Beijing (Sat): Kvitova & Ivanovic Cruise Through Openers

CHINA OPEN
Beijing, China
September 29-October 7, 2012
$4,828,050/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 29, 2012
Singles – First Round
(4) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 62 63
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Christina McHale (USA) 63 62
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (12) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 64 41 ret. (hip injury)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 75 64
Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (LL) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 75 06 76(6) (saved 1mp)
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) 62 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 64 61
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 75 62
(WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Wang Qiang (CHN) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
(WC) Jankovic/Petkovic (SRB/GER) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 63 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(9) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (2) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 64
(3) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (16) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 36 64 63
(4) Laura Robson (GBR) d. (15) Johanna Larsson (SWE) 46 62 61
(7) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (10) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 62 64
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. (12) Heather Watson (GBR) 57 62 63
(13) Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 63 63
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) 75 75
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Greta Arn (HUN) 63 36 60

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 30, 2012
National Tennis Stadium (from 12.30hrs)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Peng Shuai (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Jelena Jankovic vs. Andrea Petkovic
4. Li Na vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Vania King vs. Julia Goerges

Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Lucie Safarova
2. Camila Giorgi vs. Sara Errani
3. Cibulkova/Husarova vs. Srebotnik/Zheng
4. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chuang/Zhang

Moon Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Mona Barthel vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Marion Bartoli vs. Bojana Jovanovski

Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Ebden vs. Mertl
2. ATP: Baker vs. Young
3. Dellacqua/Jans-Ignacik vs. Hsieh/Medina Garrigues

Court 3 (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Ilhan vs. Berrer
2. ATP: Zemlja vs. Bogomolov Jr.
3. Martic/Watson vs. Llagostera Vives/Mirza

Court 9 (from 12.30hrs)
1. Ayumi Morita vs. María-Teresa Torró-Flor
2. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Laura Robson
3. Babos/Minella vs. Dushevina/Rosolska

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Yanyan Xu (xyanyan@wtatennis.com), Catherine Sneddon (csneddon@wtatennis.com), Jill Hausler (jhausler@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +86.10.8437.3428

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.chinaopen.com.cn

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Guangzhou (Tues): Zheng & Cirstea Through, Illness Forces Bartoli Out

GRC BANK GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 17-22, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 18, 2012
Singles – First Round
(LL) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. (1) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 43 ret. (gastrointestinal illness)
(2) Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 53 ret. (dizziness)
(3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (Q) Hu Yue-Yue (CHN) 62 75
(4) Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 76(1) 62
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. (6) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 75 62
(7) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 76(3) 60
(8) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 63 11 ret. (heat illness)
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 75 63
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (Q) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 75 62
(Q) Nudnina Luangnam (THA) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 67(5) 64 62
(WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 76(1) 75
(WC) Duan Ying-Ying (CHN) d. (Q) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 62 61

Doubles – First Round
(1) Gajdosova/Niculescu (AUS/ROU) d. Savinykh/Xu (RUS/CHN) 61 75
(3) Tanasugarn/Zhang (THA/CHN) d. Sema/Sema (JPN/JPN) 61 62

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 19, 2012
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Chanelle Scheepers
2. Peng Shuai vs. Nudnina Luangnam
3. Laura Robson vs. Zheng Jie (NB 18.00hrs)
4. Babos/Minella vs. Yan/Zhang (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Olga Govortsova
2. Duan Ying-Ying vs. Sorana Cirstea (NB 16.30hrs)
3. Cornet/Parmentier vs. Luzhanska/Zheng (NB 17.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Chang Kai-Chen vs. Hsieh Su-Wei
2. Urszula Radwanska vs. Mandy Minella
3. Hsieh/Hsieh vs. Kumkhum/Wongteanchai (NB 17.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Zheng Saisai vs. Mathilde Johansson
2. Liang/Tian vs. Han/Liu

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Kelly Peng (kpeng@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
http://sports.21cn.com/2012gzopen/

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Tues): Knapp Scores First Round Upset Over Top Seed

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Singles – First Round
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (1) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 26 63 75
(Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (4) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 76(3) 63
(5) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 36 64 75
(6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 62 26 64
(8) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (Q) Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 36 61 60
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 63
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (LL) Monica Puig (PUR) 64 62
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 63 60
Eva Birnerova (CZE) d. Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 76(4) 64
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (WC) Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 62 64
(Q) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (UZB/RUS) d. (2) Bratchikova/Panova (RUS/RUS) 67(4) 64 1210 (Match TB)
Chakvetadze/Dolonc (RUS/SRB) d. (4) Cornet/Kudryavtseva (FRA/RUS) 62 76(5)
Cepelova/Cohen (SVK/USA) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Lykina (UZB/RUS) 62 63
Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (UKR/UKR) d. (WC) Gavrilova/Sharipova (RUS/UZB) 63 63


Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Centre (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sabina Sharipova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Bojana Jovanovski
4. Kalashnikova/Sirotkina vs. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vitalia Diatchenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Begu/Niculescu vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karin Knapp vs. Eva Birnerova
2. Alexandra Panova vs. Misaki Doi
3. Chakvetadze/Dolonc vs. Cepelova/Cohen (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kania/Pekhova vs. Kichenok/Kichenok
2. Donna Vekic vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Mon): Radwanska & Cornet Progress To Second Round

