Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Beijing (Sun): Defending Champ Kuznetsova Shocked in Opener

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, October 3, 2010
Singles – First Round
(Q) Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (4) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 26 76(5) 75
(9) Li Na (CHN) d. (Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 60
(Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (10) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 63 26 63
(12) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 76(5)
(13) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 62 62
Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. (14) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 64 26 64
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 61
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 61 60
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (Q) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 61 60
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 60 76(6)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 76(4) 61
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 06 63
(Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (Q) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 57 64 63

Doubles – First Round

(5) Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) d. Scheepers/Schnyder (RSA/SUI) 63 64
Chuang/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) 60 61
Grandin/Hsieh (RSA/TPE) d. Lefèvre/Zakopalova (FRA/CZE) 61 61
(WC) Azarenka/Safina (BLR/RUS) d. (WC) Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 62 75

Order of Play – Monday, October 4, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Isner vs. Yang
2. Dinara Safina vs. Vera Zvonareva (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Marion Bartoli vs. Ana Ivanovic
4. ATP: Kohlschreiber vs. Verdasco (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Gisela Dulko vs. Maria Kirilenko

Moon Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Sara Errani vs. Peng Shuai
2. ATP: Fish vs. Tipsarevic (NB 14.30hrs)
3. ATP: Berrer vs. Berdych (NB 16.00hrs)
4. Jelena Jankovic vs. Bojana Jovanovski (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Jans/Rosolska vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Angelique Kerber
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Shahar Peer (NB 13.30hrs)
3. ATP: Ljubicic/Robredo vs. Lu/Mayer (NB 15.00hrs)
4. ATP: Simon vs. Querrey

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Alona Bondarenko (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Date Krumm/Peng vs. Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva (after suitable rest)
4. Niculescu/Peer vs. Kleybanova/Makarova (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Vera Dushevina vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Medina Garrigues/Yan vs. Bacsinszky/Garbin
3. Dushevina/Parra Santonja vs. Raymond/Stubbs (after suitable rest)
4. Han/Liu vs. Errani/Vinci (after suitable rest)

Tokyo (Mon): Date Krumm Downs Sharapova

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 27, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 64 61
(6) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 63

Singles – First Round
(10) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN) 34 ret. (left thigh strain)
(11) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 64
(WC) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (12) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 75 36 63
(13) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 57 75 64
(14) Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 62 75
(Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (15) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 75 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (Q) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 63 60
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 63 62
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (WC) Kurumi Nara (JPN) 46 62 61
Sara Errani (ITA) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 62
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Dinara Safina (RUS) 61 57 62
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 64 76(6)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 28, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. Sara Errani vs. Vera Zvonareva
3. Elena Dementieva vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
4. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Greta Arn

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Flavia Pennetta vs. Maria Kirilenko
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
4. Samantha Stosur vs. Julia Goerges
5. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Andrea Petkovic
2. Marion Bartoli vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Aravane Rezai
4. Chan/Huber vs. Goerges/Rodionova (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
2. Shahar Peer vs. Kaia Kanepi
3. Errani/Medina Garrigues vs. Peer/Peng (after suitable rest)
4. Garbin/Schiavone vs. King/Shvedova (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Raymond/Stubbs
2. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Hsieh/Kleybanova (NB 13.00hrs)

WTA Top 20 Rankings

1 Serena Williams (USA) 6995.00pts

2 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 5910.00

3 Venus Williams (USA) 5796.00

4 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 5550.00

5 Kim Clijsters (Bel) 5325.00

6 Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 5205.00

7 Samantha Stosur (Aus) 4950.00

8 Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 4670.00

9 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 3995.00

10 Elena Dementieva (Rus) 3945.00

11 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 3715.00

12 Na Li (Chn) 3520.00

13 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 3516.00

14 Marion Bartoli (Fra) 3455.00

15 Maria Sharapova (Rus) 3450.00

16 Justine Henin (Bel) 3415.00

17 Shahar Peer (Isr) 3295.00

18 Aravane Rezai (Fra) 3100.00

19 Nadia Petrova (Rus) 3070.00

20 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 2780.00

US Open Womens Results 9-6-10

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Monday, September 6, 2010

Singles – Fourth Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 63 64

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 61 62

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 75 76(4)

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 06 76(2) 61

Doubles – Third Round

(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (13) Niculescu/Peer (ROU/ISR) 67(7) 61 62

