Moselle Open (Metz, France) – Monfils Edges Mahut To Reach QFs

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – Second Round
[2] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d B Paire (FRA) 62 16 61
I Karlovic (CRO) d [3] M Granollers (ESP) 76(3) 22 ret. (intercostal muscle)
[5] A Seppi (ITA) d [Q] V Millot (FRA) 62 61
[7] G Monfils (FRA) d N Mahut (FRA) 76(4) 75
[8] [WC] N Davydenko (RUS) d G Muller (LUX) 75 64
J Levine (USA) d [LL] M Berrer (GER) 64 36 60

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d D Brands (GER) / J Levine (USA) 36 63 10-7
X Malisse (BEL) / A Waske (GER) d N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) 60 63

TV and streaming schedules on ATPWorldTour.com
Can Tsonga & Monfils extend their Metz winning streaks Friday? Discuss on Facebook.
Monfils to play Kohlschreiber in the quarter-finals. Tweet about it. Use #ATP

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
[5] A Seppi (ITA) vs [4] F Mayer (GER)
Not Before 4:00 PM
[7] G Monfils (FRA) vs [2] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs J Levine (USA)
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [8] [WC] N Davydenko (RUS)
X Malisse (BEL) / A Waske (GER) vs [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN)

Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012 Surface: Hard

ON-SITE CONTACT NUMBERS
+33 (0)9 75 12 24 36 Media Desk
+33 (0)9 75 12 24 37 ATP PR & Marketing – Nanette Duxin (nduxin@atpworldtour.com)

St. Petersburg Open (St. Petersburg, Russia) – Youzhny Cruises Into QFs

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – Second Round
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) d R Ram (USA) 61 64
[3] M Klizan (SVK) d S Bolelli (ITA) 63 63
[4] F Fognini (ITA) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(4) 64
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 61 31 ret. (left achilles)
R Berankis (LTU) d [8] J Zopp (EST) 63 ret. (lower back)
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) d [WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) 63 64
F Cipolla (ITA) d G Zemlja (SLO) 62 67(5) 63
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d L Kubot (POL) 64 76(5)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
M Klizan (SVK) / F Polasek (SVK) d [2] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 75 26 10-4
L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK) d [3] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) 46 63 10-7

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
F Cipolla (ITA) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs [4] F Fognini (ITA)
Not Before 5:00 PM
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) vs [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] M Klizan (SVK) vs R Berankis (LTU)
[4] F Moser (GER) / K Skupski (GBR) vs L Kubot (POL) / M Youzhny (RUS)

Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 $410,850 ($468,350 Total Financial Commitment)
St. Petersburg, Russia (+4 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012 Surface: Hard

Moselle Open (Metz, France) – Tsonga Opens Title Defence

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d [Q] C Reix (FRA) 63 63
[4] F Mayer (GER) d J Blake (USA) 67(4) 63 64

Singles – First Round
[5] A Seppi (ITA) d I Dodig (CRO) 67(7) 63 64
J Levine (USA) d C Stebe (GER) 63 62
[LL] M Berrer (GER) d J Hajek (CZE) 64 20 ret. (right wrist)
G Muller (LUX) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 76(5) 64
N Mahut (FRA) d [LL] D Brands (GER) 76(8) 76(4)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[3] D Brown (GER) / C Kas (GER) d E Butorac (USA) / J Peers (AUS) 76(5) 64

Doubles – First Round
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) d [1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 64 64
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) d M Berrer (GER) / J Erlich (ISR) 64 36 10-3
[WC] V Millot (FRA) / G Monfils (FRA) d R Klaasen (RSA) / D Norman (BEL) 64 76(4)

TV and streaming schedules on ATPWorldTour.com
Will Tsonga successfully defend his title? Discuss on Facebook.
  Kohlschreiber, Granollers feature in second-round action Thursday. Tweet about it. Use #ATP


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[3] M Granollers (ESP) vs I Karlovic (CRO)
J Levine (USA) vs [LL] M Berrer (GER)
[5] A Seppi (ITA) vs [Q] V Millot (FRA) – Possible Court Change
Not Before 4:00 PM
G Muller (LUX) vs [8] [WC] N Davydenko (RUS)
Not Before 6:00 PM
B Paire (FRA) vs [2] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

COURT 1 not before 6:00 PM
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs X Malisse (BEL) / A Waske (GER)
D Brands (GER) / J Levine (USA) vs [2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – TBA – After Suitable rest
Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Metz, France  (+2 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012     Surface: Hard


ON-SITE CONTACT NUMBERS

+33 (0)9 75 12 24 36    Media Desk
+33 (0)9 75 12 24 37    ATP PR & Marketing – Nanette Duxin

Federer Match A Shocker

It almost seemed like an imposter was playing at the Open under the name of Roger Federer last night.

