Osaka (Wed): Stosur, Bartoli Through To QFs

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 60 63
(2) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 62
Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. (4) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 64 ret. (left hip injury)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 57 75 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Aoyama/Fujiwara (JPN/JPN) d. (4) Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 67(5) 63 108 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Brianti/Rybarikova (ITA/SVK) d. (WC) Namigata/Nara (JPN/JPN) 75 64

Order of Play – Thursday, October 14, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Savchuk vs. Jill Craybas
2. Shahar Peer vs. Ryoko Fuda
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Iveta Benesova
4. Aiko Nakamura vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (From 13.00hrs)
1. Lertcheewakarn/Tanasugarn vs. Chan/Grandin
2. Chang/Osterloh vs. Basuki/Luzhanska (NB 15.00hrs)

Tashkent (Thurs): Niculescu Wins Romanian Derby Over Dulgheru

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 76(5) 26 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 76(5) 63
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 60 61
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 64 46 60

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) d. Rodina/Voegele (RUS/SUI) 63 64
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. (2) Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) 76(2) 64
(4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) d. Bovina/Georgatou (RUS/GRE) 46 62 119 (Match TB)
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. Camerin/Mirza (ITA/IND) 75 61

Order of Play – Friday, September 24, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Evgeniya Rodina vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Kondratieva/Lefèvre vs. Panova/Poutchek (NB 13.00hrs)

Court 1 (NB 13.00hrs)

1. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Dulgheru/Rybarikova (after suitable rest)

WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Mon): Seeds Seamless on Day One

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 75 62
(5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 61 62
(8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Xu Yi-Fan (CHN) 64 60
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (WC) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 36 61 75
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 36 76(5) 62
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 76(6)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 63 61
(8) Kim So-Jung (KOR) d. (3) Lee Jin-A (KOR) 64 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (4) Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 63
(9) Sun Shengnan (CHN) d. (5) Sally Peers (AUS) 46 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Nina Bratchikova
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Han Xinyun
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang (NB 16.30hrs)
4. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alberta Brianti
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Alexandra Panova
3. Brianti/Chang vs. Liang/Zhou (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
2. Edina Gallovits vs. Kim So-Jung
3. Lu/Xu vs. C.Chan/Palkina (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 3 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Katie O’Brien
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Junri Namigata
3. Simona Halep vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn

Tuesday’s Women’s Results

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Singles – First Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (WC) Chelsey Gullickson (USA) 61 61

(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 64 46 75

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 62 61

Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (8) Li Na (CHN) 26 64 62

(9) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 64 63

(11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 62 46 61

(14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 46 63 61

(15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 61 62

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (17) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 62 46 76(4)

(18) Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 76(5) 76(7)

(22) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. (WC) Jamie Hampton (USA) 64 36 60

(23) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 75 64

(25) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Julie Coin (FRA) 63 61

(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (26) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 26 75 62

(Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (30) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 64 36 62

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 36 61 60

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Romina Oprandi (ITA) 63 64

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 46 75

Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 61 63

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 61 62

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Regina Kulikova (RUS) 60 20 ret. (low back injury)

Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Shelby Rogers (USA) 67(5) 76(3) 63

Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (Q) Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) 63 76(6)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 46 64 61

Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 26 61 61

Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 64

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (WC) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 61 60

Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 36 75 60

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 63 63

(Q) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 63 64

(Q) Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 76(5) 61

(WC) Beatrice Capra (USA) d. Karolina Sprem (CRO) 61 63