USTA Challenger of Oklahoma – Tulsa, OK, USA

USTA CHALLENGER OF OKLAHOMA – TULSA, OK, USA
$ 50,000.00
SEPTEMBER 11 – SEPTEMBER 19, 2010

RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 18, 2010
Men’s
Singles – Semifinals

B Reynolds (USA) d [6] T Smyczek (USA) 60 60
[7] L Cook (USA) d A Anderson (RSA) 62 30 Retired

Men’s
Doubles – Finals

A Anderson (RSA) / F Wolmarans (RSA) d [Q] B Joelson (USA) / C Klingemann (CAN) 62 63

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2010
COURT 5 start 12:00 noon
[7] L Cook (USA) vs B Reynolds (USA)

Guangzhou (Sat): Groth & Kudryavtseva Into Final

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 18, 2010
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Edina Gallovits (ROU) 60 61
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Zhang Shuai (CHN) 60 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Gallovits/Mirza (ROU/IND) d. Savchuk/Tanasugarn (UKR/THA) 63 60

Order of Play – Sunday, September 18, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Jarmila Groth vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
2. Doubles Final: Gallovits/Mirza vs. Han/Liu

Bell Challenge: Safarova Edges Oudin In QFs

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, September 17, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (5) Melanie Oudin (USA) 46 62 64
(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 64
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (WC) Rebecca Marino (CAN) 64 76(4)
Christina McHale (USA) d. (Q) Alexa Glatch (USA) 63 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Foretz Gacon/Woerle (FRA/GER) d. Erakovic/Govortsova (NZL/BLR) 26 62 107 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Saturday, September 18, 2010
Court Bell (from 13.00hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Tamira Paszek
2. Osterloh/Tatishvili vs. Arvidsson/Larsson
3. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Lucie Safarova (NB 19.00hrs)
4. Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Foretz Gacon/Woerle

Landsky Lighting Guangzhou International Women’s Open Friday Tennis Results

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 17, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 60 62
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 36 62 64
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 63 61
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 64 16 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) 63 63

Order of Play – Saturday, September 18, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Edina Gallovits
2. Zhang Shuai vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Savchuk/Tanasugarn vs. Gallovits/Mirza (NB 18.30hrs)

USTA Challenger of Oklahoma – Tulsa, OK, USA – – Quarterfinal Singles Results

USTA CHALLENGER OF OKLAHOMA – TULSA, OK, USA
$ 50,000.00
SEPTEMBER 11 – SEPTEMBER 19, 2010

RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 17, 2010
Men’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

A Anderson (RSA) d [3] K Kim (USA) 61 00 Retired
B Reynolds (USA) d [5] J Witten (USA) 63 62
[6] T Smyczek (USA) d D Yoo (KOR) 60 76(2)
[7] L Cook (USA) d M Mcclune (USA) 60 76(4)

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2010
COURT 5 start 11:00am
[7] L Cook (USA) vs A Anderson (RSA)
B Reynolds (USA) vs [6] T Smyczek (USA)
[1] L Cook (USA) / D Martin (USA) or A Anderson (RSA) / F Wolmarans (RSA) vs [Q] B Joelson (USA) / C Klingemann (CAN) or [2] P Duclos (CAN) / V Pospisil (CAN)

WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Fri): Groth Marches Into Semis

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 17, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 60 62
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 36 62 64
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 63 61
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 64 16 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Han/Liu (CHN/CHN) d. Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) 63 63

Order of Play – Saturday, September 18, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Edina Gallovits
2. Zhang Shuai vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Savchuk/Tanasugarn vs. Gallovits/Mirza (NB 18.30hrs)