Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Semifinals, World Group play-offs and zone group – Latest results

The ITF has announced the latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinal and play-off ties as well as zone group ties taking place on 14-16 September.

Czech Republic will host defending champion Spain in the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final at a venue to be confirmed on 16-18 November.

Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Israel, Italy, Germany, Kazakhstan and Switzerland have all secured places in the 2013 World Group.

 

The Draw for the 2013 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is being held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas on Wednesday 19 September at 11:00 (10:00 GMT).

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

 

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

 

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

SPAIN defeated USA 3-1

Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

 

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 46 62 62 64

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 64 46 64 36 75

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) 63 36 75 75

David Ferrer (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 67(3) 63 64 62

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA) not played

 

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ARGENTINA 3-2

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 64 64 62

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 61 46 16 64 64

Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 63 64 63

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 63 63 64

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Ivo Minar (CZE) 63 76(2)

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

KAZAKHSTAN defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 46 62 06 63

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 62 64 36 76(5)

Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 76(3) 63 64

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 64 62 67(5) 62

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB) not played

 

 

GERMANY defeated AUSTRALIA 3-2

Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)

 

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 26 63 64 76(4)

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 63 62

Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Benjamin Becker/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 63 62 26 76(4)

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 64 62 63

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 64 61 64

 

 

ISRAEL defeated JAPAN 3-2

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

 

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 64 36 64

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 62 64

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 57 63 63 61

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 36 46 64 75

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 63 76(5) 46 63

 

 

BELGIUM defeated SWEDEN 5-0

Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)

 

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 63 76(3) 60

David Goffin (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 63 75

Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Johan Brunstrom/Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 64 46 63 62

David Goffin (BEL) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 63 64

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 62

 

 

CANADA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 4-1

Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)

 

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 64 64

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 64 75

Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 76(3) 76(5)

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 62 62 64

Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 62 62

 

 

BRAZIL defeated RUSSIA 5-0

Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 62 61 ret. (right shoulder)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 46 60 76(4)

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 75 62 76(7)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Alex Bogomolov (RUS) 76(4) 63

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Stanislav Vovk (RUS) 62 62

 

 

ITALY defeated CHILE 4-1

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 75 61 62

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 26 62 67(6) 61 62

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Daniele Bracciali/Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 46 64 62

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 63 61 63

Simone Bolelli (ITA) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 64 63

 

 

SWITZERLAND defeated NETHERLANDS 3-2

Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)

 

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 64 64

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 36 63 76(4)

Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 62 57 63

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 61 64 64

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 62 76(4)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

ECUADOR defeated PERU 3-1

Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 57 62 63 64

Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 76(6) 63 64

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Julio Cesar Campozano/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 62 64

Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 76(0) 46 57 61 60

Jorge Panta Herreros (PER) v Roberto Quiroz (ECU)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

INDIA defeated NEW ZEALAND 5-0

Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 36 06 62 64 62

Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 67(5) 64 62

Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL) 76(3) 46 63 67(4) 63

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 26 75 76(5)

Sanam Singh (IND) d. Artem Sitak (NZL) 64 61

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

ROMANIA level with FINLAND 3-2

Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian” Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 75 61 62

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 36 64 62 64

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Jarkko Nieminen/Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 64 76(4) 61

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 63 75 16 76(4)

Victor Crivoi (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 46 76(5) 67(2) 63 75

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated PORTUGAL 3-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 62 76(4) 62

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lucas Lacko (SVK) 64 64 63

Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 75 46 76(5) 63

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 62 75 67(9) 61

Lucas Lacko (SVK) v Gastao Elias (POR) not played

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated MEXICO 3-2

Venue: Centro Español Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 62 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 62 67(6) 75 46 63

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) 75 63 76(1)

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 76(4) 63 64

Bruno Rodriguez (MEX) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 61 60

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

INDONESIA defeated PHILIPPINES 3-2

Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – oudoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 76(3) 62 36 60

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Elbert Sie (INA) 64 62 63

Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 46 63 76(5) 62

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Jeson Patrombon (PHI) 63 62 60

Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) d. Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) 63 67(4) 64

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

UKRAINE defeated LATVIA 3-2

Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 46 63 64 62

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64

Sergei Bubka/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) 64 36 26 61 64

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 60 63 61

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 64 63 75

 

 

POLAND defeated BELARUS 3-2

Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 61 64 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76(4) 62 63

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 64 76(5) 67(3) 64

Alexander Bury (BLR) d. Marcin Matkowski (POL) 63 63

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) w/o (gastric illness)

Davis Cup Results

The ITF has announced the latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinal and play-off ties as well as zone group ties taking place on 14-16 September.

