Davis Cup Semi-Final and World Group Schedule

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

FRANCE v ARGENTINA

Venue: Palais des Sports de Gerland, Lyon, France (hard – indoors)

Michael Llodra (FRA) v Juan Monaco (ARG)

Gael Monfils (FRA) v David Nalbandian (ARG)

Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (FRA) v Eduardo Schwank/Horacio Zeballos (ARG)

Gael Monfils (FRA) v Juan Monaco (ARG)

Michael Llodra (FRA) v David Nalbandian (ARG)

SERBIA v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia (hard – indoors)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Jan Hajek/Ivo Minar (CZE)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Janko Tiparevic (SRB) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

COLOMBIA v USA

Venue: Plaza de Toros La Santamaria, Bogota, Colombia (clay – outdoors)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Sam Querrey (USA)

Robert Farah/Carlos Salamanca (COL) v Ryan Harrison/John Isner (USA)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Sam Querrey (USA)

ISRAEL level with AUSTRIA* 1-1

Venue: Nokia Stadium, Tel Aviv, Israel (hard – indoors)

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 61 63

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Harel Levy (ISR) 64 63 63

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) v Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Dudi Sela (ISR) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Harel Levy (ISR) v v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

* being played 16, 17, 19 September

GERMANY v SOUTH AFRICA

Venue: TC Weissenhof Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany (clay – outdoors)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Rik de Voest (RSA)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Andreas Beck/Christopher Kas (GER) v Jeff Coetzee/Wesley Moodie (RSA)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Rik de Voest (RSA)

SWEDEN v ITALY

Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, Sweden (hard – indoors)

Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) d Potito Starace (ITA)

Robin Soderling (SWE) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Simon Aspelin/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Simone Bolelli/Daniele Bracciali (ITA)

Robin Soderling (SWE) v Potito Starace (ITA)

Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

INDIA v BRAZIL

Venue: SDAT Tennis Stadium, Chennai, India (hard – outdoors)

Rohan Bopanna (IND) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Ricardo Mello (BRA)

Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND) v Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Rohan Bopanna (IND) v Ricardo Mello (BRA)

AUSTRALIA v BELGIUM

Venue: Cairns Regional Tennis Centre, Cairns, Australia (hard – outdoors)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Steve Darcis (BEL)

Carsten Ball (AUS) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Paul Hanley/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Carsten Ball (AUS) v Steve Darcis (BEL)

KAZAKHSTAN v SWITZERLAND

Venue: The National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

Evgeny Korolev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Yves Allegro/Michael Lammer (SUI)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)

ROMANIA v ECUADOR

Venue: Centrul National de Tenis, Bucharest, Romania (clay – outdoors)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Ivan Endara (ECU)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)

Victor Hanescu/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Giovanni Lapentti/Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Ivan Endara (ECU)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFFS

BELARUS v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, Belarus (hard – outdoors)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

Siarhei Betau (BLR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Michael Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Siarhei Betau (BLR) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

LATVIA v POLAND

Venue: Olympic Sports Centre, Riga, Latvia (carpet – indoors)

Andis Juska (LAT) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

Karlis Lejnieks/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Michael Przysieszny (POL)

Andis Juska (LAT) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CANADA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Rexall Centre – Grandstand Court, Toronto, Canada (hard – outdoors)

Peter Polansky (CAN) v Jhonson Garcia (DOM)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Frank Dancevic/Daniel Nestor (CAN) v Luis Delgado/Jose Hernandez (DOM)

Peter Polansky (CAN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Jhonson Garcia (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

KOREA, REP. v PHILIPPINES

Venue: Chanwon Municipal Tennis Courts, Changwon, Korea, Rep. (hard – outdoors)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Treat Huey (PHI)

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) v Cecil Mamiit (PHI)

Hyun-Joon Kim/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) v Vicente Elberto Anasta/Johnny Arcilla (PHI)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Cecil Mamiit (PHI)

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) v Treat Huey (PHI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

LITHUANIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: SEB Arena, Vilnius, Lithuania (hard – indoors)

Richard Berankis (LTU) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Laurynas Grigelis/Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) v Grega Zemla/Luka Gregorc (SLO)

Richard Berankis (LTU) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

PORTUGAL v BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Centro de Tenis Do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay – outdoors)

Frederico Gil (POR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

Rui Machado (POR) v Aldin Setkic (BIH)

Frederico Gil/Leonardo Tavares (POR) v Amer Delic/Ismar Gorcic (BIH)

Frederico Gil (POR) v Aldin Setkic (BIH)

Rui Machado (POR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FINAL

MEXICO v VENEZUELA

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Delg. Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico (clay – outdoors)

