Seoul (Tues): Wozniacki & Kanepi Cruise Into Second Round

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 18, 2012
Singles – First Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 62
(3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (WC) Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 61 60
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (5) Julia Goerges (GER) 16 76(5) 62
(6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 62 76(1)
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 64 46 76(1)
(8) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 61
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 64 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 64 63
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Vania King (USA) 63 61
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (WC) Hong Hyun Hui (KOR) 61 62
(Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 57 63 62
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Castaño/Hrdinova (COL/CZE) 60 75
Paszek/Zakopalova (AUT/CZE) d. (WC) Choi/Jun (KOR/KOR) 64 62
Daniilidou/Moulton-Levy (GRE/USA) d. Fujiwara/Lertcheewakarn (JPN/THA) 62 64

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 19, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Lee So-Ra vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Han/Lee vs. Jurak/Marosi (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tamira Paszek vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. Eleni Daniilidou vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Kiki Bertens

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Cadantu/Lepchenko vs. Craybas/Garcia
2. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chuang/Date-Krumm
3. Amanmuradova/King vs. Medina Garrigues/Mirza
4. Lykina/Suárez Navarro vs. Dushevina/Rosolska (after suitable rest)

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Sam Pearson (spearson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.kdbkoreaopen.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Linz (Mon): Petkovic Turns Tables On Kerber

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 11, 2010
Singles – First Round
(6) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 64
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 75 75
Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 46 61 76(4)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (WC) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 57 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(3) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) 63 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (6) Anais Laurendon (FRA) 64 62
(2) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 64 62
(8) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 64
(5) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Polona Hercog vs. Julia Goerges
2. Gisela Dulko vs. Patty Schnyder
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Dominika Cibulkova
4. Sybille Bammer vs. Anna Chakvetadze (NB 16.00hrs)
5. Alona Bondarenko vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Renata Voracova
2. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Anastasija Sevastova
3. Sesil Karatantcheva vs. Sara Errani
4. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
5. Cirstea/Klepac vs. Lefèvre/Zakopalova
6. Kondratieva/Uhlirova vs. Jans/Rosolska

Seoul (final): Kleybanova Captures Second Title of Season

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Singles – Final
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 61 63

Doubles – Final
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. (4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 63 64

Final Facts
- Kleybanova, 21, wins her second Sony Ericsson WTA Tour singles title. She is now 2-0 in Tour finals, also winning her only previous final – at the Kuala Lumpur in February.
– In the first set of her second round match against Ksenia Pervak, 28th-ranked Kleybanova lost the longest tie-break of the year (15-13). Thereafter she lost just 15 games in eight sets on her way to the title.
– Zakopalova falls to 2-9 in career finals, and 0-2 this year. The 28-year-old Czech, currently ranked No.39, was runner-up to Caroline Wozniacki in Copenhagen earlier in the summer.
– Julia Goerges and Polona Hercog win their first Tour doubles title as a unit. Goerges now owns three doubles titles, while Hercog has two.

Final Quotes
Alisa Kleybanova, 2010 Hansol Korea Open singles champion:

“Before coming here I wasn’t thinking about winning the title because I haven’t been playing so well recently. Day by day, match by match, I was feeling better about my game; towards the end of the tournament I was fighting to win the title. The first title is always special, but the second one gives me confidence and proves the first one wasn’t a lucky one. This definitely helps me towards getting into the Top 20. I know not straight away, but it gives me the belief.”

Klara Zakopalova, 2010 Hansol Korea Open singles runner-up:
“Alisa was playing very well today. I was fighting and tried my best, but it was not enough against her. The Korean fans were supporting me so much all week though, and I have to thank them.”

