Bell Challenge Results – 9/13/10

Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 63 62
(8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Michaella Krajicek (NED) 62 60
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Shenay Perry (USA) 76(3) 63
Christina McHale (USA) d. Lilia Osterloh (USA) 61 46 64
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 36 62 62
(WC) Rebecca Marino (CAN) d. (WC) Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) 76(6) 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova (USA/CZE) d. Molik/Pelletier (AUS/CAN) 63 76(8)
(2) Gullickson/Spears (USA/USA) d. Cirstea/Safarova (ROU/CZE) 76(4) 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Alexa Glatch (USA) d. (1) Anne Keothavong (GBR) 26 62 61
(7) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 61 61
(8) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Julie Ditty (USA) 75 76(7)
Irina Falconi (USA) d. Abigail Spears (USA) 57 75 76(4)

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alison Riske vs. Melanie Oudin
2. Jill Craybas vs. Aravane Rezai (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Varvara Lepchenko
4. Arvidsson/Larsson vs. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy
5. Valérie Tétreault vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (NB 16.00hrs)
6. Marion Bartoli vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gaçon (NB 19.00hrs)
7. Olga Govortsova vs. Stéphanie Dubois

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alexa Glatch vs. Sabine Lisicki
2. Irina Falconi vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands
3. Mirjana Lucic vs. Sorana Cirstea
4. Tamira Paszek vs. Marina Erakovic
5. Bovina/Dekmeijere vs. Oudin/Zalameda
6. Osterloh/Tatishvili vs. Hlavackova/Krajicek

Bell Challenge Preview

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order of Play – Monday, September 13, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anne Keothavong vs. Alexa Glatch (Singles Q Final)
2. Alicia Molik vs. Anna Tatishvili (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Michaella Krajicek
4. Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Molik/Pelletier (after suitable rest)
5. Rebecca Marino vs. Heidi El Tabakh (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Andrea Hlavackova vs. Julia Goerges

Court Banque Nationale (from 11.00hrs)
1. Julie Ditty vs. Tamira Paszek (Singles Q Final)
2. Irina Falconi vs. Abigail Spears (Singles Q Final)
3. Heather Watson vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gaçon (Singles Q Final)
4. Cirstea/Safarova vs. Gullickson/Spears (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)
5. Shenay Perry vs. Johanna Larsson
6. Lilia Osterloh vs. Christina McHale