Fish and Isner Put The U.S. In Great Position

Not taking any chances, United States Davis Cup captain Patrick McEnroe made a switch to the veteran Mardy Fish to replace young Ryan Harrison on day two of the U.S. Davis Cup World Group Playoff with Colombia.

And it worked. Teaming with John Isner, the duo beat Robert Farah and Carlos Salamanca of Colombia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3, on Saturday to give the United States a 2-1 lead in the Davis Cup World Group playoff in Bogotá.

“I just went out and gave my best,” said Farah to reporters in Bogota. “Unfortunately, it was not good enough. They (Fish and Isner) played just too good today. I always knew that Mardy Fish is a great doubles player, but I was surprised just how hard John Isner served. I mean there was some balls that I could not even see. Except for losing, I really enjoyed the experience. The environment was just magical.”

McEnroe took a big risk by leaving the Bryan Brothers off the Davis Cup team. The World No. 1 Doubles team did not make the trip because of the high altitude of Bogota, which is at about 8700 feet.

“The altitude had a lot to do with it (absence of Bryans),” McEnroe said to reporters. “I felt that we might need a couple of extra singles players. Fortunately, Mardy gives us choices as a great singles and doubles player.”

With the win today, the United States needs one win in reverse singles tomorrow to avoid relegation and stay in the World Group.

Fish will go again for the U.S. facing Santiago Giraldo. In the second match, Sam Querrey — or Isner, if the United States captain, Patrick McEnroe, makes a change — will face Alejandro Falla.

Asked if he would be tired Sunday, Fish replied: “Not at all. This is what we train for. That’s why we got here early.”

If Fish wins his match Sunday, it would be the first time an American won three times in a Davis Cup contest since Pete Sampras in 1995.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

FRANCE defeated ARGENTINA 3-0
Venue: Palais des Sports de Gerland, Lyon , France (hard – indoors)

Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 75 46 75 63
Gael Monfils (FRA) d. David Nalbandian (ARG) 64 26 64 63
Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Eduardo Schwank/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 64 75 63
Gael Monfils (FRA) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Michael Llodra (FRA) v David Nalbandian (ARG)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads SERBIA 2-1
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade , Serbia (hard – indoors)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 46 62 64 64
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Tomas Berdych (CZE) 75 62 26 76(5)
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 36 61 64 61
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Janko Tiparevic (SRB) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

COLOMBIA level with USA 1-1
Venue: Plaza de Toros La Santamaria, Bogota , Colombia (clay – outdoors)

Mardy Fish ( USA ) d. Alejandro Falla ( COL ) 46 61 64 36 64
Santiago Giraldo ( COL ) d. Sam Querrey ( USA ) 62 64 75
Robert Farah/Carlos Salamanca (COL) v Mardy Fish/John Isner (USA)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Mardy Fish (USA)
Alejandro Falla (COL) v Sam Querrey (USA)

* ISRAEL leads AUSTRIA 2-1
Venue: Nokia Stadium, Tel Aviv , Israel (hard – indoors)

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 61 63
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Harel Levy (ISR) 64 63 63
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT) 76(2) 64 64
Dudi Sela (ISR) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Harel Levy (ISR) v v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

* being played 16, 17, 19 September

GERMANY defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
Venue: TC Weissenhof Stuttgart, Stuttgart , Germany (clay – outdoors)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 64 64 64
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 36 61 76(6)
Andreas Beck/Christopher Kas (GER) d. Rik de Voest/Wesley Moodie (RSA) 64 36 63 64
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Rik de Voest (RSA)

SWEDEN leads ITALY 2-1
Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, Sweden (hard – indoors)

Potito Starace (ITA) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 62 62 62
Robin Soderling (SWE) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 61 63 62
Simon Aspelin/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Simone Bolelli/Potito Starace (ITA) 57 67(0) 76(4) 63 75
Robin Soderling (SWE) v Potito Starace (ITA)
Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

BRAZIL leads INDIA 2-1
Venue: SDAT Tennis Stadium, Chennai , India (hard – outdoors)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Rohan Bopanna ( IND ) 67(2) 76(7) 75 46 108
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. Somdev Devvarman ( IND ) 46 62 67(3) 62 64
Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes ( IND ) d. Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) 64 76(5) 61
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Rohan Bopanna (IND) v Ricardo Mello (BRA)

AUSTRALIA leads BELGIUM 2-1
Venue: Cairns Regional Tennis Centre, Cairns , Australia (hard – outdoors)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 76(4) 75 26 64
Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Carsten Ball (AUS) 64 64 76(5)
Paul Hanley/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) 61 62 64
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Carsten Ball (AUS) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)