Live scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will both feature reports, photographs, blogs and audio interviews from all the ties. A Communications department representative will be available at the ITF headquarters in London from 09:00 GMT on Friday, Saturday and Sunday to assist with any media enquiries.

 

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

 

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

 

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

SPAIN leads USA 2-0

Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

 

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 46 62 62 64

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 64 46 64 36 75

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)

David Ferrer (ESP) v John Isner (USA)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA)

 

 

ARGENTINA level with CZECH REPUBLIC 1-1

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 64 64 62

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 61 46 16 64 64

Carlos Berlocq/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) v Ivo Minar/Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

UZBEKISTAN level with KAZAKHSTAN 1-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 46 62 06 63

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 62 64 36 76(5)

Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

 

 

AUSTRALIA level with GERMANY 1-1

Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)

 

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 26 63 64 76(4)

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 63 62

Benjamin Becker/Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

 

ISRAEL leads JAPAN 2-1

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

 

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 64 36 64

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 62 64

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 57 63 63 61

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

 

BELGIUM leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)

 

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 63 76(3) 60

David Goffin (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 63 75

Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Johan Brunstrom/Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

David Goffin (BEL) v Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)

 

 

CANADA leads SOUTH AFRICA 2-0

Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)

 

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 64 64

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 64 75

Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA)

 

 

BRAZIL leads RUSSIA 2-0

Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 62 61 ret. (right shoulder)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 46 60 76(4)

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Alex Bogomolov Jr./Stanislav Vovk (RUS)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Igor Andreev (RUS)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

 

 

ITALY leads CHILE 1-0

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 75 61 62

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI) 26 62 67(6) 61 1-1 match suspended due to darkness

Simone Bolelli/Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)

 

 

SWITZERLAND leads NETHERLANDS 2-0

Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)

 

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 64 64

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 36 63 76(4)

Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

Robin Haase (NED) v Roger Federer (SUI)

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

ECUADOR leads PERU 2-0

Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 57 62 63 64

Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 76(6) 63 64

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) v Julio Cesar Campozano/Roberto Quiroz (ECU)

Duilio Beretta (PER) v Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU)

Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

INDIA leads NEW ZEALAND 2-0

Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 36 06 62 64 62

Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 67(5) 64 62

Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Jose Statham (NZL)

Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Daniel King-Turner (NZL)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

FINLAND level with ROMANIA 1-1

Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian” Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 75 61 62

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 36 64 62 64

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Jarkko Nieminen/Timo Nieminen (FIN)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Victor Crivoi (ROU) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with PORTUGAL 1-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 62 76(4) 62

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lucas Lacko (SVK) 64 64 63

Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Joao Sousa (POR)

Lucas Lacko (SVK) v Gastao Elias (POR)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads MEXICO 2-0

Venue: Centro Español Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 62 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 62 67(6) 75 46 63

Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) v Santiago Gonzalez/Bruno Rodriguez (MEX)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Cesar Ramirez (MEX)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

INDONESIA leads PHILIPPINES 2-1

Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – oudoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 76(3) 62 36 60

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Elbert Sie (INA) 64 62 63

Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 46 63 76(5) 62

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Treat Huey (PHI)

Elbert Sie (INA) v Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

 

LATVIA level with UKRAINE 1-1

Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 46 63 64 62

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64

Ernests Gulbis/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) v Illya Marchenko/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Andis Juska (LAT) v Sergei Bubka (UKR)

 

 

POLAND leads BELARUS 2-0

Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 61 64 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76(4) 62 63