Mexico

Daniel Garza

Bruno Rodriguez

Cesar Ramirez

Luis Diaz-Barriga

Captain: Jorge Lozano

Venezuela

Jose De Armas

Piero Luisi

Roman Recarte

Luis David Martinez

Captain: William Campos

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FINAL

THAILAND v NEW ZEALAND

Venue: National Tennis Development Centre (LTAT), Nontheburi, Thailand (hard – outdoors)

Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) v Michael Venus (NZL)

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) v Jose Statham (NZL)

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) v Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (THA)

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) v Michael Venus (NZL)

Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) v Jose Statham (NZL)

Meltzer and Petzschner Qualify for ATP world Tour Finals

LONDON, ENGLAND – Jurgen Melzer and Philipp Petzschner have qualified for the season-ending Barclays ATP World Tour Finals, scheduled to take place at The O2 in London from 21-28 November. The Austrian-German team joins the world’s top 2 doubles teams, Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan and Daniel Nestor & Nenad Zimonjic, as the first three teams to qualify for the doubles event.

Melzer & Petzschner currently stand in 7th place in the 2010 ATP Doubles Team Rankings, but they are nevertheless assured of their place in London by virtue of their Wimbledon Grand Slam title combined with a guaranteed finish inside the world’s top 20.

The team’s qualification was confirmed following Bob and Mike Bryan’s triumph over Rohan Bopanna and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi in last weekend’s US Open final. The Indian-Pakistani team represented the only remaining threat to the Wimbledon champions, but defeat for Bopanna and Qureshi at Flushing Meadows finally sealed qualification for Melzer & Petzschner regardless of whether they finish inside the Top 8 of the 2010 ATP Doubles Team Rankings.

The remaining 2010 Grand Slam winning teams – Bryan/Bryan (Australian Open & US Open) & Nestor/Zimonjic (Roland Garros) – have already qualified thanks to guaranteed finishes inside the year-end Top 8.

Following his qualification in doubles, Melzer has now set his sights on making history by becoming the first player to qualify in both singles and doubles at the season-ending event since Emilio Sanchez (w/Casal) in 1990. Currently lying in 11th place in the Year-To-Date South African Airways 2010 ATP Rankings, Melzer is poised to challenge for one of the elite eight singles berths as the season unfolds over the next two months.

“To qualify for the Barclays ATP World Tour Finals in London is one of the best things you can do. It’s great to qualify in doubles already and we look forward to being there. Of course, it would be great to be there in singles as well – it would be a huge achievement. If you qualify in singles and doubles, it means you’ve had one hell of a season!” said the Austrian No.1.

Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer have already qualified for the season-ending singles event. The remaining six places are still up for grabs, as a chasing pack featuring the likes of Andy Murray, Novak Djokovic and Andy Roddick continue to battle for rankings points at ATP World Tour events during the remainder of the season in order to finish among the Top 8.

Barclays ATP World Tour Finals – The Contenders
Year-to-Date South African Airways 2010 ATP Rankings & 2010 ATP Doubles Team Rankings
Rank Player Points* Rank Team Points
1 R. Nadal (ESP) 10,840 1 Bryan/Bryan 9,875
2 R. Federer (SUI) 6,025 2 Nestor/Zimonjic 7,325
3 N. Djokovic (SRB) 4,755 3 Dlouhy/Paes 3,835
4 A. Murray (GRB) 4,045 4 Kubot/Marach 2,925
5 R. Soderling (SWE) 3,960 5 Moodie/Norman 2,880
6 T. Berdych (CZE) 3,535 6 Bopanna/Qureshi 2,800
7 A. Roddick (USA) 3,170 7 Bhupathi/Mirnyi 2,745
8 F. Verdasco (ESP) 3,140 7=. Melzer/Petzschner 2,745
- – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – - - – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – -
9 D. Ferrer (ESP) 3,000 9 Aspelin/Hanley 2,690
10 M. Youzhny (RUS) 2,510 10 Lindstedt/Tecau 2,650

Players in bold have qualified.
* Year-to-Date South African Airways 2010 ATP Rankings FAQ

Marino and Raonic Set To Make Debuts at the US Open

Montreal, August 30, 2010 – Two of Canada’s rising young stars will experience the biggest moment of their professional careers on Monday when they take to the court for their first Grand Slam main draw match at the U.S. Open in Flushing Meadows, New York.

Rebecca Marino (Vancouver, BC) and Milos Raonic (Thornhill, ON), both 19 years of age, won three tough qualifying matches over the weekend to earn a coveted spot in the main draw of the final Grand Slam of the season. Marino beat fellow Canadian Sharon Fichman (Toronto, ON) in the final round on Sunday and will take on Ksenia Pervak of Russia, ranked no. 100 in the world, in her Major debut. For his part, Raonic continued his impressive summer and beat three quality players en route to a main draw berth. He will take on Australia’s Carsten Ball, ranked no. 145 on the ATP rankings. Not to be outdone, Peter Polansky (Thornhill, ON) was the third Canadian to successfully qualify for the U.S. Open main draw and in doing so for the second consecutive year, he earned the right to play Argentine Juan Monaco, seeded 30th in the tournament, in his first round match on Tuesday. This marks the first time this season that a Canadian man will play in the main draw of a Grand Slam and the first time since last year’s Australian Open that there will be two men taking part in the big dance.

