Osaka (Wed): Stosur, Bartoli Through To QFs

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 60 63
(2) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 62
Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. (4) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 64 ret. (left hip injury)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 57 75 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Aoyama/Fujiwara (JPN/JPN) d. (4) Date Krumm/Morita (JPN/JPN) 67(5) 63 108 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Brianti/Rybarikova (ITA/SVK) d. (WC) Namigata/Nara (JPN/JPN) 75 64

Order of Play – Thursday, October 14, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Savchuk vs. Jill Craybas
2. Shahar Peer vs. Ryoko Fuda
3. Alberta Brianti vs. Iveta Benesova
4. Aiko Nakamura vs. Kimiko Date Krumm (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (From 13.00hrs)
1. Lertcheewakarn/Tanasugarn vs. Chan/Grandin
2. Chang/Osterloh vs. Basuki/Luzhanska (NB 15.00hrs)

Osaka (Tues): New No.13 Peer Cruises In Opener

HP OPEN
Osaka-JPN
October 11-17, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 63
(6) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Laura Robson (GBR) 63 63
(7) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (Q) Christina McHale (USA) 64 63
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. (8) Greta Arn (HUN) 61 62
Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 75 36 64
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 75
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (Q) Natalie Grandin (RSA) 64 62
Junri Namigata (JPN) d. (Q) Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) 62 63
(WC) Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. Corinna Dentoni (ITA) 64 62
(WC) Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 76(5) 26 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Chan/Grandin (TPE/RSA) d. Iijima/Sema (JPN/JPN) 62 64
(3) Chang/Osterloh (TPE/USA) d. Ferguson/Lykina (AUS/RUS) 64 57 104 (Match TB)
Maekawa/Tananta (JPN/INA) d. Yonemura/Yonemura (JPN/JPN) 46 61 108 (Match TB)
Aoyama/Fujiwara (JPN/JPN) d. Panova/Voegele (RUS/SUI) 63 64

Order of Play – Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Junri Namigata
3. Stefanie Voegele vs. Marion Bartoli
4. Chang Kai-Chen vs. Maria Kirilenko
5. Aoyama/Fujiwara vs. Date Krumm/Morita

Court 1 (NB 15.00hrs)
1. Brianti/Rybarikova vs. Namigata/Nara

Guangzhou (Tues): Groth Cruises, Chan Ousted

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 60
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. (2) Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 36 60 62
(4) Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (Q) Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 62
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 75
(7) Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 61
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (Q) Kim So-Jung (KOR) 67(4) 61 63
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 76(4) 62
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (Q) Sun Shengnan (CHN) 16 64 62
Sania Mirza (IND) d. Katie O’Brien (GBR) 63 16 62
(WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(2) 16 61

Doubles – First Round
Lu/Xu (CHN/CHN) d. C.Chan/Palkina (TPE/KGZ) 26 62 108 (Match TB)
Brianti/Chang (ITA/TPE) d. (WC) Liang/Zhou (CHN/CHN) 64 61

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 15, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)

1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Han Xinyun vs. Chang Kai-Chen (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang
4. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Alberta Brianti (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
2. Chen/Lu vs. Savchuk/Tanasugarn (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva vs. Panova/Pervak
4. Han/Liu vs. Grandin/Uhlirova

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Ekaterina Ivanova
2. Bratchikova/Ivanova vs. Hsieh/Scheepers (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)
1. Groth/Peers vs. Gallovits/Mirza

WTA Tour – Guangzhou (Mon): Seeds Seamless on Day One

LANDSKY LIGHTING GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN
Guangzhou-CHN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 13, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 75 62
(5) Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 61 62
(8) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Xu Yi-Fan (CHN) 64 60
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. (WC) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 36 61 75
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 36 76(5) 62
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 76(6)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 63 61
(8) Kim So-Jung (KOR) d. (3) Lee Jin-A (KOR) 64 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (4) Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 63
(9) Sun Shengnan (CHN) d. (5) Sally Peers (AUS) 46 61 62

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Groth vs. Nina Bratchikova
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Han Xinyun
3. Smith/Yan vs. Sun/Zhang (NB 16.30hrs)
4. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alberta Brianti
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Alexandra Panova
3. Brianti/Chang vs. Liang/Zhou (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
2. Edina Gallovits vs. Kim So-Jung
3. Lu/Xu vs. C.Chan/Palkina (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 3 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Sania Mirza vs. Katie O’Brien
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Junri Namigata
3. Simona Halep vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn