St. Petersburg Open (St. Petersburg, Russia) – Kubot Upsets Istomin; Klizan, Fognini Advance

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – First Round
L Kubot (POL) d [2] D Istomin (UZB) 46 63 64
[3] M Klizan (SVK) d [WC] M Elgin (RUS) 64 63
[4] F Fognini (ITA) d T Kamke (GER) 46 62 63
[8] J Zopp (EST) d [Q] A Kumantsov (RUS) 63 53 ret. (dizziness)
P Lorenzi (ITA) d [Q] S Betov (BLR) 16 62 62
S Bolelli (ITA) d H Zeballos (ARG) 76(3) 75
R Berankis (LTU) d P Petzschner (GER) 62 33 ret. (left knee)
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) d [Q] N Fidirko (BLR) 62 60
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [LL] I Nedelko (RUS) 76(2) 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU) 26 61 10-8

Doubles – First Round
L Kubot (POL) / M Youzhny (RUS) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / H Zeballos (ARG) 62 64
L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK) d [WC] R Berankis (LTU) / N Gudozhnikov (RUS) 61 61

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [4] F Fognini (ITA)
R Berankis (LTU) vs [8] J Zopp (EST)
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs [WC] T Gabashvili (RUS)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) vs R Ram (USA)
L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
G Zemlja (SLO) vs F Cipolla (ITA)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs L Kubot (POL)
[3] M Klizan (SVK) vs S Bolelli (ITA)
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
M Klizan (SVK) / F Polasek (SVK) vs [2] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)

Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 $410,850 ($468,350 Total Financial Commitment)
St. Petersburg, Russia (+4 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012 Surface: Hard

ON-SITE CONTACT NUMBERS
+7 812 380 3679 Media Desk
+7 812 380 3679 (Ext: 172) ATP PR & Marketing – Maria Garcia-Planas (mgarcia@atpwordltour.com)

St. Petersburg Open (St. Petersburg, Russia) – Youzhny Opens Campaign; Seeds Lacko, Lu Upset

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – First Round
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) d V Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 61
G Zemlja (SLO) d [5] L Lacko (SVK) 63 62
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) d [6] Y Lu (TPE) 64 62
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d F Serra (FRA) 76(5) 62

Doubles – First Round
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d F Cipolla (ITA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[2] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) 75 61
[3] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [WC] A Yakovlev (RUS) / A Zhurbin (RUS) 64 60
[4] F Moser (GER) / K Skupski (GBR) d S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 26 75 10-5
P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU) d J Cerretani (USA) / M Kohlmann (GER) 63 67(2) 10-7
M Klizan (SVK) / F Polasek (SVK) d P Petzschner (GER) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 36 11-9

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
L Kubot (POL) vs [2] D Istomin (UZB)
I Andreev (RUS) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)

Not Before 5:00 PM
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs L Kubot (POL) / M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] M Klizan (SVK) vs [WC] M Elgin (RUS)
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
S Bolelli (ITA) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
T Kamke (GER) vs [4] F Fognini (ITA)
[Q] S Betov (BLR) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [Q] N Fidirko (BLR)
[WC] R Berankis (LTU) / N Gudozhnikov (RUS) vs L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK)

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
[Q] A Kumantsov (RUS) vs [8] J Zopp (EST)
P Petzschner (GER) vs R Berankis (LTU)

Tournament Information
ATP World Tour 250 $410,850 ($468,350 Total Financial Commitment)
St. Petersburg, Russia (+4 hours GMT)
17-23 September, 2012 Surface: Hard

ON-SITE CONTACT NUMBERS
+7 812 380 3679 Media Desk
+7 812 380 3679 (Ext: 172) ATP PR & Marketing – Maria Garcia-Planas (mgarcia@atpwordltour.com)

Open de Moselle – Tuesday Results and Schedule

Open de Moselle

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)
20-26 September, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round
[6] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] T Fabbiano (ITA) 64 63
[8] G Simon (FRA) d D Brown (JAM) 63 64
X Malisse (BEL) d [Q] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 76(3) 64
P Mathieu (FRA) d [WC] A Mannarino (FRA) 63 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d B Becker (GER) 63 76(2)
[Q] M Zverev (GER) d H Zeballos (ARG) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / C Kas (GER) 36 61 10-1
C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) d A Clement (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(7) 64
E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) d [WC] T Ascione (FRA) / M Gicquel (FRA) 76(7) 36 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[WC] M Fucsovics (HUN) / P Herbert (FRA) vs [2] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA)
[Q] I Sijsling (NED) vs [WC] T Ascione (FRA)
[7] T Robredo (ESP) vs D Istomin (UZB)
L Lacko (SVK) vs A Clement (FRA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
P Mathieu (FRA) vs [4] R Gasquet (FRA)
M Berrer (GER) vs [6] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
F Del Bonis (ARG) vs K Vliegen (BEL)
G Simon (FRA) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs R Hutchins (GBR) / S Lipsky (USA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] W Moodie (RSA) / D Norman (BEL) vs J Erlich (ISR) / D Istomin (UZB)

Open de Moselle Monday Tennis Results

Open de Moselle

ATP WORLD TOUR 250 €398,250 (€450,000 Total Financial Commitment)

Metz, France (+2 hours GMT)

20-26 September, 2010 Surface: Indoor Hard www.ATPWorldTour.com

RESULTS – MONDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER, 2010

Singles – First Round

[7] T Robredo (ESP) d D Brands (GER) 61 76(3)

M Berrer (GER) d R Schuettler (GER) 76(5) 62

D Istomin (UZB) d F Serra (FRA) 64 64

Doubles – First Round

J Kerr (AUS) / T Parrott (USA) d [3] M Kohlmann (GER) / J Nieminen (FIN)
61 76(7)

X Malisse (BEL) / K Vliegen (BEL) d S Huss (AUS) / D Vemic (SRB) 76(4)
36 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2010

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon

[Q] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs X Malisse (BEL)

A Clement (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR)

[WC] A Mannarino (FRA) vs P Mathieu (FRA)

R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / C
Kas (GER)
Not Before 7:00 PM

D Brown (JAM) vs [8] G Simon (FRA)

[Q] T Fabbiano (ITA) vs [6] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon

[WC] T Ascione (FRA) / M Gicquel (FRA) vs E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO)

J Nieminen (FIN) vs B Becker (GER)

[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs H Zeballos (ARG)