China Open Women’s Redults Wednesday

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, October 6, 2010
Singles – Third Round
(2) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 57 64 62
(5) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (Q) Vera Dushevina (RUS) 46 63 61
(15) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 62
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 62 63

Singles – Second Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 62
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 62 61

Doubles – Second Round
(2) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Niculescu/Peer (ROU/ISR) 63 64
Szavay/Zahlavova Strycova (HUN/CZE) d. (3) Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) 64 75
(4) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Date Krumm/Peng (JPN/CHN) 64 63
(6) Kirilenko/Petrova (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Azarenka/Safina (BLR/RUS) w/o (Azarenka: left thigh strain)
Chuang/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) d. Bacsinszky/Garbin (SUI/ITA) 46 63 103 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Thursday, October 7, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Angelique Kerber vs. Li Na
2. ATP: Almagro vs. Soderling (NB 15.00hrs)
3. ATP: Montañés vs. Murray
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Petra Kvitova (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Bryan/Bryan vs. Erlich/Ram

Moon Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ferrer vs. Lu
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Anastasija Sevastova (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Elena Dementieva
4. ATP: Ljubicic vs. Dolgopolov (NB 19.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez
2. Chuang/Govortsova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik (NB 13.30hrs)
3. ATP: Gong/Li vs. Lu/Mayer (after suitable rest)
4. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. King/Shvedova (NB 16.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 15.00hrs)

1. Szavay/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Dushevina/Parra Santonja

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Tokyo (Wed): Wozniacki Into QFs, First Into Doha

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 29, 2010
Singles – Third Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 62
(2) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 64 60
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 64 64
(5) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (WC) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 63 63
(6) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 63 63
(7) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 64 62
(8) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (11) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 62 ret. (viral illness)
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 63 60

Doubles – First Round
(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (WC) Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 62 75
(2) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Kirilenko/Petrova (RUS/RUS) 63 62
(3) Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. Goerges/Rodionova (GER/AUS) 60 46 102 (Match TB)
Garbin/Schiavone (ITA/ITA) d. (4) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) 76(2) 62
Peer/Peng (ISR/CHN) d. Errani/Medina Garrigues (ITA/ESP) 62 64

Order of Play – Thursday, September 30, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
2. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Victoria Azarenka
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Elena Dementieva vs. Vera Zvonareva

Court 1 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Peer/Peng
2. Raymond/Stubbs vs. Garbin/Schiavone (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Chan/Huber vs. Azarenka/Safina (after suitable rest)

Seoul (Thurs): Date Krumm Dispatches Pavlyuchenkova

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul-KOR
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Vania King (USA) 63 64
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (2) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 62 61
(WC) Dinara Safina (RUS) d. (3) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 62 63
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (4) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 64 75
(5) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 67(13) 61 62
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (6) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 64 61
(8) Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 63 75
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) 64 76(5)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) d. (1) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) 75 16 119 (Match TB)
(4) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Chang/Lee (KOR/KOR) 76(6) 62

Doubles – First Round
Jans/Peers (POL/AUS) d. (2) Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) 63 61
Brianti/Gallovits (ITA/ROU) d. Groth/Zakopalova (AUS/CZE) 64 64
(WC) Kim/Lee (KOR/KOR) d. Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 64 67(4) 108 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Friday, September 24, 2010
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Nadia Petrova vs. Kirsten Flipkens
2. Agnes Szavay vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Dinara Safina vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Date Krumm/Morita vs. Grandin/Uhlirova
5. Kim/Lee vs. Jans/Peers (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Brianti/Gallovits vs. Goerges/Hercog (NB 15.00hrs)

WTA Results – 9/9/10

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Doubles – Semifinals

(6) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. (9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) 63 46 64

Mixed Doubles – Final

(1) Liezel Huber/Bob Bryan (USA/USA) d. Kveta Peschke/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (CZE/PAK) 64 64

US Open Women’s Results

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Singles – Quarterfinals

(2) Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. (5) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 57 63

(3) Venus Williams (USA) d. (6) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 76(5) 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals

(6) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. (1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) 63 63

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. (14) Vesnina/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) 46 75 64

US Open Women’s Results – Day 5

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Friday, September 3, 2010

Singles – Third Round

(2) Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. (27) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 63 60

(3) Venus Williams (USA) d. (Q) Mandy Minella (LUX) 62 61

(5) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 62 63

(6) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (29) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 61 75

(12) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. (24) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 75 62

(16) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (19) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 64 64

(20) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 61 62

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (WC) Virginie Razzano (FRA) 75 60

Doubles – Second Round

(2) Huber/Petrova (USA/RUS) d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) 63 62

(6) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Groth/Zakopalova (AUS/CZE) 75 46 62

Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. (8) Medina Garrigues/Yan (ESP/CHN) 75 62

(10) Kirilenko/A.Radwanska (RUS/POL) d. (WC) Hampton/Oudin (USA/USA) 62 61

Hercog/Martic (SLO/CRO) d. (11) Kleybanova/Makarova (RUS/RUS) 63 67(1) 63

(12) Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 64 67(1) 61

(14) Vesnina/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) d. Diatchenko/Senoglu (RUS/TUR) 61 61

(15) Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy (USA/USA) d. Hantuchova/Wozniacki (SVK/DEN) 76(3) 64

Bacsinszky/Garbin (SUI/ITA) d. (16) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) 36 63 76(6)

Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. Gallovits/Jans (ROU/POL) 62 63