Seoul (Wed): Defending Champ Date Krumm Wins Opener

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 63 62
(2) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 76(6) 61
(3) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 61
(4) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(3) 64
(6) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 64 75
Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. (7/WC) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 26 64 62
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 61 62
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 75 26 75
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 75
Vania King (USA) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 64 75
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 26 63 64
(WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) d. (Q) Simona Halep (ROU) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
(1) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) 64 75
Goerges/Hercog (GER/SLO) d. (3) Kleybanova/Yan (RUS/CHN) 64 62
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Pelletier/Rosolska (CAN/POL) 63 63

Order of Play – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Dinara Safina
2. Kimiko Date Krumm vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Nadia Petrova vs. Vania King
4. Sun/Zhang vs. Kim/Lee
5. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chang/Lee

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Makarova vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Vera Dushevina (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ksenia Pervak
4. Brianti/Gallovits vs. Groth/Zakopalova

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnes Szavay vs. Elena Baltacha
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Jans/Peers vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez

Court TBA (NB 15.00hrs)
1. King/Shvedova vs. Date Krumm/Morita

New WTA Rankings

1 1 Williams, Serena 26/09/81 USA 6995 14
2 2 Wozniacki, Caroline 11/07/90 DEN 5910 24
3 3 Williams, Venus 17/06/80 USA 5796 16
4 4 Zvonareva, Vera 07/09/84 RUS 5550 20
5 5 Clijsters, Kim 08/06/83 BEL 5325 13
6 6 Jankovic, Jelena 28/02/85 SRB 5205 21
7 7 Stosur, Samantha 30/03/84 AUS 4950 19
8 8 Schiavone, Francesca 23/06/80 ITA 4670 24
9 9 Radwanska, Agnieszka 06/03/89 POL 3995 21
10 10 Dementieva, Elena 15/10/81 RUS 3945 20
11 11 Azarenka, Victoria 31/07/89 BLR 3715 20
12 12 Li, Na 26/02/82 CHN 3520 20
13 13 Kuznetsova, Svetlana 27/06/85 RUS 3516 18
14 14 Bartoli, Marion 02/10/84 FRA 3455 22
15 15 Sharapova, Maria 19/04/87 RUS 3450 14
16 16 Henin, Justine 01/06/82 BEL 3415 10
17 17 Peer, Shahar 01/05/87 ISR 3140 23
18 18 Rezai, Aravane 14/03/87 FRA 3100 27
19 19 Petrova, Nadia 08/06/82 RUS 3001 20
20 20 Pavlyuchenkova, Anastasia 03/07/91 RUS 2780 23
21 21 Wickmayer, Yanina 20/10/89 BEL 2690 23
22 22 Pennetta, Flavia 25/02/82 ITA 2565 25
23 23 Zheng, Jie 05/07/83 CHN 2291 20
24 24 Kirilenko, Maria 25/01/87 RUS 2275 22
25 25 Martinez Sanchez, Maria Jose 12/08/82 ESP 2225 18
26 26 Kanepi, Kaia 10/06/85 EST 2220 22
27 27 Dulgheru, Alexandra 30/05/89 ROU 2080 29
28 29 Kleybanova, Alisa 15/07/89 RUS 1935 24
