St. Petersburg Open (St. Petersburg, Russia) – Youzhny Cruises Into QFs

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – Second Round
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) d R Ram (USA) 61 64
[3] M Klizan (SVK) d S Bolelli (ITA) 63 63
[4] F Fognini (ITA) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(4) 64
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 61 31 ret. (left achilles)
R Berankis (LTU) d [8] J Zopp (EST) 63 ret. (lower back)
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) d [WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) 63 64
F Cipolla (ITA) d G Zemlja (SLO) 62 67(5) 63
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d L Kubot (POL) 64 76(5)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
M Klizan (SVK) / F Polasek (SVK) d [2] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 75 26 10-4
L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK) d [3] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) 46 63 10-7

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
F Cipolla (ITA) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs [4] F Fognini (ITA)
Not Before 5:00 PM
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) vs [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] M Klizan (SVK) vs R Berankis (LTU)
[4] F Moser (GER) / K Skupski (GBR) vs L Kubot (POL) / M Youzhny (RUS)

Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 $410,850 ($468,350 Total Financial Commitment)
St. Petersburg, Russia (+4 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012 Surface: Hard

St. Petersburg Open (St. Petersburg, Russia) – Kubot Upsets Istomin; Klizan, Fognini Advance

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – First Round
L Kubot (POL) d [2] D Istomin (UZB) 46 63 64
[3] M Klizan (SVK) d [WC] M Elgin (RUS) 64 63
[4] F Fognini (ITA) d T Kamke (GER) 46 62 63
[8] J Zopp (EST) d [Q] A Kumantsov (RUS) 63 53 ret. (dizziness)
P Lorenzi (ITA) d [Q] S Betov (BLR) 16 62 62
S Bolelli (ITA) d H Zeballos (ARG) 76(3) 75
R Berankis (LTU) d P Petzschner (GER) 62 33 ret. (left knee)
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) d [Q] N Fidirko (BLR) 62 60
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [LL] I Nedelko (RUS) 76(2) 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU) 26 61 10-8

Doubles – First Round
L Kubot (POL) / M Youzhny (RUS) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / H Zeballos (ARG) 62 64
L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK) d [WC] R Berankis (LTU) / N Gudozhnikov (RUS) 61 61

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [4] F Fognini (ITA)
R Berankis (LTU) vs [8] J Zopp (EST)
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs [WC] T Gabashvili (RUS)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) vs R Ram (USA)
L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
G Zemlja (SLO) vs F Cipolla (ITA)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs L Kubot (POL)
[3] M Klizan (SVK) vs S Bolelli (ITA)
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
M Klizan (SVK) / F Polasek (SVK) vs [2] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)

Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 $410,850 ($468,350 Total Financial Commitment)
St. Petersburg, Russia (+4 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012 Surface: Hard

ON-SITE CONTACT NUMBERS
+7 812 380 3679 Media Desk
+7 812 380 3679 (Ext: 172) ATP PR & Marketing – Maria Garcia-Planas (mgarcia@atpwordltour.com)

St. Petersburg Open (St. Petersburg, Russia) – Youzhny Opens Campaign; Seeds Lacko, Lu Upset

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – First Round
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) d V Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 61
G Zemlja (SLO) d [5] L Lacko (SVK) 63 62
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) d [6] Y Lu (TPE) 64 62
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d F Serra (FRA) 76(5) 62

Doubles – First Round
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d F Cipolla (ITA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[2] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) 75 61
[3] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [WC] A Yakovlev (RUS) / A Zhurbin (RUS) 64 60
[4] F Moser (GER) / K Skupski (GBR) d S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 26 75 10-5
P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU) d J Cerretani (USA) / M Kohlmann (GER) 63 67(2) 10-7
M Klizan (SVK) / F Polasek (SVK) d P Petzschner (GER) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 36 11-9

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
L Kubot (POL) vs [2] D Istomin (UZB)
I Andreev (RUS) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)

Not Before 5:00 PM
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs L Kubot (POL) / M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] M Klizan (SVK) vs [WC] M Elgin (RUS)
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
S Bolelli (ITA) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
T Kamke (GER) vs [4] F Fognini (ITA)
[Q] S Betov (BLR) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [Q] N Fidirko (BLR)
[WC] R Berankis (LTU) / N Gudozhnikov (RUS) vs L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK)

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
[Q] A Kumantsov (RUS) vs [8] J Zopp (EST)
P Petzschner (GER) vs R Berankis (LTU)

Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 $410,850 ($468,350 Total Financial Commitment)
St. Petersburg, Russia (+4 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012 Surface: Hard

