Tashkent (Sat): Begu Nets First Title By Ending Teen’s Run

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 15, 2012
Singles – Final
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) 64 64

Doubles – Final
Kania/Pekhova (POL/BLR) d. Chakvetadze/Dolonc (RUS/SRB) 62 ret. (Chakvetadze: back injury)

Final Facts
- Begu wins her first WTA title in her third final, having previously been runner-up at Marbella and Budapest in 2011.
– The only set Begu lost all week was in her 36 76(1) 75 quarterfinal win over Galina Voskoboeva in which she rallied from 5-2 down in the third set.
– Begu’s previous best results this year were semifinal showings in Acapulco and Palermo.
– Begu is the ninth first-time titlist this year after Barthel in Hobart, Kerber in Paris [Indoors], Arruabarrena-Vecino in Bogotá, Babos in Monterrey, Hsieh in Kuala Lumpur, Bertens in Fès, Oudin in Birmingham and Jovanovski in Baku.
– Vekic was playing her first career WTA main draw after winning three qualifying matches.
– Vekic recorded her first three Top 100 wins this week – over No.54 Magdalena Rybarikova in the first round, over No.91 Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino in the second round and over No.64 Bojana Jovanovski in the quarterfinals.
– The 16-year-old Vekic was the youngest WTA finalist since 15-year-old Tamira Paszek won Portoroz in September 2006.
– Vekic started the week ranked a career-high No.183 and is projected to rise to a new career-high of about No.135.
– Kania and Pekhova teamed up for the first time this week.
– This was the first WTA title of any kind for both Kania and Pekhova, each of whom was playing in their second WTA doubles events.

Final Quotes
Irina-Camelia Begu:
“It feels great to win a title. I’ll take back sweet memories from the Tashkent Open. I’m glad I made the last minute decision to play here, and I will surely come back to defend my title next year.”

Donna Vekic: “I’m happy I had a good week, but a little disappointed of not being able to win the title after coming close. But I will come back. And the event has brought me a lot of experience and will surely help me in the WTA events I play now – this week will be great for my future on the tour.”

Paula Kania & Polina Pekhova: “We are thrilled and speechless. We were the last pair to get in and to win the tournament is amazing. We have always seen the winners here wearing the Uzbek Chapans, and we never imaged we would ever wear them, but we are proud to wear them today!”

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Fri): Begu Faces Vekic For Title

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 14, 2012
Singles – Semifinals
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (2) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 63
(Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 61 36 61

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 15, 2012
Centre (from 11.30hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Chakvetadze/Dolonc vs. Kania/Pekhova
2. Singles Final: Donna Vekic vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (NB 14.00hrs)

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Tues): Knapp Scores First Round Upset Over Top Seed

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Singles – First Round
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (1) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 26 63 75
(Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (4) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 76(3) 63
(5) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 36 64 75
(6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 62 26 64
(8) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (Q) Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 36 61 60
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 63
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (LL) Monica Puig (PUR) 64 62
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 63 60
Eva Birnerova (CZE) d. Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 76(4) 64
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (WC) Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 62 64
(Q) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (UZB/RUS) d. (2) Bratchikova/Panova (RUS/RUS) 67(4) 64 1210 (Match TB)
Chakvetadze/Dolonc (RUS/SRB) d. (4) Cornet/Kudryavtseva (FRA/RUS) 62 76(5)
Cepelova/Cohen (SVK/USA) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Lykina (UZB/RUS) 62 63
Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (UKR/UKR) d. (WC) Gavrilova/Sharipova (RUS/UZB) 63 63


Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Centre (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sabina Sharipova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Bojana Jovanovski
4. Kalashnikova/Sirotkina vs. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vitalia Diatchenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Begu/Niculescu vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karin Knapp vs. Eva Birnerova
2. Alexandra Panova vs. Misaki Doi
3. Chakvetadze/Dolonc vs. Cepelova/Cohen (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kania/Pekhova vs. Kichenok/Kichenok
2. Donna Vekic vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Mon): Radwanska & Cornet Progress To Second Round