KAZAKHSTAN defeated SWITZERLAND 3-0
Venue: The National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 64 64 64
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 36 61 64 16 63
Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) d. Yves Allegro/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 63 63
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)

ROMANIA defeated ECUADOR 3-0
Venue: Centrul National de Tenis, Bucharest, Romania (clay – outdoors)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Ivan Endara (ECU) 62 62 62
Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 67(2) 46 63 64 61
Victor Hanescu/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Ivan Endara/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 62 62 62
Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Ivan Endara (ECU)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFFS

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads BELARUS 2-1
Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, Belarus (hard – outdoors)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) 76(9) 62 62
Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Siarhei Betau (BLR) 60 64 64
Michael Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) d. Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 76(5) 76(6) 36 46 64
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)
Siarhei Betau (BLR) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

POLAND leads LATVIA 2-1
Venue: Olympic Sports Centre, Riga, Latvia (carpet – indoors)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 64 64 36 62
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Andis Juska/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 63 64 76(4)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Michael Przysieszny (POL)
Andis Juska (LAT) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CANADA leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 2-0
Venue: Rexall Centre – Grandstand Court, Toronto, Canada (hard – outdoors)

Peter Polansky (CAN) d. Jhonson Garcia (DOM) 76(4) 46 63 63
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 57 62 36 76(3) 97
Frank Dancevic/Daniel Nestor (CAN) v Victor Estrella/Jhonson Garcia (DOM)
Peter Polansky (CAN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Jhonson Garcia (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

KOREA, REP. leads PHILIPPINES 2-1
Venue: Chanwon Municipal Tennis Courts, Changwon , Korea , Rep. (hard – outdoors)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Treat Huey (PHI) 67(8) 62 76(7) 76(4)
Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) d. Cecil Mamiit (PHI) 06 16 63 60 62
Cecil Mamiit / Treat Huey (PHI) d. Hyun-Joon Kim/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) 63 64 64
Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Cecil Mamiit (PHI)
Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) v Treat Huey (PHI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

LITHUANIA leads SLOVENIA 2-1
Venue: SEB Arena, Vilnius , Lithuania (hard – indoors)

Richard Berankis (LTU) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 36 62 76(9) 64
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 63 76(4) 63
Richard Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Grega Zemla/Luka Gregorc (SLO) 57 46 61 63 63
Richard Berankis (LTU) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)
Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

PORTUGAL level with BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA 1-1
Venue: Centro de Tenis Do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay – outdoors)

Frederico Gil (POR) d. Amer Delic (BIH) 63 64 67(14) 36 97
Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. Rui Machado (POR) 64 63 16 61
Frederico Gil/Leonardo Tavares (POR) v Amer Delic/Aldin Setkic (BIH)
Frederico Gil (POR) v Aldin Setkic (BIH)
Rui Machado (POR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FINAL

MEXICO leads VENEZUELA 2-0
Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Delg. Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico (clay – outdoors)

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Roman Recarte (VEN) 62 62 62
Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Jose De Armas (VEN) 61 63 63
Bruno Rodriguez/Miguel Angel Reyes Varela (MEX) v Jose De Armas/Piero Luisi (VEN)
Daniel Garza (MEX) v Jose De Armas (VEN)
Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Roman Recarte (VEN)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FINAL

NEW ZEALAND leads THAILAND 2-1
Venue: National Tennis Development Centre (LTAT), Nontheburi , Thailand (hard – outdoors)

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) 63 62 76(1)
Jose Statham (NZL) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 46 76(5) 61 76(2)
Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL) 06 67(6) 60 63 64
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) v Michael Venus (NZL)
Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) v Jose Statham (NZL)

Davis Cup Semi-Final and World Group Schedule

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

FRANCE v ARGENTINA

Venue: Palais des Sports de Gerland, Lyon, France (hard – indoors)

Michael Llodra (FRA) v Juan Monaco (ARG)

Gael Monfils (FRA) v David Nalbandian (ARG)

Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (FRA) v Eduardo Schwank/Horacio Zeballos (ARG)

Gael Monfils (FRA) v Juan Monaco (ARG)

Michael Llodra (FRA) v David Nalbandian (ARG)

SERBIA v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia (hard – indoors)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Jan Hajek/Ivo Minar (CZE)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Janko Tiparevic (SRB) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

COLOMBIA v USA

Venue: Plaza de Toros La Santamaria, Bogota, Colombia (clay – outdoors)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Sam Querrey (USA)

