Bell Challenge: Four Americans Into QFs

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, September 16, 2010
Singles – Second Round
(8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 57 64 62
Christina McHale (USA) d. (WC) Valérie Tétreault (CAN) 64 63
(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 63 62
(Q) Alexa Glatch (USA) d. Stéphanie Dubois (CAN) 75 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Mattek-Sands/Zahlavova Strycova (USA/CZE) d. Oudin/Zalameda (USA/USA) 76(6) 63
Osterloh/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) d. Craybas/Goerges (USA/GER) 14 ret. (Craybas: left wrist injury)

Doubles – First Round
Erakovic/Govortsova (NZL/BLR) d. (WC) El Tabakh/Marino (CAN/CAN) 46 64 104 (Match TB)

Order of Play – Friday, September 17, 2010
Court Bell (from 12.00hrs)
1. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Tamira Paszek
2. Foretz Gacon/Woerle vs. Erakovic/Govortsova
3. Alexa Glatch vs. Christina McHale
4. Rebecca Marino vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Lucie Safarova vs. Melanie Oudin

Bell Challenge – Bartoli Cruises, Craybas Ousts Rezai

BELL CHALLENGE
Québec City-CAN
September 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Singles – First Round
(1) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 61 61
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (2) Aravane Rezai (FRA) 63 36 76(3)
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 75 63
(WC) Valérie Tétreault (CAN) d. (4) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 36 62
(5) Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Alison Riske (USA) 62 76(3)
Stéphanie Dubois (CAN) d. (7) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 26 75
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (Q) Irina Falconi (USA) 64 75
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 06 61 61
(Q) Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 60 64
(Q) Alexa Glatch (USA) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 64 62

Doubles – First Round
Osterloh/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) d. (3) Hlavackova/Krajicek (CZE/NED) 63 61
Oudin/Zalameda (USA/USA) d. Bovina/Dekmeijere (RUS/LAT) 36 62 1210 (Match TB)
Arvidsson/Larsson (SWE/SWE) d. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy (USA/USA) 62 61

Order of Play – Wednesday, September 15, 2010
Court Bell (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Johanna Larsson
2. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Julia Goerges (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Arvidsson/Larsson vs. Gullickson/Spears (after suitable rest)
4. Dubois/Tétreault vs. Craybas/Goerges (after suitable rest)
5. Marion Bartoli vs. Rebecca Marino (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Anna Tatishvili vs. Melanie Oudin

Court Banque Nationale (from 14.00hrs)
1. Borwell/Kops-Jones vs. Foretz Gacon/Woerle