 16 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) 63 63

Order of Play – Saturday, September 18, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Edina Gallovits
2. Zhang Shuai vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Savchuk/Tanasugarn vs. Gallovits/Mirza (NB 18.30hrs)

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Singles – Second Round
Sania Mirza (IND) d. (3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 63
(WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 16 62 64
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (7) Alberta Brianti (ITA) 64 36 64
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 61 60
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 64 36 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva (UZB/RUS) d. Panova/Pervak (RUS/RUS) 64 61
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. (2) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 63 64
(3) Hsieh/Scheepers (TPE/RSA) d. Bratchikova/Ivanova (RUS/RUS) 63 63
(4) Smith/Yan (GBR/CHN) d. Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 63 67(3) 105
Gallovits/Mirza (ROU/IND) d. Groth/Peers (AUS/AUS) 64 63
Savchuk/Tanasugarn (UKR/THA) d. (WC) Chen/Liu (TPE/CHN) 36 64 119

Guangzhou (Tues): Groth Cruises, Chan Ousted

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 60
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. (2) Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 36 60 62
(4) Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (Q) Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 62
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 75
(7) Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 61
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (Q) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 67(4) 61 63
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 76(4) 62
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (Q) Sun Shengnan (CHN) 16 64 62
Sania Mirza (IND) d. Katie O’Brien (GBR) 63 16 62
(WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(2) 16 61

Doubles – First Round
Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) d. C.Chan/Palkina (TPE/KGZ) 26 62 108 (Match TB)
Brianti/Chang (ITA/TPE) d. (WC) Liang/Zhou (CHN/CHN) 64 61

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 15, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)

1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Han Xinyun vs. Chang Kai-Chen (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang
4. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Alberta Brianti (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
2. Chen/Lu vs. Savchuk/Tanasugarn (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva vs. Panova/Pervak
4. Han/Liu vs. Grandin/Uhlirova

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Ekaterina Ivanova
2. Bratchikova/Ivanova vs. Hsieh/Scheepers (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)
1. Groth/Peers vs. Gallovits/Mirza

WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Mon): Seeds Seamless on Day One

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 75 62
(5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 61 62
(8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Xu Yi-Fan (CHN) 64 60
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (WC) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 36 61 75
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 36 76(5) 62
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 76(6)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 63 61
(8) Kim So-Jung (KOR) d. (3) Lee Jin-A (KOR) 64 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (4) Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 63
(9) Sun Shengnan (CHN) d. (5) Sally Peers (AUS) 46 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Nina Bratchikova
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Han Xinyun
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang (NB 16.30hrs)
4. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alberta Brianti
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Alexandra Panova
3. Brianti/Chang vs. Liang/Zhou (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
2. Edina Gallovits vs. Kim So-Jung
3. Lu/Xu vs. C.Chan/Palkina (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 3 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Katie O’Brien
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Junri Namigata
3. Simona Halep vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn

WTA Guangzhou Preview

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 13, 2010
Center Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sun Shengnan vs. Vladimira Uhlirova (Singles Q)
2. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Lu Jing-Jing
3. Kurumi Nara vs. Chang Kai-Chen
4. Sophie Ferguson vs. Zhang Shuai

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Liu Chang vs. Sally Peers (Singles Q)
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (Singles Q)
3. [Sun Shengnan or Vladimira Uhlirova] vs. [Liu Chang or Sally Peers] (Singles Q Final)
4. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Xu Yi-Fan

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Junri Namigata vs. Lee Ye-Ra (Singles Q)
2. Misaki Doi vs. Zhang Nan-Nan (Singles Q; NB 12.00hrs)
3. [Junri Namigata or Lee Ye-Ra] vs. [Chan Chin-Wei or Ryoko Fuda] (Singles Q Final)
4. Olga Savchuk vs. Akgul Amanmuradova

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Chan Chin-Wei vs. Ryoko Fuda (Singles Q)
2. Remi Tezuka vs. Kim So-Jung (Singles Q)
3. [Lee Jin-A or Hsu Wen-Hsin] vs. [Remi Tezuka or Kim So-Jung] (Singles Q Final)
4. Stefanie Voegele vs. Ekaterina Ivanova

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Lee Jin-A vs. Hsu Wen-Hsin (Singles Q)
2. [Misaki Doi or Zhang Nan-Nan] vs. [Hsieh Su-Wei or Zhou Yi-Miao] (Singles Q Final)

US Open Women’s Results

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Singles – Second Round

(2) Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. (Q) Sally Peers (AUS) 62 61

(3) Venus Williams (USA) d. (Q) Rebecca Marino (CAN) 76(3) 63

(5) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 61 64

(6) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (Q) Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 62 61

Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. (10) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 51 ret. (headache)

(12) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Sybille Bammer (AUT) 63 64

(WC) Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. (13) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 75 64

(16) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 62 63

(19) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN) 61 64

(20) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (Q) Sania Mirza (IND) 62 64

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (21) Zheng Jie (CHN) 63 60

(24) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Vania King (USA) 57 63 64

(27) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 76(5) 63

Sara Errani (ITA) d. (28) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 62 63

(29) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 62 75

(Q) Mandy Minella (LUX) d. (32) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 60

Doubles – First Round

(2) Huber/Petrova (USA/RUS) d. Coin/Cornet (FRA/FRA) 62 63

Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. (3) Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) 64 46 76(4)

(10) Kirilenko/Radwanska (RUS/POL) d. Chang/Kops-Jones (TPE/USA) 63 60

(12) Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Amanmuradova/Barrois (UZB/GER) 60 64

(14) Vesnina/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Barte/Burdette (USA/USA) 75 63

(15) Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy (USA/USA) d. (WC) McHale/Zalameda (USA/USA) 60 63

(16) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. Dzehalevich/Poutchek (BLR/BLR) 63 63

Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. Jankovic/Jovanovski (SRB/SRB) 46 63 64

Cirstea/Safarova (ROU/CZE) d. Flipkens/Woehr (BEL/GER) 67(4) 60 63

Kudryavtseva/Kustova (RUS/BLR) d. Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) 57 64 63

Diatchenko/Senoglu (RUS/TUR) d. Arvidsson/Larsson (SWE/SWE) 61 26 64

Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. Rosolska/Scheepers (POL/RSA) 63 76(3)

Groth/Zakopalova (AUS/CZE) d. Dekmeijere/Kerber (LAT/GER) 61 46 62

Chuang/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) d. Jurak/Kanepi (CRO/EST) 61 61

Hantuchova/Wozniacki (SVK/DEN) d. Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) 60 62

(WC) Glatch/Vandeweghe (USA/USA) d. Malek/Petkovic (GER/GER) 75 67(6) 64