29 30 Hantuchova, Daniela 23/04/83 SVK 1925 23
30 28 Safarova, Lucie 04/02/87 CZE 1905 26
31 32 Bondarenko, Alona 13/08/84 UKR 1783 19
32 31 Pironkova, Tsvetana 13/09/87 BUL 1775 24
33 33 Cibulkova, Dominika 06/05/89 SVK 1765 23
34 34 Kvitova, Petra 08/03/90 CZE 1749 20
35 35 Petkovic, Andrea 09/09/87 GER 1725 25
36 36 Shvedova, Yaroslava 12/09/87 KAZ 1615 25
37 37 Ivanovic, Ana 06/11/87 SRB 1588 16
38 38 Szavay, Agnes 29/12/88 HUN 1570 22
39 39 Zakopalova, Klara 24/02/82 CZE 1490 27
40 40 Errani, Sara 29/04/87 ITA 1460 29
41 55 Groth, Jarmila 26/04/87 AUS 1377 19
42 41 Goerges, Julia 02/11/88 GER 1261 24
43 43 Hercog, Polona 20/01/91 SLO 1225 26
44 44 Schnyder, Patty 14/12/78 SUI 1220 20
45 48 Arvidsson, Sofia 16/02/84 SWE 1214 24
46 45 Bacsinszky, Timea 08/06/89 SUI 1210 24
47 42 Govortsova, Olga 23/08/88 BLR 1206 29
48 46 Dulko, Gisela 30/01/85 ARG 1192 19
49 47 Makarova, Ekaterina 07/06/88 RUS 1176 25
50 49 Baltacha, Elena 14/08/83 GBR 1174 25
51 50 Date Krumm, Kimiko 28/09/70 JPN 1165 20
52 51 Zahlavova Strycova, Barbora 28/03/86 CZE 1163 29
53 53 Medina Garrigues, Anabel 31/07/82 ESP 1155 27
54 56 Kerber, Angelique 18/01/88 GER 1086 22
55 57 Benesova, Iveta 01/02/83 CZE 1080 26
56 58 Parra Santonja, Arantxa 09/11/82 ESP 1078 26
57 54 Sevastova, Anastasija 13/04/90 LAT 1075 23
58 63 Suarez Navarro, Carla 03/09/88 ESP 1065 20
59 59 Safina, Dinara 27/04/86 RUS 1061 19
60 60 Amanmuradova, Akgul 23/06/84 UZB 1031 27
61 52 Peng, Shuai 08/01/86 CHN 1026 15
62 61 Vinci, Roberta 18/02/83 ITA 1026 24
63 71 Mattek-Sands, Bethanie 23/03/85 USA 1017 16
64 62 Dushevina, Vera 06/10/86 RUS 1010 23
65 66 Rodionova, Anastasia 12/05/82 AUS 975 29
66 67 Larsson, Johanna 17/08/88 SWE 961 24
67 73 Oudin, Melanie 23/09/91 USA 941 23
68 64 Chan, Yung-Jan 17/08/89 TPE 939 26
69 68 Chakvetadze, Anna 05/03/87 RUS 907 18
70 69 Bammer, Sybille 27/04/80 AUT 895 23
71 65 Wozniak, Aleksandra 07/09/87 CAN 885 22
72 72 Vesnina, Elena 01/08/86 RUS 885 22
73 70 Kulikova, Regina 30/01/89 RUS 866 16
74 75 Oprandi, Romina 29/03/86 ITA 847 25
75 74 Garbin, Tathiana 30/06/77 ITA 836 24
76 76 King, Vania 03/02/89 USA 825 23
77 77 Flipkens, Kirsten 10/01/86 BEL 825 20
78 78 Voracova, Renata 06/10/83 CZE 822 35
79 79 Barrois, Kristina 30/09/81 GER 814 24
80 100 Gallovits, Edina 10/12/84 ROU 806 24
81 81 Niculescu, Monica 25/09/87 ROU 801 27
82 103 Kudryavtseva, Alla 03/11/87 RUS 796 27
83 101 Zhang, Shuai 21/01/89 CHN 796 20
84 88 Cornet, Alize 22/01/90 FRA 785 28
85 82 Dokic, Jelena 12/04/83 AUS 782 17
86 83 Zahlavova, Sandra 10/10/85 CZE 765 39
87 86 Chang, Kai-Chen 13/01/91 TPE 760 28
88 85 Rybarikova, Magdalena 04/10/88 SVK 750 25
89 89 Molik, Alicia 27/01/81 AUS 741 27
90 90 Lisicki, Sabine 22/09/89 GER 738 17
91 94 Ondraskova, Zuzana 03/05/80 CZE 734 21
92 151 Paszek, Tamira 06/12/90 AUT 728 21
93 92 Bondarenko, Kateryna 08/08/86 UKR 719 17
94 87 Meusburger, Yvonne 03/10/83 AUT 717 26
95 91 Jovanovski, Bojana 31/12/91 SRB 715 26
96 80 Morita, Ayumi 11/03/90 JPN 707 27
97 111 Tanasugarn, Tamarine 24/05/77 THA 706 18
98 93 Scheepers, Chanelle 13/03/84 RSA 704 25
99 107 Pervak, Ksenia 27/05/91 RUS 693 27
100 96 Halep, Simona 27/09/91 ROU 693 24