Meanwhile, Canada’s top player, Aleksandra Wozniak (Blainville, QC) will also begin her U.S. Open campaign on Monday against Australian qualifier Sally Peers, ranked no. 201 in the world. Recovering from forearm tendinitis, Wozniak hopes to repeat her performance from a year ago when she reached the third round in New York and defeated Amélie Mauresmo in the process.

Daniel Nestor (Toronto, ON), Marie-Ève Pelletier (Repentigny, QC) and Wozniak will be Canada’s three representatives in doubles at the final Major of 2010. Seeded second in the men’s draw, Nestor and his Serbian partner Nenad Zimonjic will go up against Eric Butorac and Jean-Julien Roger in their first round encounter. For her part, Pelletier will be testing the waters with a new partner this week in Michaella Krajicek of the
Netherlands. The pair will open against the thirteenth-seeded team of Monica Niculescu and Shahar Peer.

Wozniak will team up with Russia’s Anna Chakvetadze and they will battle the Swedish duo of Sofia Arvidsson and Johanna Larsson.
Top juniors head to Repentigny for prestigious event.The best junior players in the world are in Repentigny this week to make their final U.S. Open preparations this week at the National Bank Canadian International Junior Open, a prestigious Grade 1 event on the ITF Junior
Circuit which is celebrating its 25th anniversary in 2010.

Gabriela Dabrowski (Ottawa, ON), Eugenie Bouchard (Westmount, QC), Élisabeth and Françoise Abanda (Montreal, QC) and Filip Peliwo (Vancouver, BC) are just a few of the Canadian names who will go head-tohead with the world’s best at the biggest junior tournament in Canada.

The ladies will take centre stage on Monday at Parc Larochelle with singles and doubles action in the girls draws while the boys will take their turn on Tuesday. For all of the latest results, please visit the tournament’s official website www.tennis-junior-repentigny.com.

Bryan Brothers Capture Fourth Australian Open Title

January 31, 2010 – Bordentown, NJ, – Defending champions Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan took home their second consecutive men’s doubles crown at the 2010 Australian Open Saturday evening and their eighth Grand Slam title overall beating rivals Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic in three sets, 6-3, 6-7, 6-3.

With their EXO3 Ignite Team 95 racquets, which they switched to late last year, the 31-year old American twins are now just four titles away from reaching the all-time record, currently held by Australian greats Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde with 61.

“It feels great to come back to Melbourne and defend our title, capture another Grand Slam and take one step closer to the all-time title record,” said Bob Bryan.  “It is exactly how we hoped to kick-off 2010.”

The Bryans decided late last year to make a switch in racquets in order to achieve more control while still getting the ‘pop’ they need on serves and ground strokes.  Their decision, after hitting only a few balls, was to pick up EXO3 technology and come down a bit in head size with the  EXO3 Ignite Team 95.

“It is crucial in doubles to keep return of serves low and we feel as though we have better ability to do that with the  EXO3 Ignite Team.  But while it gives us added control and maneuverability, we are still able to deliver the power and pace we need on our serves and balls hit from the baseline,” said Bob Bryan.  “It is just a fantastic all-court racquet and one of the things we loved instantly was the ‘clunk’ solid sound it makes upon ball strike.”

“The doubles game is getting better.  Teams are improving and strong singles players on tour are starting to learn how to play.  We need to continue to get better and evolve our game and without question we think we have improved since making the racquet switch.  It was important for me to be able to carve out some more angles at net and do more with short balls,” said Mike Bryan.

The switch has proved to be a smart move.  Aside from taking home the year’s first Grand Slam event, the Bryans executed a dramatic end to last season when for the fifth time, they ended the year as the world’s top team by winning the ATP Tour Doubles Finals in London.  They came into that tournament 800 points behind Nestor and  Zimonjic, but in the end, claimed the year-end No.1 ranking.

Even their father, coach Wayne Bryan, echoes Mike and Bob’s feelings about their new frames.  “The Bros. absolutely love them and say it has the best feel of any stick they have every played with – which really is a strong testament and says something special. And, they like the looks of it too. “

The Bryans are just two of more than 50 players on tour, including Nikolay Davydenko, Gael Monfils and Maria Sharapova among others, who are now taking advantage of Prince’s O-technology, a unique series of holes along the frame of the racquet.

More information on the Bryan Brothers, their  EXO3 Ignite Team 95 racquet, and all Prince players and products can be found at www.princetennis.com.