Robert Farah/Carlos Salamanca (COL) v Ryan Harrison/John Isner (USA)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Sam Querrey (USA)

ISRAEL level with AUSTRIA* 1-1

Venue: Nokia Stadium, Tel Aviv, Israel (hard – indoors)

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 61 63

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Harel Levy (ISR) 64 63 63

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) v Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Dudi Sela (ISR) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Harel Levy (ISR) v v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

* being played 16, 17, 19 September

GERMANY v SOUTH AFRICA

Venue: TC Weissenhof Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany (clay – outdoors)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Rik de Voest (RSA)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Andreas Beck/Christopher Kas (GER) v Jeff Coetzee/Wesley Moodie (RSA)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Rik de Voest (RSA)

SWEDEN v ITALY

Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, Sweden (hard – indoors)

Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) d Potito Starace (ITA)

Robin Soderling (SWE) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Simon Aspelin/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Simone Bolelli/Daniele Bracciali (ITA)

Robin Soderling (SWE) v Potito Starace (ITA)

Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

INDIA v BRAZIL

Venue: SDAT Tennis Stadium, Chennai, India (hard – outdoors)

Rohan Bopanna (IND) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Ricardo Mello (BRA)

Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND) v Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Rohan Bopanna (IND) v Ricardo Mello (BRA)

AUSTRALIA v BELGIUM

Venue: Cairns Regional Tennis Centre, Cairns, Australia (hard – outdoors)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Steve Darcis (BEL)

Carsten Ball (AUS) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Paul Hanley/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Carsten Ball (AUS) v Steve Darcis (BEL)

KAZAKHSTAN v SWITZERLAND

Venue: The National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

Evgeny Korolev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Yves Allegro/Michael Lammer (SUI)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)

ROMANIA v ECUADOR

Venue: Centrul National de Tenis, Bucharest, Romania (clay – outdoors)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Ivan Endara (ECU)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)

Victor Hanescu/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Giovanni Lapentti/Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Ivan Endara (ECU)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFFS

BELARUS v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, Belarus (hard – outdoors)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

Siarhei Betau (BLR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Michael Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Siarhei Betau (BLR) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

LATVIA v POLAND

Venue: Olympic Sports Centre, Riga, Latvia (carpet – indoors)

Andis Juska (LAT) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

Karlis Lejnieks/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Michael Przysieszny (POL)

Andis Juska (LAT) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CANADA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Rexall Centre – Grandstand Court, Toronto, Canada (hard – outdoors)

Peter Polansky (CAN) v Jhonson Garcia (DOM)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Frank Dancevic/Daniel Nestor (CAN) v Luis Delgado/Jose Hernandez (DOM)

Peter Polansky (CAN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Jhonson Garcia (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

KOREA, REP. v PHILIPPINES

Venue: Chanwon Municipal Tennis Courts, Changwon, Korea, Rep. (hard – outdoors)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Treat Huey (PHI)

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) v Cecil Mamiit (PHI)

Hyun-Joon Kim/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) v Vicente Elberto Anasta/Johnny Arcilla (PHI)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Cecil Mamiit (PHI)

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) v Treat Huey (PHI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

LITHUANIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: SEB Arena, Vilnius, Lithuania (hard – indoors)

Richard Berankis (LTU) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Laurynas Grigelis/Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) v Grega Zemla/Luka Gregorc (SLO)

Richard Berankis (LTU) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

PORTUGAL v BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Centro de Tenis Do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay – outdoors)

Frederico Gil (POR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

Rui Machado (POR) v Aldin Setkic (BIH)

Frederico Gil/Leonardo Tavares (POR) v Amer Delic/Ismar Gorcic (BIH)

Frederico Gil (POR) v Aldin Setkic (BIH)

Rui Machado (POR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FINAL

MEXICO v VENEZUELA

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Delg. Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico (clay – outdoors)

Mexico

Daniel Garza

Bruno Rodriguez

Cesar Ramirez

Luis Diaz-Barriga

Captain: Jorge Lozano

Venezuela

Jose De Armas

Piero Luisi

Roman Recarte

Luis David Martinez

Captain: William Campos

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FINAL

THAILAND v NEW ZEALAND

Venue: National Tennis Development Centre (LTAT), Nontheburi, Thailand (hard – outdoors)

Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) v Michael Venus (NZL)

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) v Jose Statham (NZL)

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) v Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (THA)

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) v Michael Venus (NZL)

Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) v Jose Statham (NZL)