Fedrer lost in the quarter-finals to Czech Tomas Berdych 7-6,6-4,3-6,6-3, making his earliest exit at the Open since 2003.

Federer curiously won the opening toss and chose to receive. Things got worse from there.

Berdych hit winners from every angle on the court, seemingly leaving Federer defenseless. Berdych also had 14 aces.

Federer and the No. 6 seed had split their last 6 matches.

Federer had 40 unforced errors to only 21 by Berdych. Many of the unforced errors were forced by Berdych.

The crowd, very vocal earlier in the day when Andy Roddick played and lost his last competitive match seemed to sit on its hands during most of the match in stunned silence.

Berdych, never a winner in a Grand Slam will play Andy Murray on Saturday in the semis.

Australian Open Results – January 26th

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 26 JANUARY, 2011

Singles – Quarter-finals
[7] D Ferrer (ESP) d [1] R Nadal (ESP) 64 62 63
[5] A Murray (GBR) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 75 63 67(3) 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) d [5] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 76(3) 63
[3] M Bhupathi (IND) / L Paes (IND) d [8] M Llodra (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 64 64

KEY MATCH  – THURSDAY, 27 JANUARY, 2011
[3] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)

ATP Results – 1-25-2011

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 25 JANUARY, 2011

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] R Federer (SUI) d [19] S Wawrinka (SUI) 61 63 63
[3] N Djokovic (SRB) d [6] T Berdych (CZE) 61 76(5) 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d [6] J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) 63 76(7)
E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) d [4] L Kubot (POL) / O Marach (AUT) 63 64

KEY MATCHES  – WEDNESDAY, 26 JANUARY, 2011
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [7] D Ferrer (ESP)
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [5] A Murray (GBR)

PTT Thailand Open: Nadal To The Semis

PTT Thailand Open

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $551,000 ($608,500 Total Financial Commitment)
Bangkok, Thailand (+6 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 62 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d [3] J Melzer (AUT) 63 76(4)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [4] E Gulbis (LAT) 76(4) 46 63
B Becker (GER) d D Brands (GER) 64 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] J Erlich (ISR) / J Melzer (AUT) d [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) / K Wachiramanowong (THA) 64 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals
C Kas (GER) / V Troicki (SRB) d C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) 76(5) 64

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
J Nieminen (FIN) vs B Becker (GER)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
C Kas (GER) / V Troicki (SRB) vs M Chiudinelli (SUI) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

Malaysian Open: Soderling Goes Down

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

Singles – Quarter-finals
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d [1] R Soderling (SWE) 63 62
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [3] T Berdych (CZE) 46 75 64
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) d [6] M Baghdatis (CYP) 67(5) 75 61
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) d [Q] M Raonic (CAN) 61 36 63

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 2:30 pm
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 5:30 PM
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS)
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

PTT Thailand Open Thursday’s Results

PTT Thailand Open

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $551,000 ($608,500 Total Financial Commitment)
Bangkok, Thailand (+6 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] R Bemelmans (BEL) 61 64
B Becker (GER) d [2] [WC] F Verdasco (ESP) 64 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d [7] V Troicki (SRB) 76(4) 62
M Kukushkin (KAZ) d O Rochus (BEL) 64 57 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[WC] D Tursunov (RUS) / K Wachiramanowong (THA) d D Brands (GER) / I Dodig (CRO) 63 63
M Chiudinelli (SUI) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d B Becker (GER) / M Berrer (GER) 76(5) 64

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [3] J Melzer (AUT)
D Brands (GER) vs B Becker (GER)
C Kas (GER) / V Troicki (SRB) vs C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)
[4] E Gulbis (LAT) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

COURT 1 start

Not Before 3:00 PM
[WC] D Tursunov (RUS) / K Wachiramanowong (THA) vs [4] J Erlich (ISR) / J Melzer (AUT) – After Suitable Rest

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Thursday’s Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Soderling (SWE) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 60 61
[3] T Berdych (CZE) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 63
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) 62 62
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d K Anderson (RSA) 64 76(4)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA) 76(5) 64
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) 57 61 10-5
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d [3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) 46 76(4) 10-5
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) 67(5) 76(3) 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 2:30 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 6:15 PM
[3] T Berdych (CZE) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs [8] A Golubev (KAZ)