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

 

ATP Top 20 Rankings

1 Rafael Nadal (Spa) 11225.00pts

2 Novak Djokovic (Ser) 7145.00

3 Roger Federer (Swi) 6735.00

4 Andy Murray (Gbr) 5035.00

5 Robin Soderling (Swe) 4910.00

6 Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 4150.00

7 Tomas Berdych (Cze) 3780.00

8 Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 3330.00

9 Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 3295.00

10 David Ferrer (Spa) 3200.00

11 Andy Roddick (USA) 3180.00

12 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 2905.00

13 Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 2605.00

14 Marin Cilic (Cro) 2540.00

15 Gael Monfils (Fra) 2250.00

16 Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 2150.00

17 Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 2120.00

18 Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 2030.00

19 Mardy Fish (USA) 1931.00

20 Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 1860.00

Querrey’s Best Way to Get on Ashe: Win

FLUSHING MEADOWS, NY – To  a degree Sam Querrey has a point, there should be more Americans playing on Arthur Ashe Stadium, but then again he also has to understand the USTA’s point of view.

On Friday, the 20th seed said this in his post interview press conference: “We have a lot of Americans here.  None of us play on center court.  If you go to the French Open, they have Gasquet, Benneteau, Monfils; they’re on center court every day.”

A fair statement from the Los Angeles native, but he has to understand, unlike London, Paris or Melbourne, he’s in New York, maybe the most international city in the world. The home of the United Nations, where its citizen hail from every part of the world. This is the home of the Yankees, and everyone knows New Yorkers like their winners.

So Flushing Meadows demands don’t meet the standards of any other major, let alone tournament, in the world, as the New Yorkers and those who fly into the city to see the Open want to see the best players in the world showcased and not just the Americans.

At Roland Garros, the crowd is mainly French, as it’s a very provincial city and that’s why you see French nationals getting showcased.

And frankly, Querrey should also understand he doesn’t have the pedigree to be demanding anything from the Open. He has a won six tournaments in his career with four of them coming in 2010. His highest was winning Memphis back in February which was a Tour 500 win with the rest being 250s. Frankly he’s not the name and draw the US Open is looking at to showcase. In all honesty, Querrey is not a household name, rather a someone the hardcore tennis fans know. He’s an up and comer, but still hasn’t made his mark.

Querrey, though, may have said this out of annoyance. There were very few people in his presser on Friday, with that being his final statement of his five questions.

Today, after reaching the Quarterfinals, after beating Nicolas Almagro, 6-4 6-3 6-3, he was asked to clarify his remarks.

“I definitely don’t think it could hurt,” he said.  “It’s maybe comfortable ‑‑ I think we would feel more comfortable if we ‑‑ especially if John [Isner], Mardy [Fish], and myself for the first rounds played on Ashe, instead of playing on Armstrong, Grandstand, and all of a sudden you’re out on Ashe for the first time.

“I definitely think it would help.  I don’t know what goes into the schedule.  I know a lot of it is TV and stuff like that.  It would be nice if we could play a few more matches on Ashe.  But, you know, I don’t have any control over that.”

Actually he does have control. If Querrey wants to be a mainstay on Arthur Ashe, then all he has to do is win. You don’t see Andy Roddick getting bumped to Armstrong or the Grandstand and the Williams sisters always play on centre court. And back in the day Andre Agassi always got the main stage, even at the end of his career because the crowd demanded it.

If the US Open wanted to go the route of showcasing the middle seeds on Ashe, then the top players would get bumped. Try telling Roger Federer or Rafael Nadal they have to go to Armstrong, because room needs to be made for Querrey, Isner, and Fish.

And frankly, Querrey has little to complain about. Armstrong seats 10,000 people, and when he is out there, it’s usually a packed house behind America’s best remaining hope.

Right now, Querrey has little to worry about. He is going to be on Ashe for the rest of the tournament and if he happens to win the Open, he would have secured a spot for himself the rest of his career.

But now he needs to produce, because everything else seems like petty griping.