WTA – Seoul (Thurs): Wozniacki & Lepchenko Among Quarterfinalists

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, September 20, 2012
Singles – Second Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) 62 63
María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. (4) Nadia Petrova (RUS) w/o (low back injury)
(6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 64 61
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 76(6)
(8) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) 63 75
Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (WC) Lee So-Ra (KOR) 62 60

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 62 57 108
(3) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Cadantu/Lepchenko (ROU/USA) 76(5) 63
Paszek/Zakopalova (AUT/CZE) d. (4) Dushevina/Rosolska (RUS/POL) 63 36 105 (Match TB)
Amanmuradova/King (UZB/USA) d. Daniilidou/Moulton-Levy (GRE/USA) 64 46 104 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, September 21, 2012
Centre Court (from 13.15hrs)
1. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Klara Zakopalova
2. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Ekaterina Makarova
3. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Tamira Paszek
4. Kiki Bertens vs. Kaia Kanepi
5. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Grandin/Uhlirova (NB 19.00hrs)

On-Site WTA Communications Staff
Sam Pearson (spearson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.kdbkoreaopen.com

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

St. Petersburg Open (St. Petersburg, Russia) – Youzhny Opens Campaign; Seeds Lacko, Lu Upset

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – First Round
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) d V Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 61
G Zemlja (SLO) d [5] L Lacko (SVK) 63 62
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) d [6] Y Lu (TPE) 64 62
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d F Serra (FRA) 76(5) 62

Doubles – First Round
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d F Cipolla (ITA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[2] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) 75 61
[3] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [WC] A Yakovlev (RUS) / A Zhurbin (RUS) 64 60
[4] F Moser (GER) / K Skupski (GBR) d S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 26 75 10-5
P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU) d J Cerretani (USA) / M Kohlmann (GER) 63 67(2) 10-7
M Klizan (SVK) / F Polasek (SVK) d P Petzschner (GER) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 36 11-9

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
L Kubot (POL) vs [2] D Istomin (UZB)
I Andreev (RUS) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)

Not Before 5:00 PM
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs L Kubot (POL) / M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] M Klizan (SVK) vs [WC] M Elgin (RUS)
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
S Bolelli (ITA) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
T Kamke (GER) vs [4] F Fognini (ITA)
[Q] S Betov (BLR) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [Q] N Fidirko (BLR)
[WC] R Berankis (LTU) / N Gudozhnikov (RUS) vs L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK)

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
[Q] A Kumantsov (RUS) vs [8] J Zopp (EST)
P Petzschner (GER) vs R Berankis (LTU)

Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 $410,850 ($468,350 Total Financial Commitment)
St. Petersburg, Russia (+4 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012 Surface: Hard

ON-SITE CONTACT NUMBERS
+7 812 380 3679 Media Desk
+7 812 380 3679 (Ext: 172) ATP PR & Marketing – Maria Garcia-Planas (mgarcia@atpwordltour.com)

Tashkent (Tues): Knapp Scores First Round Upset Over Top Seed

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Singles – First Round
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (1) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 26 63 75
(Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (4) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 76(3) 63
(5) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 36 64 75
(6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 62 26 64
(8) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (Q) Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 36 61 60
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 63
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (LL) Monica Puig (PUR) 64 62
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 63 60
Eva Birnerova (CZE) d. Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 76(4) 64
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (WC) Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 62 64
(Q) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (UZB/RUS) d. (2) Bratchikova/Panova (RUS/RUS) 67(4) 64 1210 (Match TB)
Chakvetadze/Dolonc (RUS/SRB) d. (4) Cornet/Kudryavtseva (FRA/RUS) 62 76(5)
Cepelova/Cohen (SVK/USA) d. (WC) Abduraimova/Lykina (UZB/RUS) 62 63
Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (UKR/UKR) d. (WC) Gavrilova/Sharipova (RUS/UZB) 63 63


Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Centre (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sabina Sharipova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Bojana Jovanovski
4. Kalashnikova/Sirotkina vs. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vitalia Diatchenko vs. Urszula Radwanska
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Begu/Niculescu vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karin Knapp vs. Eva Birnerova
2. Alexandra Panova vs. Misaki Doi
3. Chakvetadze/Dolonc vs. Cepelova/Cohen (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kania/Pekhova vs. Kichenok/Kichenok
2. Donna Vekic vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Tashkent (Mon): Radwanska & Cornet Progress To Second Round