ON-SITE CONTACT NUMBERS
+7 812 380 3679 Media Desk
+7 812 380 3679 (Ext: 172) ATP PR & Marketing – Maria Garcia-Planas (mgarcia@atpwordltour.com)

Osaka (Wed): Stosur, Bartoli Through To QFs

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 60 63
(2) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 62
Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. (4) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 64 ret. (left hip injury)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 57 75 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Aoyama/Fujiwara (JPN/JPN) d. (4) Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 67(5) 63 108 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Brianti/Rybarikova (ITA/SVK) d. (WC) Namigata/Nara (JPN/JPN) 75 64

Order of Play – Thursday, October 14, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Savchuk vs. Jill Craybas
2. Shahar Peer vs. Ryoko Fuda
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Iveta Benesova
4. Aiko Nakamura vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (From 13.00hrs)
1. Lertcheewakarn/Tanasugarn vs. Chan/Grandin
2. Chang/Osterloh vs. Basuki/Luzhanska (NB 15.00hrs)

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Saturday Tennis Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2010

Singles – Semi-finals
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) d [Q] I Andreev (RUS) 36 60 62
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d [5] D Ferrer (ESP) 75 76(4)

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 60 61
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, 3 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 2:30 pm
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Thursday’s Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Soderling (SWE) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 60 61
[3] T Berdych (CZE) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 63
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) 62 62
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d K Anderson (RSA) 64 76(4)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA) 76(5) 64
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) 57 61 10-5
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d [3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) 46 76(4) 10-5
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) 67(5) 76(3) 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 2:30 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 6:15 PM
[3] T Berdych (CZE) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs [8] A Golubev (KAZ)

Tashkent (Sat): Alla On Top In Tashkent

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Singles – Final
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) 64 64

Doubles – Final
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) 63 64

Final Facts
– Kudryavtseva wins her first career Sony Ericsson WTA Tour title; last week she reached her first career final in Guangzhou (l. to Groth); before last week she had never been beyond the quarterfinals of a Tour event.
– Vesnina fell to 0-4 in career finals (2009 Auckland, 2009 New Haven, 2010 Istanbul, 2010 Tashkent).
– Panova and Poutchek win their first Tour doubles title together; Poutchek wins her seventh Tour doubles title, Panova wins her first Tour title of any kind.

Final Quotes
Alla Kudryavtseva, 2010 Tashkent Open singles champion:
“I was nervous today. I didn’t expect to win. It was a high pressure situation. My serve helped me more than anything else. I got it in big and it helped a lot. The score line made it look like an easy final, but it wasn’t.”

“I will be back to defend my title. I’d prefer to go to a place where I feel at home, and here there are so many people who speak Russian. Moreover, one must go back to tournaments they win, as it brings back the happy memories from the year before. So even if I’m ranked higher next year, I will return to defend my title.”

Elena Vesnina, 2010 Tashkent Open singles runner-up:
“I didn’t play as well as I did the whole week but I congratulate Alla on winning her first title. Alla played amazing tennis today.”

Open de Moselle – Thursday’s Results

Open de Moselle

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)
20-26 September, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] M Cilic (CRO) d L Lacko (SVK) 75 76(3)
X Malisse (BEL) d [3] I Ljubicic (CRO) 75 62
[8] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] I Sijsling (NED) 61 67(5) 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d K Vliegen (BEL) 64 61
[Q] M Zverev (GER) d [LL] N Mahut (FRA) 64 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d X Malisse (BEL) / K Vliegen (BEL) 76(3) 61
D Brown (JAM) / R Wassen (NED) d J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA) 64 76(4)
R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) 64 36 14-12

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 1:45 pm
X Malisse (BEL) vs [8] G Simon (FRA)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [Q] M Zverev (GER)
[1] [WC] M Cilic (CRO) vs [6] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[7] T Robredo (ESP) vs [4] R Gasquet (FRA)
[1] W Moodie (RSA) / D Norman (BEL) vs C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR)

US Open Womens Results 9-6-10

US OPEN

New York, NY-USA

August 30-September 12, 2010

$22,668,000/Grand Slam

Hard/Outdoors

Monday, September 6, 2010

Singles – Fourth Round

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (14) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 63 64

(7) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 61 62

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 75 76(4)

(31) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 06 76(2) 61

Doubles – Third Round

(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (13) Niculescu/Peer (ROU/ISR) 67(7) 61 62

(15) Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy (USA/USA) d. (4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 64 61

(7) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Hercog/Martic (SLO/CRO) 62 63

(9) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) 26 64 62