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 10, 2012
Singles – First Round
(2) Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 75
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 61 63
(7) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 46 62 75
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 61 62
(WC) Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. (WC) Vlada Ekshibarova (UZB) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
(1) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. Buryachok/Solovieva (UKR/RUS) 63 64
Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) d. (3) Birnerova/Daniilidou (CZE/GRE) 64 76(2)
Kalashnikova/Sirotkina (GEO/RUS) d. Cadantu/Lertcheewakarn (ROU/THA) 76(5) 62
Kania/Pekhova (POL/BLR) d. Dzehalevich/Palkina (BLR/KGZ) 63 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 62 63
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. (5) Marta Sirotkina (RUS) 62 62
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. (7) Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 67(2) 61
(8) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Polina Pekhova (BLR) 64 36 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Centre (from 10.00hrs)
1. Nigina Abduraimova vs. Vitalia Diatchenko
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Karin Knapp
4. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko vs. Bratchikova/Panova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Bojana Jovanovski
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Vesna Dolonc
3. Monica Puig vs. Eleni Daniilidou (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Cornet/Kudryavtseva vs. Chakvetadze/Dolonc (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Eva Birnerova vs. Claire Feuerstein
2. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Donna Vekic (NB 13.00hrs)

4. Cepelova/Cohen vs. Abduraimova/Lykina (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Julia Cohen vs. Misaki Doi
2. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
3. Gavrilova/Sharipova vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 13.00hrs)

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Fri): All-Russian Final In Uzbekistan

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 24, 2010
Singles – Semifinals
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 36 64
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 61 36 63

Doubles – Semifinals
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. (1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) 46 76(6) 106 (Match TB)
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. (4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) 63 36 103 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Dulgheru/Rybarikova vs. Panova/Poutchek
2. Singles Final: Elena Vesnina vs. Alla Kudryavtseva (NB 13.50hrs)

Tashkent (Thurs): Niculescu Wins Romanian Derby Over Dulgheru

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 76(5) 26 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 76(5) 63
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 60 61
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 64 46 60

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) d. Rodina/Voegele (RUS/SUI) 63 64
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. (2) Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) 76(2) 64
(4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) d. Bovina/Georgatou (RUS/GRE) 46 62 119 (Match TB)
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. Camerin/Mirza (ITA/IND) 75 61

Order of Play – Friday, September 24, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Evgeniya Rodina vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Kondratieva/Lefèvre vs. Panova/Poutchek (NB 13.00hrs)

Court 1 (NB 13.00hrs)

1. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Dulgheru/Rybarikova (after suitable rest)

Tashkent (Wed): Top Seed Dulgheru Into QFs

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 46 61 75
(2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 75 67(6) 62
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. (3) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 76(4) 32 ret. (viral illness)
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 62 62
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 06 60 61
Darya Kustova (BLR) d. (6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 46 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 64 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (8) Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
(1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Sharipova (UZB/UZB) 64 61
Camerin/Mirza (ITA/IND) d. Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) 62 63
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. Khabibulina/Palkina (UZB/KGZ) 61 61
Bovina/Georgatou (RUS/GRE) d. Fedak/Vasylyeva (UKR/UKR) 61 57 106 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Stefanie Voegele vs. Evgeniya Rodina
2. Elena Vesnina vs. Darya Kustova
3. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Dulgheru/Rybarikova vs. Camerin/Mirza

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Monica Niculescu
2. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Rodina/Voegele (NB 14.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bovina/Georgatou vs. Kondratieva/Lefèvre
2. Panova/Poutchek vs. Rodionova/Savchuk

Tashkent (Tues): Dulgheru Leads Procession of Seeds

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 62 75
(2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. (Q) Eirini Georgatou (GRE) 64 63
(3) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 63 75
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (Q) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 63 67(2) 62
(6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (WC) Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 63 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (Q) Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 64 61
(8) Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. Elena Bovina (RUS) 60 36 64
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (LL) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 62 63
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 61 46 75
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 64 64
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. (Q) Nadejda Guskova (RUS) 62 62
Darya Kustova (BLR) d. (WC) Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 57 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Azimova (UZB/UZB) 60 60
(4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) d. Dzehalevich/Tsurenko (BLR/UKR) 63 75
Rodina/Voegele (RUS/SUI) d. Bratchikova/Ivanova (RUS/RUS) 57 64 107 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Evgeniya Rodina vs. Anna Chakvetadze
2. Jill Craybas vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
3. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Ekaterina Bychkova (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Abduraimova/Sharipova

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Darya Kustova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
3. Elena Vesnina vs. Olga Savchuk (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Stefanie Voegele
2. Bovina/Georgatou vs. Fedak/Vasylyeva
3. Kichenok/Kichenok vs. Camerin/Mirza (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Ivanova vs. Monica Niculescu
2.  Khabibulina/Palkina vs. Panova/Poutchek (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)