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 10, 2012
Singles – First Round
(2) Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 75
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 61 63
(7) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 46 62 75
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 61 62
(WC) Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. (WC) Vlada Ekshibarova (UZB) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
(1) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. Buryachok/Solovieva (UKR/RUS) 63 64
Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) d. (3) Birnerova/Daniilidou (CZE/GRE) 64 76(2)
Kalashnikova/Sirotkina (GEO/RUS) d. Cadantu/Lertcheewakarn (ROU/THA) 76(5) 62
Kania/Pekhova (POL/BLR) d. Dzehalevich/Palkina (BLR/KGZ) 63 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 62 63
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. (5) Marta Sirotkina (RUS) 62 62
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. (7) Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 67(2) 61
(8) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Polina Pekhova (BLR) 64 36 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Centre (from 10.00hrs)
1. Nigina Abduraimova vs. Vitalia Diatchenko
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Karin Knapp
4. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko vs. Bratchikova/Panova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Bojana Jovanovski
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Vesna Dolonc
3. Monica Puig vs. Eleni Daniilidou (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Cornet/Kudryavtseva vs. Chakvetadze/Dolonc (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Eva Birnerova vs. Claire Feuerstein
2. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Donna Vekic (NB 13.00hrs)

4. Cepelova/Cohen vs. Abduraimova/Lykina (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Julia Cohen vs. Misaki Doi
2. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
3. Gavrilova/Sharipova vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 13.00hrs)

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Sat): Alla On Top In Tashkent

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Singles – Final
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) 64 64

Doubles – Final
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) 63 64

Final Facts
– Kudryavtseva wins her first career Sony Ericsson WTA Tour title; last week she reached her first career final in Guangzhou (l. to Groth); before last week she had never been beyond the quarterfinals of a Tour event.
– Vesnina fell to 0-4 in career finals (2009 Auckland, 2009 New Haven, 2010 Istanbul, 2010 Tashkent).
– Panova and Poutchek win their first Tour doubles title together; Poutchek wins her seventh Tour doubles title, Panova wins her first Tour title of any kind.

Final Quotes
Alla Kudryavtseva, 2010 Tashkent Open singles champion:
“I was nervous today. I didn’t expect to win. It was a high pressure situation. My serve helped me more than anything else. I got it in big and it helped a lot. The score line made it look like an easy final, but it wasn’t.”

“I will be back to defend my title. I’d prefer to go to a place where I feel at home, and here there are so many people who speak Russian. Moreover, one must go back to tournaments they win, as it brings back the happy memories from the year before. So even if I’m ranked higher next year, I will return to defend my title.”

Elena Vesnina, 2010 Tashkent Open singles runner-up:
“I didn’t play as well as I did the whole week but I congratulate Alla on winning her first title. Alla played amazing tennis today.”

Tashkent (Fri): All-Russian Final In Uzbekistan

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 24, 2010
Singles – Semifinals
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 36 64
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 61 36 63

Doubles – Semifinals
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. (1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) 46 76(6) 106 (Match TB)
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. (4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) 63 36 103 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Saturday, September 25, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Dulgheru/Rybarikova vs. Panova/Poutchek
2. Singles Final: Elena Vesnina vs. Alla Kudryavtseva (NB 13.50hrs)

Tashkent (Thurs): Niculescu Wins Romanian Derby Over Dulgheru

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Singles – Quarterfinals
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 76(5) 26 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 76(5) 63
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 60 61
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 64 46 60

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) d. Rodina/Voegele (RUS/SUI) 63 64
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. (2) Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) 76(2) 64
(4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) d. Bovina/Georgatou (RUS/GRE) 46 62 119 (Match TB)
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. Camerin/Mirza (ITA/IND) 75 61

Order of Play – Friday, September 24, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Evgeniya Rodina vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Kondratieva/Lefèvre vs. Panova/Poutchek (NB 13.00hrs)

Court 1 (NB 13.00hrs)

1. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Dulgheru/Rybarikova (after suitable rest)