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10-15, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 10, 2012
Singles – First Round
(2) Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 75
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 61 63
(7) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 46 62 75
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 61 62
(WC) Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. (WC) Vlada Ekshibarova (UZB) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
(1) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. Buryachok/Solovieva (UKR/RUS) 63 64
Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) d. (3) Birnerova/Daniilidou (CZE/GRE) 64 76(2)
Kalashnikova/Sirotkina (GEO/RUS) d. Cadantu/Lertcheewakarn (ROU/THA) 76(5) 62
Kania/Pekhova (POL/BLR) d. Dzehalevich/Palkina (BLR/KGZ) 63 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 62 63
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. (5) Marta Sirotkina (RUS) 62 62
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. (7) Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 67(2) 61
(8) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Polina Pekhova (BLR) 64 36 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Centre (from 10.00hrs)
1. Nigina Abduraimova vs. Vitalia Diatchenko
2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Karin Knapp
4. Amanmuradova/Diatchenko vs. Bratchikova/Panova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Bojana Jovanovski
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Vesna Dolonc
3. Monica Puig vs. Eleni Daniilidou (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Cornet/Kudryavtseva vs. Chakvetadze/Dolonc (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Eva Birnerova vs. Claire Feuerstein
2. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Anna Chakvetadze
3. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Donna Vekic (NB 13.00hrs)

4. Cepelova/Cohen vs. Abduraimova/Lykina (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Julia Cohen vs. Misaki Doi
2. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
3. Gavrilova/Sharipova vs. Ivakhnenko/Kozlova (NB 13.00hrs)

WTA Communications Staff (office coverage)
Eloise Tyson (etyson@wtatennis.com)

For Results
www.wtatennis.com/page/Scores/

For Draws
www.wtatennis.com/page/Draws/

For Match Notes / Head-to-Heads / Player List
www.wtatennis.com/page/PressCentre/

For Mobile Site / Chinese Site / Spanish Site
http://m.wtatennis.com/
www.wta.cn
www.es.wtatennis.com

Tournament Website
www.tashkentopen.uz

WTA
www.wtatennis.com
Florida office: +1.727.895.5000
London office: +44.20.7386.4100
Beijing office: +86.10.5910.2700

Shanghai Rolex Masters Tuesday’s Results and Schedule

ATP WORLD TOUR MASTERS 1000 $3,240,000 ($5,250,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Shanghai, China (+8 hours GMT)
10-17 October, 2010 Surface: Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[7] T Berdych (CZE) d T Robredo (ESP) 60 64

Singles – First Round
[10] A Roddick (USA) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 21 Ret. (Illness)
[11] D Ferrer (ESP) d M Llodra (FRA) 76(2) 61
[LL] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d D Istomin (UZB) 36 63 63
[WC] Y Bai (CHN) d R Stepanek (CZE) 63 64
J Tipsarevic (SRB) d A Golubev (KAZ) 63 64
J Isner (USA) d [Q] L Kubot (POL) 46 76(9) 76(7) – Saved 7 M.P.
I Ljubicic (CRO) d [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) 57 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2010

STADIUM start 12:00 noon
E Gulbis (LAT) vs R Gasquet (FRA)

Not Before 2:00 PM
I Ljubicic (CRO) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)
[4] A Murray (GBR) vs [WC] Y Bai (CHN)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs S Wawrinka (SUI)

Not Before 8:00 PM
J Isner (USA) vs [3] R Federer (SUI)

GRANDSTAND start 12:00 noon
[15] G Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] B Becker (GER) To Finish 10

Not Before 2:00 PM
[5] R Soderling (SWE) vs J Tipsarevic (SRB)
[12] J Tsonga (FRA) vs S Querrey (USA) or M Berrer (GER)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [10] A Roddick (USA)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs [6] N Davydenko (RUS)

COURT 3 start 11:00am
S Querrey (USA) vs M Berrer (GER) – To Finish 63 55
[WC] D Wu (CHN) vs Y Lu (TPE)
T Bellucci (BRA) or [Q] M Ilhan (TUR) vs [11] D Ferrer (ESP) – After suitable rest
[14] M Cilic (CRO) or A Seppi (ITA) vs [WC] D Wu (CHN) or Y Lu (TPE) – After suitable rest
[15] G Monfils (FRA) or [Q] B Becker (GER) vs E Gulbis (LAT) or R Gasquet (FRA) – After suitable rest
M Llodra (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs N Djokovic (SRB) / J Erlich (ISR)

COURT 4 start 11:00am
T Bellucci (BRA) vs [Q] M Ilhan (TUR) – To Finish 16 62 20
[14] M Cilic (CRO) vs A Seppi (ITA)

