Beijing (Sat): Kvitova & Ivanovic Cruise Through Openers

CHINA OPEN
Beijing, China
September 29-October 7, 2012
$4,828,050/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 29, 2012
Singles – First Round
(4) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 62 63
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Christina McHale (USA) 63 62
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (12) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 64 41 ret. (hip injury)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 75 64
Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (LL) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 75 06 76(6) (saved 1mp)
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) 62 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 64 61
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 75 62
(WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Wang Qiang (CHN) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
(WC) Jankovic/Petkovic (SRB/GER) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 63 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(9) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (2) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 64
(3) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (16) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 36 64 63
(4) Laura Robson (GBR) d. (15) Johanna Larsson (SWE) 46 62 61
(7) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (10) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 62 64
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. (12) Heather Watson (GBR) 57 62 63
(13) Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 63 63
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) 75 75
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Greta Arn (HUN) 63 36 60

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 30, 2012
National Tennis Stadium (from 12.30hrs)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Peng Shuai (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Jelena Jankovic vs. Andrea Petkovic
4. Li Na vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Vania King vs. Julia Goerges

Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Lucie Safarova
2. Camila Giorgi vs. Sara Errani
3. Cibulkova/Husarova vs. Srebotnik/Zheng
4. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chuang/Zhang

Moon Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Mona Barthel vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Marion Bartoli vs. Bojana Jovanovski

Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Ebden vs. Mertl
2. ATP: Baker vs. Young
3. Dellacqua/Jans-Ignacik vs. Hsieh/Medina Garrigues

Court 3 (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Ilhan vs. Berrer
2. ATP: Zemlja vs. Bogomolov Jr.
3. Martic/Watson vs. Llagostera Vives/Mirza

Court 9 (from 12.30hrs)
1. Ayumi Morita vs. María-Teresa Torró-Flor
2. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Laura Robson
3. Babos/Minella vs. Dushevina/Rosolska

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Yanyan Xu (xyanyan@wtatennis.com), Catherine Sneddon (csneddon@wtatennis.com), Jill Hausler (jhausler@wtatennis.com)
Tel: +86.10.8437.3428

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.chinaopen.com.cn

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Beijing (Sun): Defending Champ Kuznetsova Shocked in Opener

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, October 3, 2010
Singles – First Round
(Q) Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (4) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 26 76(5) 75
(9) Li Na (CHN) d. (Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 60
(Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (10) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 63 26 63
(12) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 76(5)
(13) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 62 62
Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. (14) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 64 26 64
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 61
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 61 60
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (Q) Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) 61 60
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 60 76(6)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 76(4) 61
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 06 63
(Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (Q) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 57 64 63

Doubles – First Round

(5) Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) d. Scheepers/Schnyder (RSA/SUI) 63 64
Chuang/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) 60 61
Grandin/Hsieh (RSA/TPE) d. Lefèvre/Zakopalova (FRA/CZE) 61 61
(WC) Azarenka/Safina (BLR/RUS) d. (WC) Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 62 75

Order of Play – Monday, October 4, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Isner vs. Yang
2. Dinara Safina vs. Vera Zvonareva (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Marion Bartoli vs. Ana Ivanovic
4. ATP: Kohlschreiber vs. Verdasco (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Gisela Dulko vs. Maria Kirilenko

Moon Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Sara Errani vs. Peng Shuai
2. ATP: Fish vs. Tipsarevic (NB 14.30hrs)
3. ATP: Berrer vs. Berdych (NB 16.00hrs)
4. Jelena Jankovic vs. Bojana Jovanovski (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Jans/Rosolska vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Angelique Kerber
2. Sun Shengnan vs. Shahar Peer (NB 13.30hrs)
3. ATP: Ljubicic/Robredo vs. Lu/Mayer (NB 15.00hrs)
4. ATP: Simon vs. Querrey

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Alona Bondarenko (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Date Krumm/Peng vs. Amanmuradova/Kudryavtseva (after suitable rest)
4. Niculescu/Peer vs. Kleybanova/Makarova (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Vera Dushevina vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Medina Garrigues/Yan vs. Bacsinszky/Garbin
3. Dushevina/Parra Santonja vs. Raymond/Stubbs (after suitable rest)
4. Han/Liu vs. Errani/Vinci (after suitable rest)

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour – Beijing (Sat): Winning Start for Jankovic

CHINA OPEN
Beijing-CHN
October 2-10, 2010
$4,500,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, October 2, 2010
Singles – First Round
(3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 75 75
Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. (WC) Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) 62 60
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 62 63
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN) 76(4) 16 63
Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 61 64
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 36 64 76(4)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 63 62
Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 60 64

Doubles – First Round
Jans/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Dzehalevich/Poutchek (BLR/BLR) 75 62

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (11) Vania King (USA) 61 16 63
Lu Jing-Jing (CHN) d. (2) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 63 63
(3) Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (12) Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 63 76(3)
(4) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 64 62
(5) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (9) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 63 63
(6) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Greta Arn (HUN) 64 62
(14) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (7) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 60 76(6)
(16) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (8) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 62 62

