Seoul (Tues): Wozniacki & Kanepi Cruise Into Second Round

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 18, 2012
Singles – First Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 62
(3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (WC) Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 61 60
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (5) Julia Goerges (GER) 16 76(5) 62
(6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 62 76(1)
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 64 46 76(1)
(8) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 61
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 64 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 64 63
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Vania King (USA) 63 61
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (WC) Hong Hyun Hui (KOR) 61 62
(Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 57 63 62
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Castaño/Hrdinova (COL/CZE) 60 75
Paszek/Zakopalova (AUT/CZE) d. (WC) Choi/Jun (KOR/KOR) 64 62
Daniilidou/Moulton-Levy (GRE/USA) d. Fujiwara/Lertcheewakarn (JPN/THA) 62 64

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 19, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Lee So-Ra vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Han/Lee vs. Jurak/Marosi (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tamira Paszek vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. Eleni Daniilidou vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Kiki Bertens

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Cadantu/Lepchenko vs. Craybas/Garcia
2. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chuang/Date-Krumm
3. Amanmuradova/King vs. Medina Garrigues/Mirza
4. Lykina/Suárez Navarro vs. Dushevina/Rosolska (after suitable rest)

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Sam Pearson (spearson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.kdbkoreaopen.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Linz (Tues): Vinci & Daniilidou Post Upsets

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz-AUT
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Singles – First Round
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (3) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 62 62
(Q) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (4) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 62 64
(9) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 62
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 46 64
Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 62 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 63 63
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 67(5) 61 64
(Q) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 61 63
(WC) Sybille Bammer (AUT) d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 75 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Jans/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Kondratieva/Uhlirova (RUS/CZE) 63 61
Cirstea/Klepac (ROU/SLO) d. Lefèvre/Zakopalova (FRA/CZE) 67(3) 64 1210 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Petra Kvitova vs. Anastasia Rodionova
2. Andrea Petkovic vs. Anne Keothavong
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Ana Ivanovic
4. Roberta Vinci vs. Sofia Arvidsson
5. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 20.15hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Renata Voracova vs. Sara Errani
2. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Goerges/Hercog
3. Parra Santonja/Senoglu vs. Chakvetadze/Schnyder
4. Borwell/Kops-Jones vs. Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova
5. Keothavong/Poutchek vs. Chakhnashvili/Klaffner (NB 19.00hrs)