Not Before 2:00 PM
F Mayer (GER) or [Q] K Anderson (RSA) vs [8] M Youzhny (RUS) – After suitable rest
T de Bakker (NED) vs J Monaco (ARG)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs S Aspelin (SWE) / P Hanley (AUS)
[WC] Y Bai (CHN) / Z Zhang (CHN) vs T Bellucci (BRA) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) – After suitable rest

COURT 5 start 11:00am
F Mayer (GER) vs [Q] K Anderson (RSA) 00

Not Before 1:00 PM
[LL] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [13] J Melzer (AUT)
M Knowles (BAH) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
Y Lu (TPE) / F Mayer (GER) vs M Lopez (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) – After suitable rest

COURT 6 start 1:00 pm
[Q] J Chardy (FRA) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
J Knowle (AUT) / A Ram (ISR) vs R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU)
[6] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs N Almagro (ESP) / D Marrero (ESP)

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Saturday Tennis Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2010

Singles – Semi-finals
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) d [Q] I Andreev (RUS) 36 60 62
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d [5] D Ferrer (ESP) 75 76(4)

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 60 61
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, 3 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 2:30 pm
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Thursday’s Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Soderling (SWE) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 60 61
[3] T Berdych (CZE) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 63
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) 62 62
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d K Anderson (RSA) 64 76(4)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA) 76(5) 64
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) 57 61 10-5
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d [3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) 46 76(4) 10-5
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) 67(5) 76(3) 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 2:30 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 6:15 PM
[3] T Berdych (CZE) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs [8] A Golubev (KAZ)

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Results and Schedule

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 29 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – Second Round
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) d [2] N Davydenko (RUS) 76(5) 57 63
[4] M Youzhny (RUS) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 61 57 75
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) d S Giraldo (COL) 75 75
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) d [7] S Stakhovsky (UKR) 67(8) 76(9) 63

Singles – First Round
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] B Tomic (AUS) 63 64
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Q] F Cermak (CZE) 60 64
D Istomin (UZB) d M Ilhan (TUR) 26 63 64

Doubles – First Round
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d F Moser (GER) / D Skoch (CZE) 61 64
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) / K Nishikori (JPN) walkover

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA)
K Anderson (RSA) vs [8] A Golubev (KAZ)
Not Before 3:30 PM
[3] T Berdych (CZE) vs D Istomin (UZB)
Not Before 6:15 PM
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS)
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) – After Suitable Rest

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010 Tuesday’s Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) d K Nishikori (JPN) 61 61
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [Q] L Recouderc (FRA) 63 61
[Q] M Raonic (CAN) d I Kunitsyn (RUS) 76(6) 63
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) d G Soeda (JPN) 61 64

Doubles – First Round
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d T Bednarek (POL) / M Przysiezny (POL) 63 62
[4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) d [WC] N Davydenko (RUS) / N Mahmood Khan (MAL) 63 63
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA) 64 75
A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) d K Anderson (RSA) / M Russell (USA) 64 36 10-7
S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) d A Falla (COL) / S Giraldo (COL) 57 61 10-8

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 29 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
M Ilhan (TUR) vs D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 12:30 PM
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [4] M Youzhny (RUS)
[WC] B Tomic (AUS) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs S Giraldo (COL)
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) vs [2] N Davydenko (RUS)
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) vs [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) / K Nishikori (JPN)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[1] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs F Moser (GER) / D Skoch (CZE)
[Q] F Cermak (CZE) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[7] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [Q] M Raonic (CAN)

Malaysian Open – Schedule and Results

Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur 2010

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 $850,000 ($947,750 Total Financial Commitment)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (+7 hours GMT)
27 September – 3 October, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – MONDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round
[7] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d M Russell (USA) 26 76(4) 63 – Saved 2 M.P.
[8] A Golubev (KAZ) d Y Lu (TPE) 75 62
K Anderson (RSA) d A Falla (COL) 61 36 75
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) d [WC] Y Si (MAS) 62 60
S Giraldo (COL) d M Przysiezny (POL) 76(8) 61

Doubles – First Round
J Brunstrom (SWE) / S Lipsky (USA) d S Gonzalez (MEX) / T Rettenmaier (USA) 63 16 20-18 – Saved 7 M.P.

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [Q] L Recouderc (FRA)
G Soeda (JPN) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

Not Before 3:30 PM
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs K Nishikori (JPN)
[WC] N Davydenko (RUS) / N Mahmood Khan (MAL) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
S Huss (AUS) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs A Falla (COL) / S Giraldo (COL)
I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs [Q] M Raonic (CAN)
K Anderson (RSA) / M Russell (USA) vs A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB)
T Bednarek (POL) / M Przysiezny (POL) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)