Order of Play – Sunday, October 3, 2010
Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Maria Sharapova vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
3. Roberta Vinci vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
4. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Li Na (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Kaia Kanepi vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Moon Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Han Xinyun
3. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Azarenka/Safina vs. Sun/Zhang (after suitable rest)
5. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Polona Hercog (NB 19.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Lu Jing-Jing
2. Aravane Rezai vs. Gisela Dulko
3. Flavia Pennetta vs. Petra Kvitova

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Mathieu vs. Gabashvili
2. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Kateryna Bondarenko
3. Scheepers/Schnyder vs. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez
4. Bondarenko/Bondarenko vs. Chuang/Govortsova (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Marchenko vs. Russell
2. ATP: Kubot vs. Schuettler (NB 14.00hrs)
3. ATP: Berrer vs. Zemlja
4. Lefèvre/Zakopalova vs. Grandin/Hsieh

Tokyo (Tues): Wozniacki Wins, Goerges Ousts Stosur

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 28, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q) Greta Arn (HUN) 61 63
(2) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 63 63
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (4) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 75 63
(5) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 75 63
(7) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 60 61
(8) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 61 63
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (10) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 63 75
(11) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 62 61
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (13) Shahar Peer (ISR) 63 76(5)
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. (14) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 64 64
(16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 61
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 63 46 63
(Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 62
(WC) Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 26 60 40 ret. (right shoulder injury)

Doubles – First Round
Raymond/Stubbs (USA/AUS) d. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) 75 61
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Hsieh/Kleybanova (TPE/RUS) 67(7) 61 119 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 29, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Vera Zvonareva
2. Elena Dementieva vs. Flavia Pennetta
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Kimiko Date Krumm
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Kaia Kanepi vs. Jelena Jankovic
6. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Date Krumm/Morita

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Marion Bartoli vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. Julia Goerges vs. Coco Vandeweghe
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
4. Garbin/Schiavone vs. King/Shvedova (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kirilenko/Petrova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
2. Errani/Medina Garrigues vs. Peer/Peng
3. Chan/Huber vs. Goerges/Rodionova (after suitable rest)

Tokyo Pan Pacific Open Preview

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo-JPN
September 26-October 2, 2010
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order of Play – Sunday, September 26, 2010
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Angelique Kerber vs. Daniela Hantuchova
3. Maria Kirilenko vs. Li Na
4. Ayumi Morita vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
5. Christina McHale vs. Flavia Pennetta

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Gisela Dulko vs. Andrea Petkovic
2. Melanie Oudin vs. Kaia Kanepi
3. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
4. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez vs. Raymond/Stubbs

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Govortsova vs. Iveta Benesova
2. Petra Kvitova vs. Alona Bondarenko
3. Bacsinszky/Vinci vs. Azarenka/Safina

Court 3 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Chang Kai-Chen vs. Lucie Safarova
2. Greta Arn vs. Laura Robson

Maria Dominates The First Round Proving She’s Back

FLUSHING MEADOWS, NY – Maria Sharapova has sent a message to the tennis world: She’s back.

After missing almost a year due to a shoulder injury, the tall lanky Russian took the court again in Flushing Meadows. The result was a straight-set win against Bulgarian Tsvetana Pironkova, 6-3, 6-0.

“I was pretty happy because I kind of came from a slow court in Toronto to a pretty fast court here,” said Sharapova, who is playing in just eighth match of the season. “So it was all about adjustment.

“I played a tricky opponent who doesn’t give you much rhythm. It was real important to stay on top of her and do the right things from the beginning. I thought I had a little bit of a slow start, but once I got going, I did a a good job maintaining.”

It’s been a strange year for Sharapova, who is also making a comeback. She was out for almost all of 2008 with a shoulder injury, including last year’s Open. Although, she came back in time for this year’s French and Wimbledon, Queens is the place where she is at full strength, even though they said on ESPN she was looking towards 2010.

“I have been fortunate this summer to play as many matches as I have,” she said. “I think in Toronto, I played in six matches in seven days. I don’t remember the last time I did that. I feel like I’ve learned a lot and stepped it up. I certainly feel like I’m cutting down on the errors and getting confidence back certainly.”

Of course, much like any injury, Sharapova still has to worry about the shoulder. She said it now takes her longer to recover after each tournament, which is something she is not used to.

“It’s a little bit of a new stage for me, kind of dealing with that, and really being smart on the practice court,” said Sharapova, who is now 23-7 this year.  “Obviously you have a week to train before a grand slam but you want to do the right thing. I still have to work on my strength and do my program every single day of the last week, but also I want to go on the court and hit the tennis ball.”

“It’s a compromise. It’s something new in my career but that’s OK.”

That also means a new serve motion, which is easier on her arm.

“I’m pretty mobile,” she said. “My joints are pretty loose. I had a pretty loose motion but by the tie I would get to the hitting position my rotator cuff would be out of place because I am so mobile. With a shorter motion, it doesn’t have so much room to move around. It’s much more stable in the socket.”

And that will help her shoulder not get injured again.

In other words: She’s back.