Tashkent (Wed): Top Seed Dulgheru Into QFs

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 46 61 75
(2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 75 67(6) 62
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. (3) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 76(4) 32 ret. (viral illness)
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 62 62
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 06 60 61
Darya Kustova (BLR) d. (6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 46 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 64 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (8) Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
(1) Craybas/Niculescu (USA/ROU) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Sharipova (UZB/UZB) 64 61
Camerin/Mirza (ITA/IND) d. Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) 62 63
Panova/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) d. Khabibulina/Palkina (UZB/KGZ) 61 61
Bovina/Georgatou (RUS/GRE) d. Fedak/Vasylyeva (UKR/UKR) 61 57 106 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Thursday, September 23, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Stefanie Voegele vs. Evgeniya Rodina
2. Elena Vesnina vs. Darya Kustova
3. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Dulgheru/Rybarikova vs. Camerin/Mirza

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Monica Niculescu
2. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Rodina/Voegele (NB 14.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bovina/Georgatou vs. Kondratieva/Lefèvre
2. Panova/Poutchek vs. Rodionova/Savchuk

Tashkent (Tues): Dulgheru Leads Procession of Seeds

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 62 75
(2) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. (Q) Eirini Georgatou (GRE) 64 63
(3) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 63 75
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (Q) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 63 67(2) 62
(6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (WC) Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 63 63
(7) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (Q) Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 64 61
(8) Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. Elena Bovina (RUS) 60 36 64
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (LL) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 62 63
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 61 46 75
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 64 64
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. (Q) Nadejda Guskova (RUS) 62 62
Darya Kustova (BLR) d. (WC) Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 57 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Rodionova/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Azimova (UZB/UZB) 60 60
(4) Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) d. Dzehalevich/Tsurenko (BLR/UKR) 63 75
Rodina/Voegele (RUS/SUI) d. Bratchikova/Ivanova (RUS/RUS) 57 64 107 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Evgeniya Rodina vs. Anna Chakvetadze
2. Jill Craybas vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
3. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Ekaterina Bychkova (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Craybas/Niculescu vs. Abduraimova/Sharipova

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Darya Kustova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
3. Elena Vesnina vs. Olga Savchuk (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Stefanie Voegele
2. Bovina/Georgatou vs. Fedak/Vasylyeva
3. Kichenok/Kichenok vs. Camerin/Mirza (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Ivanova vs. Monica Niculescu
2.  Khabibulina/Palkina vs. Panova/Poutchek (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Tashkent (Mon): Winning Start For Vesnina

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent-UZB
September 20-26, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 20, 2010
Singles – First Round
(4) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 63 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (WC) Alina Abdurakhimova (UZB) 63 61
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Katie O’Brien (GBR) 75 61
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. Arina Rodionova (RUS) 76(3) 63

Doubles – First Round
Dulgheru/Rybarikova (ROU/SVK) d. (3) Amanmuradova/Kustova (UZB/BLR) 75 76(13)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Yuliana Fedak (UKR) d. (6) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 63 26 60
(3) Eirini Georgatou (GRE) d. (7) Elena Kulikova (RUS) 64 76(5)
(5) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Scarlett Werner (GER) 63 62
Nadejda Guskova (RUS) d. (8) Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 63 46 64

Order of Play – Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Kurumi Nara
2. Sabina Sharipova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (NB 11.30hrs)
3. Nigina Abduraimova vs. Darya Kustova
4. Eirini Georgatou vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (NB 15.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Zarina Diyas vs. Monica Niculescu
2. Zuzana Kucova vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Sania Mirza (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Dzehalevich/Tsurenko vs. Kondratieva/Lefèvre

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Jill Craybas vs. Ksenia Palkina
2. Maria Elena Camerin vs. Elena Bovina
3. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Yuliana Fedak (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Bratchikova/Ivanova vs. Rodina/Voegele

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Olga Savchuk vs. Nadejda Guskova
2. Alexandra Panova vs. Nina Bratchikova
3. Abdurakhimova/Azimova vs. Rodionova/Savchuk (NB 13.00hrs)