(15) Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy (USA/USA) d. (4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 64 61

(7) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Hercog/Martic (SLO/CRO) 62 63

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) 26 64 62

US Open Day 6 Womens Results

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Singles – Third Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 61 60

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 62 76(1)

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (25) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 62 76(2)

(11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (23) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 63 64

(14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (WC) Beatrice Capra (USA) 60 60

(15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Patty Schnyder (SUI) 76(5) 36 76(6)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) w/o (right elbow injury)

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 60 61

Doubles – Second Round

(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. Cirstea/Safarova (ROU/CZE) 60 64

(4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. (WC) Gullickson/Gullickson (USA/USA) 62 63

(5) Raymond/Stubbs (USA/AUS) d. Chuang/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) 62 63

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Kudryavtseva/Kustova (RUS/BLR) 64 61

(13) Niculescu/Peer (ROU/ISR) d. (WC) Glatch/Vandeweghe (USA/USA) 67(6) 63 76(4)

US Open Women’s Results – Day 4

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Singles – Second Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 60 60

(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (Q) Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 64 36 62

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 61 76(5)

Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (9) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 26 61 64

(11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 62 63

(14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 61 62

(15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 64 75

(WC) Beatrice Capra (USA) d. (18) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 75 26 63

Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. (22) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 76(2) 64

(23) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 46 75 60

(25) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 76(5) 61

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (Q) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 62 64

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 36 63 75

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 57 76(7)

Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. (Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 63 63

(Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 75

Doubles – First Round

(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. Parra Santonja/Voracova (ESP/CZE) 46 61 62

(4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Kvitova/Voegele (CZE/SUI) 61 62

(5) Raymond/Stubbs (USA/AUS) d. Kondratieva/Uhlirova (RUS/CZE) 61 62

(6) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Kostanic Tosic/Oprandi (CRO/ITA) 63 60

(7) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Daniilidou/Pironkova (GRE/BUL) 62 61

(8) Medina Garrigues/Yan (ESP/CHN) d. Schnyder/Szavay (SUI/HUN) 61 64

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Brianti/U.Radwanska (ITA/POL) 62 63

(11) Kleybanova/Makarova (RUS/RUS) d. Dushevina/Mirza (RUS/IND) 67(6) 62 76(3)

(13) Niculescu/Peer (ROU/ISR) d. Krajicek/Pelletier (NED/CAN) 76(4) 64

Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) d. Rezai/Wickmayer (FRA/BEL) 64 61

Hercog/Martic (SLO/CRO) d. Molik/Schiavone (AUS/ITA) 76(4) 63

Gallovits/Jans (ROU/POL) d. Grandin/Spears (RSA/USA) 57 63 61

Bacsinszky/Garbin (SUI/ITA) d. Keothavong/Sevastova (GBR/LAT) 16 63 62

Cibulkova/Pavlyuchenkova (SVK/RUS) d. (WC) Herring/Min (USA/USA) 61 64

(WC) Hampton/Oudin (USA/USA) d. (WC) Craybas/Stephens (USA/USA) 75 60

(WC) Gullickson/Gullickson (USA/USA) d. (WC) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) 62 63

Tuesday’s Women’s Results

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Singles – First Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (WC) Chelsey Gullickson (USA) 61 61

(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 64 46 75

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 62 61

Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (8) Li Na (CHN) 26 64 62

(9) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 64 63

(11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 62 46 61

(14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 46 63 61

(15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 61 62

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (17) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 62 46 76(4)

(18) Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 76(5) 76(7)

(22) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. (WC) Jamie Hampton (USA) 64 36 60

(23) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 75 64

(25) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Julie Coin (FRA) 63 61

(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (26) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 26 75 62

(Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (30) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 64 36 62

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 36 61 60

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Romina Oprandi (ITA) 63 64

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 46 75

Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 61 63

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 61 62

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Regina Kulikova (RUS) 60 20 ret. (low back injury)

Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Shelby Rogers (USA) 67(5) 76(3) 63

Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (Q) Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) 63 76(6)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 46 64 61

Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 26 61 61

Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 64

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (WC) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 61 60

Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 36 75 60

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 63 63

(Q) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 63 64

(Q) Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 76(5) 61

(WC) Beatrice Capra (USA) d. Karolina Sprem (CRO) 61 63